Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Community Member NemesisAlien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Look up, way up, in space.
    Posts
    1,006

    Default WHy i need a raid timer bypass to repeat the catercombs?

    I tried to repeat the arc, did the 1st quest, now the arc giver wont talk to me, there is a pop up saying need to use raid timer bypass, w t f? o.O
    Last edited by NemesisAlien; 12-14-2018 at 05:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Community Member LeoLionxxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,833

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisAlien View Post
    I tried to repeat the arc, did the 1st quest, now the arc giver wont talk to me, there is a pop up saying need to use raid timer bypass, ***? o.O
    That seems... odd. Defiantly take screen shots and send in a bug report.

    Is it after the 1st quest that you need instead to talk to the guy up at the top in the audience chamber?

    Well now I'm curious. Maybe after dinner, I'll try to reproduce this with my Cleric.
    That's not lag, it's just DDO trying to become turn-based again.

    Feature wishlist: colour-coded HP bars; red/blue teams in raids; rez-timer in party menu; equip-able halflings

  3. #3
    Community Member NemesisAlien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Look up, way up, in space.
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeoLionxxx View Post
    That seems... odd. Defiantly take screen shots and send in a bug report.

    Is it after the 1st quest that you need instead to talk to the guy up at the top in the audience chamber?

    Well now I'm curious. Maybe after dinner, I'll try to reproduce this with my Cleric.





  4. #4
    Hero
    Knight of Movember
    2014 DDO Players Council
    Hafeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    at a keyboard
    Posts
    6,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisAlien View Post
    I tried to repeat the arc, did the 1st quest, now the arc giver wont talk to me, there is a pop up saying need to use raid timer bypass, ***? o.O
    The evolution of DDO: Stormreach to Eberron Unlimited to Dungeons & Dragons Online
    -1- -2- -3- -4- -5- -6- -7- -8- -9- -10 - -11- -12!! years & still spawning kobolds
    From Turbine to SSG, who are the devs anyway? DDO Peeps Tracker


  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Just out of curiosity, have you used a bypass timer on this character? That message almost seems to be saying you have one active but its the wrong NPC. Though obviously catacombs should have nothing to do with raids to begin with.

  6. #6
    Community Member NemesisAlien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Look up, way up, in space.
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aeranda View Post
    Just out of curiosity, have you used a bypass timer on this character? That message almost seems to be saying you have one active but its the wrong NPC. Though obviously catacombs should have nothing to do with raids to begin with.
    Not that i know of, even if i have, it would be on a mule, I'm currently lev 10, i dont need timers at this point...

  7. #7
    Community Manager
    Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    26,130

    Default

    How strange! This is a new one. We'll look into it.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!
    Hello from Standing Stone Games! Facebook Twitter
    For Support: https://help.standingstonegames.com



  8. #8
    Community Member NemesisAlien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Look up, way up, in space.
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    How strange! This is a new one. We'll look into it.
    Thanks!

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisAlien View Post
    I tried to repeat the arc, did the 1st quest, now the arc giver wont talk to me, there is a pop up saying need to use raid timer bypass, w t f? o.O
    I could be reading this wrong, but if you did the first quest in the chain you need to talk to Archbishop Dryden in his chambers to pick up the next one

  10. #10
    Community Member NemesisAlien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Look up, way up, in space.
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arianrhod View Post
    I could be reading this wrong, but if you did the first quest in the chain you need to talk to Archbishop Dryden in his chambers to pick up the next one
    You need to talk to friar 1st, then talk to archbishop

  11. #11
    Community Member NemesisAlien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Look up, way up, in space.
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Thank you for your request for assistance. Unfortunately we have to close this request as you were offline with the affected character at the time we were able to assist you. The issue you are reporting cannot be resolved while you are offline. If you have a similar issue in the future, please submit a new help request from the character experiencing the issue and we will be happy to assist you.

  12. #12
    Community Member NemesisAlien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Look up, way up, in space.
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Lmfao why do i even bother...

    (Standing Stone Games Help)

    Jan 7, 9:10 PM EST
    I am sorry, but I am unable to assist with your help request via email as we need detailed character information. If you contact our In-Game Support team via the Help menu within the game world, a GM will be happy to contact you directly for further assistance.

    If you are unable to create an in-game ticket, I will be happy to open up a ticket with a GM for you so you can receive further assistance, but I will need more information to open the ticket. Please reply with the following information:

    The name of the character you need assistance on
    The server the character is on
    Any other details with regards to the issue you've experienced

    Once I have that information, I will open up a ticket with a GM and they will assist you further. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please respond to this email and I will be happy to assist you.

    Thank you,


    Customer Support
    Standing Stone Games

  13. #13
    Systems Designer
    Lynnabel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    game/cdb/effect/effects-property-2.cdb
    Posts
    1,882

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisAlien View Post
    Lmfao why do i even bother...
    This is definitely a game bug, and not something that support can assist you with. We'll take a look and see if we can get this fixed when we next have the chance.
    100% radical, enthusiasm enthusiast.

  14. #14
    Community Member NemesisAlien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Look up, way up, in space.
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lynnabel View Post
    This is definitely a game bug, and not something that support can assist you with. We'll take a look and see if we can get this fixed when we next have the chance.
    Ok, thanks, ocd bugging me to finish it lol.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload