Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ddo store

  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default ddo store

    Is there anyway i can get my ddo store to open in an external browser?? When i click on the ddo store in game, it is just a black screen. When i check the button in the UI to open externally, it just loads a blank screen. At one time, it automatically opened into an external browser, and it worked fine for me.

    Also, I'm running on Linux Mint 19. plenty of ram and hard drive space.

    I was thinking maybe it is in the userpreferences file somewhere, don't know where though.

    Any help would be appreciated, thank you.

  2. #2
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    4,805

    Default

    This is configurable in the in-game options. IIRC it's called External store.

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cru121 View Post
    This is configurable in the in-game options. IIRC it's called External store.
    Like i said in my original post.... When i check the button in the UI to open externally, it just loads a blank screen. I thought there may be something in the userpreference file somewhere... I don't know.

  4. #4
    Community Member MasterKernel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WldChld1 View Post
    Also, I'm running on Linux Mint 19.
    You can't expect a game without native Linux client would work perfectly, can you ?

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterKernel View Post
    You can't expect a game without native Linux client would work perfectly, can you ?
    Nope, i was just hoping someone would know a way around it. It's almost time to re-incarnate

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Just found out that the "External Store" button doesn't work in windows either.. Bug has been submitted.

  7. #7
    Community Member C-Dog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Lacalifusa
    Posts
    3,778

    Default

    I had a (different) problem w/ the store. Finally I found that if I first went to Windowed mode (under Options/Graphics/"Screen Mode:"), then used the [ctl+s] command, it would open (successfully) in a separate window.

    Not impossible it will work for you - GL.

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-Dog View Post
    I had a (different) problem w/ the store. Finally I found that if I first went to Windowed mode (under Options/Graphics/"Screen Mode:"), then used the [ctl+s] command, it would open (successfully) in a separate window.

    Not impossible it will work for you - GL.
    Thanks for the suggestion. I gave it a try, a couple different ways/tries. I couldn't get it to work. It did seem to work better as far as I didn't have to hit ctrl_alt_del to get it back to normal though. which is a good thing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload