Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    251

    Default HELP! Can't adjust my Gamma

    Need some help... last Wednesday we had the restart and (I guess) a patch. Since then my graphics in-game (everything is still normal outside of game) are really dark. I popped open my options, and the Gamma slider, as well as brightness and contrast, will move.. but instantly pop back to 1.0. I've always kept my Gamma around 1.5 because I'm running on a 50" 4K Phillips monitor, and without the Dolby Digital or HDR instructions the images for the game are always dark. Any other content is always perfect, but DDO seems to be the red-headed step child. I can manually go into windows and up my Gamma, but it resets every time I leave/finish a quest. The darkness makes things like Cogs impossible to navigate, because it's literally black.

    My Gamma has been fine until a week ago, I could adjust it just fine any time I wanted and it stayed that way. Does anyone know how to fix this?

    Thanks

    PS: I've tried everything I can find under both DX9, DX10, and DX11, restarting the game (not just logging out) each time. Nothing works

  2. #2
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    251

    Default

    Think I may have found something...

    resetting the graphics and advanced graphics to default unlocks the sliders... which places the game into Full Screen mode with hard borders (can't move off game window) @ minimum resolution. Changing back to windowed full locks the sliders and lets you move off the game window to surrounding windows. It SEEMS to be keeping my Gamma adjustment @ 1.5... restarting to make sure
    Last edited by LargoKeyWest; 09-03-2019 at 01:32 PM.

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    251

    Default

    Nope.. restarting the client drops everything back to 1.0 and locks the bars again. Could use some help fixing this, as resetting graphics to default and then re-optimizing every single time I log in is kind of a monumental pita

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    251

    Default

    Something else I've found... I can default the graphics, adjust the gamma, re-optimize it, and it keeps the gamma adjustment... until I click on another monitors window and then game resets to dark and is locked.

    Is there a file somewhere I can add 1.5 for Gamma and have it keep it as default?

  5. #5
    Community Member Grailhawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    I'm having the same issue, but I also did a windows update the same day the game updated and didn't know which update caused the issue.

  6. #6
    Community Member Lagin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,630

    Default

    Similar issue, since HL was launched (when I noticed) everything is much darker. I reset brightness/contrast/gamma every time I log on now.

    And yes, it also coincides with a windows update.



  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Out of curiosity what does the setting in your user preferences say for Allow Gamma Changes ? Should be in the Render section of User Preferences.

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    251

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SilentRunning View Post
    Out of curiosity what does the setting in your user preferences say for Allow Gamma Changes ? Should be in the Render section of User Preferences.
    AllowGammaChanges=TRUE

    I changed to value to 1.5... lets see if it helps

    ok,, editing the UI preference in Documents folder to 1.5 seems to be a work around. Have to make the change before starting client or it will simply re-write the ini file. Changing the gamma value to 1.5 seems to have worked. Made the edit, saved the file, started the game... now I can see in Cogs. Options still say Gamma is 1.0, and the slider bar is still locked, but I can see
    Last edited by LargoKeyWest; 09-05-2019 at 08:01 AM.

  9. #9
    Founder Shein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    341

    Default

    I'm having the exact some problem as the OP. Anyone found a solution yet?
    Khyber: Furian <|> Puddingforge <|> Fingerstyle <|> Griefling <|> Cowpox

  10. #10

  11. #11
    Founder Shein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Thanks, that was helpful! It turns out that it's the 2nd screen. If i unplug my external monitor I can adjust the gamma again in DDO. Then i plug the monitor back in. That's a good enough work around for me until MS fixes their issue.
    Khyber: Furian <|> Puddingforge <|> Fingerstyle <|> Griefling <|> Cowpox

  12. #12
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    251

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shein View Post
    Thanks, that was helpful! It turns out that it's the 2nd screen. If i unplug my external monitor I can adjust the gamma again in DDO. Then i plug the monitor back in. That's a good enough work around for me until MS fixes their issue.
    Check my last post

    AllowGammaChanges=TRUE

    I changed to value to 1.5... lets see if it helps

    ok,, editing the UI preference in Documents folder to 1.5 seems to be a work around. Have to make the change before starting client or it will simply re-write the ini file. Changing the gamma value to 1.5 seems to have worked. Made the edit, saved the file, started the game... now I can see in Cogs. Options still say Gamma is 1.0, and the slider bar is still locked, but I can see
    much easier and simpler then unplugging monitors etc...

  13. #13
    Founder Shein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LargoKeyWest View Post
    Check my last post



    much easier and simpler then unplugging monitors etc...
    Yikes, i'm not sure how missed that. Thanks!!
    Khyber: Furian <|> Puddingforge <|> Fingerstyle <|> Griefling <|> Cowpox

  14. #14
    Community Member Lagin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,630

    Default

    I also went into user preferences. It was in fact set at 1.0.
    I changed it to 1.5, and all is good, except for a few quests.

    If you change this don't forget to save file after you adjust. Not that I did that, Im just sayin'



  15. #15
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    251

    Default

    As a follow-up...

    The issue continues, with the adjusted ini file randomly getting re-saved to the 1.0 default. I ended up installing re-shader. I only use 2 of the options, 'Clarity' and the 'LiftGammaGain' adjust. I increased the values a bit (RGB Lift = 1.10, RGB Gamma = 1.125, RGB Gain = 1.10)and it works like a charm. Had to add a short blurb so that the menu would come up when hitting F2, but no more darkness issues and I don't have to randomly fiddle with anything to get settings back to the way I like.

    Good Luck!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload