Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default DDO Quest Tracker


    https://ddoapps.github.io/questTracker
    https://ddoapps.github.io/questTrackerDev/ (BETA version for testing changes)

    Description:
    An attempt at writing a small web application to list the quests and sagas of the game, targeted at mobile devices. More functionality will come later.

    Status:
    2019-02-02: Quest listings have been added and styled.
    2019-02-02: Saga listings have been added and styled.
    2019-02-02: Currently the application will only display for devices (or browser windows) that are up to 575px wide. This will change later.
    2019-02-04: Adventure Pack data has been added for quests and sagas.
    2019-02-22: Added display of the duration on the quests.
    2019-02-23: Added ability to filter quest and saga listings by Quest, Saga, Level, Pack.
    2019-02-27: Fixed saga data that had Trial By Fire rather than the correct Trial By Fury
    2019-02-27: Known issue with phone not auto-updating when new version exists. Fixing this will be the next priority.
    2019-03-09: Issue with phone app not auto-updating should be resolved. May have to clear cache one more time to get any old issues resolved.
    2019-03-09: Added link to the questTrackerDev directory which is where I'm testing the new development of the app. Once it's been tested and vetted I will move stuff from there to the main directory.
    2019-03-16: [questTrackerDev] Added configuration options to the character including; character level, VIP designation, base difficulty able to open designation, and owned adventure packs designation.
    2019-03-30: [questTrackerDev] Added Complete and More Details buttons on characters (do not do any thing currently)
    2019-03-30: [questTrackerDev] Added configuration option for ignoring quests above your character level
    2019-03-30: [questTrackerDev] Heroic quest XP is now adjusted by over level penalty

    If you see any data issues related to incorrect quest data, or missing quests, please let me know in the thread.
    Last edited by Amundir; 03-30-2019 at 01:06 PM.

  2. #2
    Community Member TitusOvid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    How is this supposed to work?

    I followed the FAQ and "Started the Application" and getting a black window.
    Beste, Titus. | playing since 2009 | Don't do the fun wrong | New to Orien? Join the ingame Titan Channel | Soko Irrlicht freut sich immer über neue Mitglieder | Deutscher Discord Server: https://discord.gg/AK7RpVC | Toons: Titusovid , Bruder, Upload, Zzed, (Rubbel)

  3. #3
    Community Member ArgentMage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    882

    Default

    Firefox 60 is coming up as unsupported. Running your debug tool, it says that Service Workers is false.

    In Chrome 72, after clicking "Continue" from the disclaimer banner, the window is all black.
    Last edited by ArgentMage; 02-15-2019 at 11:36 AM.

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    4,765

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amundir View Post
    Currently the application will only display for devices (or browser windows) that are up to 575px wide. This will change later.


    reading is essential

  5. #5
    Community Member TitusOvid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cru121 View Post


    reading is essential
    I know, it doesn't work.
    Beste, Titus. | playing since 2009 | Don't do the fun wrong | New to Orien? Join the ingame Titan Channel | Soko Irrlicht freut sich immer über neue Mitglieder | Deutscher Discord Server: https://discord.gg/AK7RpVC | Toons: Titusovid , Bruder, Upload, Zzed, (Rubbel)

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TitusOvid View Post
    How is this supposed to work?

    I followed the FAQ and "Started the Application" and getting a black window.
    A black window after starting the application would mean the browser window width is larger than 575px so nothing is rendering. You'd need to either resize your browser below that width or put your browser into responsive mode to reduce the window size.

    In Firefox, responsive mode can be done using F12, then on the top right of the developer tools, there is an icon of like a small phone on top of a larger phone.
    In Chrome, it's the same except the icon is on the top left of the developer tools.

    Quote Originally Posted by ArgentMage View Post
    Firefox 60 is coming up as unsupported. Running your debug tool, it says that Service Workers is false.

    In Chrome 72, after clicking "Continue" from the disclaimer banner, the window is all black.
    For the black window, see the previous comment for TitusOvid.
    For the Firefox issue, check out the FAQ link on the splash page which should detail some of the issues that can cause Firefox (and other browsers) to not enable Service Workers.

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    Looks like I also need to add a note about Private Browsing Mode for Firefox. My Firefox 65 is alerting true for all the options, but is refusing to register the service worker because it's in private browsing mode. Whomp whomp whooooomp,

    Edit: Nvm, already a comment about this on the FAQ regarding the browser settings removing cookies when the browser closes.
    Last edited by Amundir; 02-19-2019 at 12:32 PM.

  8. #8
    Community Member TitusOvid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amundir View Post
    A black window after starting the application would mean the browser window width is larger than 575px so nothing is rendering. You'd need to either resize your browser below that width or put your browser into responsive mode to reduce the window size.

    In Firefox, responsive mode can be done using F12, then on the top right of the developer tools, there is an icon of like a small phone on top of a larger phone.
    In Chrome, it's the same except the icon is on the top left of the developer tools.



    For the black window, see the previous comment for TitusOvid.
    For the Firefox issue, check out the FAQ link on the splash page which should detail some of the issues that can cause Firefox (and other browsers) to not enable Service Workers.
    I followed the settings. It doesn't work on Firefox for me. Since I got a bunch of addons and **** they might interfer. I made it work on a virgin Chrome Browser without probs.
    Thx.
    Beste, Titus. | playing since 2009 | Don't do the fun wrong | New to Orien? Join the ingame Titan Channel | Soko Irrlicht freut sich immer über neue Mitglieder | Deutscher Discord Server: https://discord.gg/AK7RpVC | Toons: Titusovid , Bruder, Upload, Zzed, (Rubbel)

  9. #9
    Community Member GODDEATH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Nice work!
    Looking forward to you putting that together, ported to a phone app! And then ask questions how you did it!
    Keep going!
    Last edited by GODDEATH; 02-19-2019 at 09:58 PM.

  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GODDEATH View Post
    Nice work!
    Looking forward to you putting that together, ported to a phone app! And then ask questions how you did it!
    Keep going!
    https://github.com/ddoapps/quest-tracker has the entire codebase at the top, if you wanted to browse through it if you are interested.

    It's derived from the https://github.com/taplar/webpack-vue-serviceworker repo I also put together. So if you were so inclined, you could also run it locally yourself,

  11. #11
    Community Member Stingae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    If I'm reading forums, i'm usually on the train.
    Posts
    108

    Default Looking forward to it evolving

    Was only thinking the other day how handy something slightly more readable than the wikion mobile would be.

    Length of quest and whether there is an epic version would be my priority additions. Not that published length and time taken are particularly related or consistent.
    Took me several years to get around to registering for the forum... Don't believe the join date. I am not a new noob. I am an old noob and long time lurker.

  12. #12
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stingae View Post
    Was only thinking the other day how handy something slightly more readable than the wikion mobile would be.

    Length of quest and whether there is an epic version would be my priority additions. Not that published length and time taken are particularly related or consistent.
    The duration of the quest is already in the data as I'm expecting to use it later. It's just not displayed. I could add that.

    When you say see if there is an epic version, can you elaborate on this? Currently if a quest/saga has both a heroic version and an epic version, they are both listed; heroic being red and epic being blue, paired with an "H" or "E" near the top left of them for people with color blindness concerns.

  13. #13
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    Display of the duration on the quests added.

  14. #14
    Community Member ArgentMage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    882

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amundir View Post
    When you say see if there is an epic version, can you elaborate on this?
    Some folks prefer to save the first-time-completion bonus on a quest for the Epic version when running 1-30,
    so some indication on the Heroic version that there is an Epic version helps with that.

  15. #15
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ArgentMage View Post
    Some folks prefer to save the first-time-completion bonus on a quest for the Epic version when running 1-30,
    so some indication on the Heroic version that there is an Epic version helps with that.
    Ah, gotcha. I am definitely considering putting something regarding this into the application in the future. There's a whole "Characters" option I ripped out before making it public to the boards as it was no where done, that my goal is going to be to allow you to track quest completions by character. Part of that will involve configuring your character to only see quests that you have access to, and part of that would also potentially be an option to not show heroic quests if there is an epic version.

    However I didn't consider adding it just as a displayable on the non-character sections. I could potentially do that. Just gotta figure out an acceptable way to do it. I'll tinker.

    Today though I'm going to try to coax myself into finally implementing the search/filter option on the lists. This might help towards finding the heroic/epic version of quests, but that would require you to enter in the quest name. Which from a user experience point of view, just being able to look at it and be able to tell would be more useful.

  16. #16
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    Filter functionality has been added.

    All / Heroic / Epic
    Search by (partial) quest name to filter
    Search by (partial) pack name to filter
    Search by level to filter by Normal level, or Casual if the quest cannot be ran on Normal

    Sagas
    Search by (partial) saga name to filter
    Search by (partial) pack name to filter
    Search by (partial) quest name to filter sagas that contain the quest

    Search by level to filter sagas by quests listed at that level (determined by level filter details above)

    If your phone has an icon to the application, you may have to visit the page in the browser again and clear cache to get it to update. Not sure what is going on with this as it should auto update when you refresh. Something else for me to look into.

  17. #17
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    Noticed while refactoring some code that some of the sagas that should list "Trial by Fury" are instead listing "Trial by Fire". This should be changed with the next revision; today or tomorrow hopefully.

  18. #18
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    I believe I've fixed the phone app not auto-updating over the down time that DDO had. May have to clear the site cache one more time through the browser to fix things if you have the app on your phone app list.

    I've also started working on adding the "Characters" menu option. It can be previewed on the BETA directory of https://ddoapps.github.io/questTrackerDev

    As of the posting, the "Create New Character" button isn't doing anything.

  19. #19
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    [questTrackerDev]

    Started working more on the Character's section and added the logic to adjust the character level, change VIP status, specify the difficulty level the character can open on, and owned adventure packs.
    Will probably add a "select all/none" option for the adventure packs, and make sure all the stuff as aria labels, before starting to work on actually displaying the quests for the character.

  20. #20
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    [questTrackerDev]

    Added the display of the ranked quests for the characters. Unable to interact with them yet, but small steps,

    Character Level filters quests that you can see based upon the base level of the quest (normal difficulty, or casual if normal is not available).VIP status is used to determine packs are accessible, and overrides the "hardest difficulty" selection if set to yes.
    Hardest Difficulty, if the character is not VIP, will filter out quests of a higher difficulty.
    Ignore Heroic should work as worded.
    Purchased Packs should allow the non-free to play quests to be included in the results, including expansion packs for VIP.

    Things Still Missing (lots)
    * Setting to ignore results above your character level
    * Modifying the reported XP by available bonuses and penalties for the character
    * Ability to mark result as "completed"
    * Ability to see more details for the result
    * See breakdown of XP modifications
    * See details related to previous completions
    * Quick access to "complete" the quest on any difficulty, in case the quest was ran on a different difficulty than the result
    * Ability to optionally adjust the reported XP based upon quest duration, to influence the ranking
    * Ability to include sagas in results, ranked with the quests, some how
    * Ability to persist the character between app reloads
    * Ability to create multiple characters
    * Ability to copy settings from one character to another, on creation
    * Ability to change selected character
    * Ability to copy settings from one character to another, in settings
    * Ability to save the characters to an external storage medium
    * Ability to load characters from an external storage medium

    And other things. So yeah, lots of plans, but definitely slow going at this point, ^_^

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload