Page 1 of 10 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 192
  1. #1
    Community Manager
    Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    26,070

    Default Log In and Patching Issues: Friday, May 3rd

    Yesterday afternoon (Thursday, May 2nd) we experienced a DNS issue that needed to be corrected, and that process has caused technical issues for some users. In particular, some players are reporting an inability to log in, and others are reporting patching problems. Here's what you need to do if you are experiencing an issue:

    (Short Version)

    If your issue is that you cannot log into the game, or your game client cannot patch, Click here and re-download a new game client using a brand new installation of the ddolive.exe Application. The URL is: https://www.ddo.com/en/game/download

    (Longer Version)

    As part of a DNS issue involving a content server, that DNS information has changed. Additionally, in recent weeks, we shifted to a version of the base installation that no longer utilizes Akamai Netsession for initial installation. This has been a seamless change for most users. However, if you did/are run(ing) into a patching issue, one of the first things to do is to make sure you are not using an old installation download. Quite a few folks do this once they get comfortable with the game client, so make sure you are using a fresh version of it. Get the new base installation package here: https://www.ddo.com/en/game/download

    Finally, for those who perhaps have adjusted their hosts file to work around any local, regional, or otherwise DNS propagation issues, make sure to remove that information in a few days or a week or whatever when that DNS information is propagated. I typically still see a tech support ticket a week related to ddo.com DNS information not being removed or excluded from a hosts file.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!
    Hello from Standing Stone Games! Facebook Twitter
    For Support: https://help.standingstonegames.com



  2. #2
    Community Member Mephisto-Helix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    234

    Default

    I just need to know that spending hours re-downloading the whole client (uninstalling and reinstalling?) will cover more than 'patching issues' and login problems. I'm freezing on character select screen or after a few quests after being able to login and am getting the odd grid load screens, is this also covered because there's people who have tried a brand new install and STILL have issues. I'm not willing to waste time on something that others have tried and failed with
    Last edited by Mephisto-Helix; 05-03-2019 at 12:43 PM.
    - Founder -
    : DemonSaints of Orien :

    Intha - Rituals - Skyquake - Diesektor - Nephlym

  3. #3
    Community Member barecm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Philly Area
    Posts
    3,417

    Default

    Ok, well followed these instructions and it failed. Got all the way to the end and it said it failed. Would not download. I did notice that the Akamai Netsession was running during the installation. Anyway, whatever... it's not working and I have lost patience with this. Extremely frustrated it is taking all this effort to play a damn game.

    So, now what?
    Last edited by barecm; 05-03-2019 at 01:08 PM.
    Sarlona Server :
    Kluege Fixer- Superkluege

  4. #4
    Community Manager
    Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    26,070

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mephisto-Helix View Post
    I just need to know that spending hours re-downloading the whole client (uninstalling and reinstalling?) will cover more than 'patching issues' and login problems. I'm freezing on character select screen or after a few quests after being able to login and am getting the odd grid load screens, is this also covered?
    This sounds more like a DNS issue, so it may be that your ISP (or somewhere along the line between you and us) will need to update its DNS information. This is typically done automatically, but may take some time. There are more technical workarounds, but that is a bit beyond the scope of something I can easily recommend and troubleshoot.

    Specifically on the "odd grid load screens": What is happening is the game client is trying to pull a file from an outdated DNS, and since there is nothing there, it is defaulting to its raw state (that is what these screens mostly look like until we add an image to them. A reinstallation will probably not resolve this issue, but having consistent DNS information will. The unfortunately reality for many is to wait until this DNS information gets fully propagated.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!
    Hello from Standing Stone Games! Facebook Twitter
    For Support: https://help.standingstonegames.com



  5. #5
    Community Member Mephisto-Helix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    This sounds more like a DNS issue, so it may be that your ISP (or somewhere along the line between you and us) will need to update its DNS information. This is typically done automatically, but may take some time. There are more technical workarounds, but that is a bit beyond the scope of something I can easily recommend and troubleshoot.

    Specifically on the "odd grid load screens": What is happening is the game client is trying to pull a file from an outdated DNS, and since there is nothing there, it is defaulting to its raw state (that is what these screens mostly look like until we add an image to them. A reinstallation will probably not resolve this issue, but having consistent DNS information will. The unfortunately reality for many is to wait until this DNS information gets fully propagated.
    That is the info related to me that I have needed, thank you ....... I'll just have to wait it out and not worry about a reinstall
    - Founder -
    : DemonSaints of Orien :

    Intha - Rituals - Skyquake - Diesektor - Nephlym

  6. #6
    Community Member banjo174's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    In my room
    Posts
    701

    Default

    Seems to me, that SSG is just trying to give itself an out. I am able to login to my character for about 10 seconds, then it freezes up. Was perfectly fine 2 days ago.

  7. #7
    Community Member Jerevth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    An undisclosed location. I asked my captors but they remain tight lipped.
    Posts
    224

    Default

    Cordo,

    I tried following the links you've provided and get this once I click "PC". (Macs- pfft)

    "Error. Page cannot be displayed. Please contact your service provider for more details. (30)"

    I gave up trying to stay abreast of programming years ago: i this another "Wait for the DNS to figure itself out" situations?
    Sometimes I'm too clever for my own good. Bear in mind I'm probably trying to be humorous. Like dodge, it's hit or miss.// Looking for a guild on Orien? Send a tell to Magnifique to join the "Fidelic Brotherhood".

  8. #8
    Community Member Mephisto-Helix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Well I dunno now if waiting will do anything after all. Just used a completely different ISP and exact same issue - froze when trying to switch characters Maybe time to give up DDO
    - Founder -
    : DemonSaints of Orien :

    Intha - Rituals - Skyquake - Diesektor - Nephlym

  9. #9
    Community Member Merfyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    echelons above reality
    Posts
    103

    Default Cleaning up the .INI file worked for me & others

    Clearing out the UserPreferences.ini (see below) solved my problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by gaffneyks View Post
    DDO has been totally unstable for me.

    I have found the issue comes up after the game suddenly DC's me.

    If I go into the my UserPreferences file and remove all the entries under
    [DownloadFileTimes]

    and all the WorldName entries under [User_1]

    it lets me back in the game.

    So thanks to whoever posted to change my UserPreferences file.

    So this fix does differ from what SSG said was the issue. If it was a DNS issue at my ISP I don't see how this would work.

  10. #10
    Community Member sago's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    57

    Default Error 201

    Did it - Now getting Error 201
    Characters most played - Zaofu, Zaosin and Zaotil (Thelanis)


  11. #11
    Community Member Mephisto-Helix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sago View Post
    Did it - Now getting Error 201
    Ouch ... when you're told to re-download if you can't play DDO and then get errored to kingdom come. Not cool SSG, not at all
    - Founder -
    : DemonSaints of Orien :

    Intha - Rituals - Skyquake - Diesektor - Nephlym

  12. #12
    Community Member Michaelaz2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    187

    Default Dead link

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    Yesterday afternoon (Thursday, May 2nd) we experienced a DNS issue that needed to be corrected, and that process has caused technical issues for some users. In particular, some players are reporting an inability to log in, and others are reporting patching problems. Here's what you need to do if you are experiencing an issue:

    (Short Version)

    If your issue is that you cannot log into the game, or your game client cannot patch, Click here and re-download a new game client using a brand new installation of the ddolive.exe Application. The URL is: https://www.ddo.com/en/game/download

    (Longer Version)

    As part of a DNS issue involving a content server, that DNS information has changed. Additionally, in recent weeks, we shifted to a version of the base installation that no longer utilizes Akamai Netsession for initial installation. This has been a seamless change for most users. However, if you did/are run(ing) into a patching issue, one of the first things to do is to make sure you are not using an old installation download. Quite a few folks do this once they get comfortable with the game client, so make sure you are using a fresh version of it. Get the new base installation package here: https://www.ddo.com/en/game/download

    Finally, for those who perhaps have adjusted their hosts file to work around any local, regional, or otherwise DNS propagation issues, make sure to remove that information in a few days or a week or whatever when that DNS information is propagated. I typically still see a tech support ticket a week related to ddo.com DNS information not being removed or excluded from a hosts file.

    Error. Page cannot be displayed. Please contact your service provider for more details. (20)
    * Michaelaz *Myfavwizzy * Medalert * Mikeaz * Kernall * Myfavsoul * MyOrc * Myfav * Myfavsorc *

  13. #13
    Community Member Michaelaz2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    187

    Default Why not just rollback ?

    Why not just rollback to 48 hours prior ?
    * Michaelaz *Myfavwizzy * Medalert * Mikeaz * Kernall * Myfavsoul * MyOrc * Myfav * Myfavsorc *

  14. #14
    Founder
    2015 DDO Players Council
    Saaluta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    A land that I heard of once in a lullaby
    Posts
    2,257

    Default

    https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen...22/unknown.png this is the error message I am getting now Cordo

    Saal
    "Fools said I, you do not know. Silence like a cancer grows, hear my words that I might teach you, take my hand that I might reach you, but my words like silent raindrops fell...."-Paul Simon "Day after day, we caught no breath or motion. As idle as a painted ship upon a painted ocean."--Coleridge

  15. #15
    Community Member barecm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Philly Area
    Posts
    3,417

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sago View Post
    Did it - Now getting Error 201
    This as well. ***. You guys are absolute amazing... and not good amazing.
    Sarlona Server :
    Kluege Fixer- Superkluege

  16. #16
    Community Member sago's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    57

    Default Same here

    [QUOTE=Jerevth;6208656]Cordo,

    I tried following the links you've provided and get this once I click "PC". (Macs- pfft)

    "Error. Page cannot be displayed. Please contact your service provider for more details. (30)"

    I gave up trying to stay abreast of programming years ago: i this another "Wait for the DNS to figure itself out" situations?[/QUOTE

    Not working, now the launcher just shuts down.
    Characters most played - Zaofu, Zaosin and Zaotil (Thelanis)


  17. #17
    Community Member barecm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Philly Area
    Posts
    3,417

    Default

    Trying to do this again.. But wait, a new error. When clicking on the "download" button I get:

    Error. Page cannot be displayed. Please contact your service provider for more details. (9)


    New and exciting ways to fail.

    Do you guys even test your solutions before putting them out?

    This is comically bad at this point.

    Worst thing is now I have a brand new broken version of the game on my PC after following this wild goose chase. Be prepared for the mass phone calls about how to undo this disaster. You have us going down a rabbit hole.
    Sarlona Server :
    Kluege Fixer- Superkluege

  18. #18
    Community Member firstprotector's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    i am getting a update error occurred : there was a error generating the hash code for a patch file

  19. #19
    Bounty Hunter
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11,405

    Default

    uninstalling, downloading and re-installing fixed the issue for me. Thank you!

    I did find an old copy of the install in my downloads so I had to make sure I picked the new one.

    Quote Originally Posted by barecm View Post
    Trying to do this again.. But wait, a new error. When clicking on the "download" button I get:

    Error. Page cannot be displayed. Please contact your service provider for more details. (9)
    I was getting this issue intermittently since yesterday. It seems to work for me now.
    Last edited by slarden; 05-03-2019 at 01:49 PM.

  20. #20
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Merfyn View Post
    Clearing out the UserPreferences.ini (see below) solved my problem.
    Doesn't work for everyone.

Page 1 of 10 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload