Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Community Member liston33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    68

    Default Character transfer not available?????

    As the title says.... Is character transfer not available on Lamannia??? tried several times in the past hour... no results..
    Rexshoo Gland

  2. #2
    Associate Producer Cocomajobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2,015

    Default

    Checking now
    Tell me about any and all bugs you encounter by clicking here!


    NOTE: Submitting a bug in this manner is not a quick fix for past occurrences; it is instead a means of bringing issues to our attention to prevent future occurrences for both you and others. Providing detailed information, especially specifics about your account and character as well as what steps you took leading up to the issue, are critical to us being able to pinpoint the cause of any problems you have encountered.

  3. #3
    Associate Producer Cocomajobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2,015

    Default

    Looks enabled to me. What are you seeing specifically? Is lamannia not listed as an available option to copy to in the transfer wizard?
    Tell me about any and all bugs you encounter by clicking here!


    NOTE: Submitting a bug in this manner is not a quick fix for past occurrences; it is instead a means of bringing issues to our attention to prevent future occurrences for both you and others. Providing detailed information, especially specifics about your account and character as well as what steps you took leading up to the issue, are critical to us being able to pinpoint the cause of any problems you have encountered.

  4. #4
    Community Member liston33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Hey Coco, also when i open the client there is 2 launchers opening... seen it still on screen after closing client... the second launcher looks like it is stuck on Initializing...
    Rexshoo Gland

  5. #5
    Community Member liston33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    68

    Default

    i can use the transfer wizard and go thru the steps to transfer and it completes but not seeing my character on the selection screen....
    Rexshoo Gland

  6. #6
    Community Member liston33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Not getting a confirmation Email either
    Rexshoo Gland

  7. #7
    Community Member liston33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Found an Email from today at 11:14am est... saying the character is transferred... think i did that before the server was actually up.... would that have made a difference??? the character is still not in the selection screen...
    Rexshoo Gland

  8. #8
    Community Member Dabima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    715

    Default

    Same here. Tried to do a transfer shortly after server went up, still nothing, several hours later
    Orien: ][Vladtepes][Gelatinous][Lelitha]

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Transferred two characters earlier today without any issues, not long after server went up. So doesnt seem to be happening to everyone.

  10. #10
    Community Member liston33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Still no transfer.... just used the transfer wizard again... Ill see what happens...
    Rexshoo Gland

  11. #11
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cocomajobo View Post
    Looks enabled to me. What are you seeing specifically? Is lamannia not listed as an available option to copy to in the transfer wizard?
    I was able to use the transfer wizard last night to copy SOME of my characters but for some reason my main character isn't listed as available for transfer. Is there any reason why certain characters would be unavailable for transfer to Lam?

  12. #12
    Chaotic Evil Mindos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pocket Pita Plane
    Posts
    3,739

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ice584 View Post
    I was able to use the transfer wizard last night to copy SOME of my characters but for some reason my main character isn't listed as available for transfer. Is there any reason why certain characters would be unavailable for transfer to Lam?
    Guild leaders cannot transfer, have to give leadership to an alt, transfer, then take leadership it back. Also, I *think* if you've transferred that toon once already you can't transfer it again even if you delete the transferredee. I think.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload