Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Community Member CombatMedic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    183

    Default Black Screen after Server selection

    So I haven’t played DDO in close to two years, and felt like returning recently. I downloaded the game, logged in, chose my server and was excited to play. The problem is, after the game started up it went to a black screen and I can’t do anything. The game doesn’t crash, it just sits on a black screen. I thought it might be my account, but my son can log into my account in his computer just fine. So after that failed, I redownloaded the game. Still didn’t work. I reset the launcher to default settings. That didn’t work. I reset the game display settings, and that didn’t work. I tried launching it without the high resolution game data, that didn’t work. I redownloaded it again, and that didn’t work. At this point, I’ve put in about 5 hours in trying to get this thing to work myself. I just want to start playing again, but any time I try and think of something it doesn’t work, then I get frustrated and stop trying.
    <<---Druesis~Veltyn~Caliban~Stonefury~Scofield~Blacksyn der~Tiktock --->>
    Fallen Heros - Kyber
    It is forbidden to kill; therefore all murderers are punished unless they kill in large numbers and to the sound of trumpets. - Voltaire

  2. #2
    Community Member Mindos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pocket Pita Plane
    Posts
    2,311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CombatMedic View Post
    So I haven’t played DDO in close to two years, and felt like returning recently. I downloaded the game, logged in, chose my server and was excited to play. The problem is, after the game started up it went to a black screen and I can’t do anything. The game doesn’t crash, it just sits on a black screen. I thought it might be my account, but my son can log into my account in his computer just fine. So after that failed, I redownloaded the game. Still didn’t work. I reset the launcher to default settings. That didn’t work. I reset the game display settings, and that didn’t work. I tried launching it without the high resolution game data, that didn’t work. I redownloaded it again, and that didn’t work. At this point, I’ve put in about 5 hours in trying to get this thing to work myself. I just want to start playing again, but any time I try and think of something it doesn’t work, then I get frustrated and stop trying.
    Firewall settings? The login client does just that, then loads another .exe that actually is the client that runs the game. So you got launcherSOMETHINGname.exe then ddoclientSOMETHINGorOTHER.exe needs to talk to the internet as well.

    I would just look in firewall settings, BOTH public and private, and delete anything with turbine or dnd or DDO in the name. Next time you run the game, a pop-up should ask you something.

    Unless of course you've turned off user account control, etc

    Try to logon and play as the computer administrator account?

    Or right click and run as admin? On both launcher and ddoclient?

  3. #3
    Community Member CombatMedic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mindos View Post
    Firewall settings? The login client does just that, then loads another .exe that actually is the client that runs the game. So you got launcherSOMETHINGname.exe then ddoclientSOMETHINGorOTHER.exe needs to talk to the internet as well.

    I would just look in firewall settings, BOTH public and private, and delete anything with turbine or dnd or DDO in the name. Next time you run the game, a pop-up should ask you something.

    Unless of course you've turned off user account control, etc

    Try to logon and play as the computer administrator account?

    Or right click and run as admin? On both launcher and ddoclient?

    Yea, I’ve tried all of that. I submitted a ticket 4 days ago, and still haven’t gotten a response
    <<---Druesis~Veltyn~Caliban~Stonefury~Scofield~Blacksyn der~Tiktock --->>
    Fallen Heros - Kyber
    It is forbidden to kill; therefore all murderers are punished unless they kill in large numbers and to the sound of trumpets. - Voltaire

  4. #4
    Community Member ArgentMage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    883

    Default

    Try installing the full DirectX support package:

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down...s.aspx?id=8109

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CombatMedic View Post
    So I haven’t played DDO in close to two years, and felt like returning recently. I downloaded the game, logged in, chose my server and was excited to play. The problem is, after the game started up it went to a black screen and I can’t do anything. The game doesn’t crash, it just sits on a black screen. I thought it might be my account, but my son can log into my account in his computer just fine. So after that failed, I redownloaded the game. Still didn’t work. I reset the launcher to default settings. That didn’t work. I reset the game display settings, and that didn’t work. I tried launching it without the high resolution game data, that didn’t work. I redownloaded it again, and that didn’t work. At this point, I’ve put in about 5 hours in trying to get this thing to work myself. I just want to start playing again, but any time I try and think of something it doesn’t work, then I get frustrated and stop trying.
    I'm in the same exact position here, coming back after 5+ years and encountering this.

    Was this ever resolved or does anyone have any ideas? I've tried everything listed in this thread, as well as a few others such as trying to get the game through steam instead.

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I had the same issue. I resolved it by going to the options in the launcher. Then choose the Proxy tab en select "No Proxy" . It's worth a try.

  7. #7
    Community Member Stoner81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,094

    Default

    Have you tried installing the older DirectX files from Microsoft? Make sure to get the full offline installer since the web installer won't work.

    Stoner81.

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I'm having this exact problem. I've tried running in compatibility mode for windows 8, I took all of the steps above, ran every EXE i could find as an administrator, deleted and reinstalled both via steam AND via non-steam methods.

    I'm on a amd 32 core processor, so I knocked it down to 8 cores for legacy compatibility mode, and no dice.

    EVERY time I click on my server and Launch, I get the spinning blue ball of windows doom, and the game stops responding.
    I can't believe that this is an only me problem, there has to be SOMETHING going on here.

    I have a geforce 2080 TI, and I'm running a nonstandard monitor configuration 3840 x 1080 maybe that's got something to do with it? but I tried having the game start in 640x480 via compatibility mode and it made no difference at all. If you ever figured out how to fix it let me know. I miss DDO.

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    90

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by CombatMedic View Post
    So I haven’t played DDO in close to two years, and felt like returning recently. I downloaded the game, logged in, chose my server and was excited to play. The problem is, after the game started up it went to a black screen and I can’t do anything. The game doesn’t crash, it just sits on a black screen. I thought it might be my account, but my son can log into my account in his computer just fine. So after that failed, I redownloaded the game. Still didn’t work. I reset the launcher to default settings. That didn’t work. I reset the game display settings, and that didn’t work. I tried launching it without the high resolution game data, that didn’t work. I redownloaded it again, and that didn’t work. At this point, I’ve put in about 5 hours in trying to get this thing to work myself. I just want to start playing again, but any time I try and think of something it doesn’t work, then I get frustrated and stop trying.
    I had exact same problem after patching, I simply waited 5 minutes and it worked, just be patient and it will load in

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload