Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation Stuck after login, followed by disconnection

    Hey everyone,

    Just started playing the game yesterday, been wanting to try it for some time but havent had the time.

    Some bugs in regards to waiting 10 sec before i could move and so after loging first time i saw, and some glitches that i really don't care to much about..
    After i logged out yesterday, and back in today however, i got a problem..

    I logged out inside the tavern, but when i login now, i am unable to move around at all.. I can hit, and turn around open inventory and so on, but movement not possible (inc autorun, and active dodgeing).

    After about 3-4 minutes ingame, i get the "Connection to the server has been lost!" and the game quits to desktop..

    Tried having several other applications, games and other measurement systems up to test if there is a problem in my end, but connection is nice and stable as always here... Any idea how to get around this issue?

    //Xandor
    Last edited by Xaranthos; 08-01-2014 at 10:58 AM.

  2. #2
    Community Member Seikojin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    gamertown usa
    Posts
    6,941

    Default

    I would recommend getting the 3rd party ddo-preloader and try running with that.

    Also I have noticed the following configurations bring up a lot of issues:
    Systems with less than 8 gigs of ram
    Systems with a solid state hard drive
    Systems where akami was disabled and blocked after it started getting used, and not used when a new update hits.

    I would try using the preloader first. It has helped tons of people.

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seikojin View Post
    I would recommend getting the 3rd party ddo-preloader and try running with that.

    Also I have noticed the following configurations bring up a lot of issues:
    Systems with less than 8 gigs of ram
    Systems with a solid state hard drive
    Systems where akami was disabled and blocked after it started getting used, and not used when a new update hits.

    I would try using the preloader first. It has helped tons of people.

    A 3'd party system to launch a game, because their own system is crappy? really??
    I got 32 Gb of ram, so no worries, game is on a RAID 1 HDD setup, and as said, i just started yesterday....

    Really a horrible start... Gonna try to login again, or i'm gone... If you need 3d party tools to actually login to a game, then it's not something i feel like spending alot of time on, since i know how fast those 3d party tools can get infected by malware, or neglected so they stop working, or simply blocked by the game creators...

    //Xan

  4. #4
    Community Member Mahalko128's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    205

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xaranthos View Post
    A 3'd party system to launch a game, because their own system is crappy? really??
    I got 32 Gb of ram, so no worries, game is on a RAID 1 HDD setup, and as said, i just started yesterday....

    Really a horrible start... Gonna try to login again, or i'm gone... If you need 3d party tools to actually login to a game, then it's not something i feel like spending alot of time on, since i know how fast those 3d party tools can get infected by malware, or neglected so they stop working, or simply blocked by the game creators...

    //Xan
    If you just started yesterday, why is your join date on here August of 2010?
    Keep on rollin'.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xaranthos View Post
    A 3'd party system to launch a game, because their own system is crappy? really??
    Yes, really. Try Wanesa's DDO Preloader (version 2). It's not malware, has no viruses and source comes with if you are really suspicious. If you do use this, please report the results back to the Preloader thread because you're the only person yet to specify you have a RAID 1 configuration. I'm interested in any differences you encounter.
    The newest computer can merely compound, at speed, the oldest problem in the relations between human beings, and in the end the communicator will be confronted with the old problem, of what to say and how to say it. - Edward R. Murrow (1964)

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mahalko128 View Post
    If you just started yesterday, why is your join date on here August of 2010?

    Probably because i tried LOTRO back then and it's a turbine account.

    And i tried again now, and i was able to move.. finished 1 quest (the first you get from the tavernkeeper at start), got out of there, zone out from the tavern, and fell through the world...
    Is this a beta game or something (i know it's from 2006)? It's got more bugs than Age of Conan had on launch... Game hangs for 30-60 seconds on login... (and btw, i also tried to install it to a SSD PCIE disk to see if that helped, same thing there).

    I don't mind 3d party tools, i love how communities bring things to the games and help evolve it, but needing a 3d party to be able to get in and play the game... That is really worrying, and points to horrible coding

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xaranthos View Post
    And i tried again now, and i was able to move.. finished 1 quest (the first you get from the tavernkeeper at start), got out of there, zone out from the tavern, and fell through the world...
    What version of the installer did you use - Play Instantly or Download? If it was the instant play version, this is a know issue. The textures haven't loaded fully and the physics engine is freaking out. If it was the download then install version, I don't know what's going on. This used to happen about two years ago when the physics engine was updated, but I haven't heard of any recurrence since they supposedly patched that.
    The newest computer can merely compound, at speed, the oldest problem in the relations between human beings, and in the end the communicator will be confronted with the old problem, of what to say and how to say it. - Edward R. Murrow (1964)

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sebastianosmith View Post
    What version of the installer did you use - Play Instantly or Download? If it was the instant play version, this is a know issue. The textures haven't loaded fully and the physics engine is freaking out. If it was the download then install version, I don't know what's going on. This used to happen about two years ago when the physics engine was updated, but I haven't heard of any recurrence since they supposedly patched that.

    Download then install version (with my connection that only takes about 30 minutes anyways ^_^ )

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Similar problem.

    Game froze and said "not responding" when it was installed with Direct X 11. I uninstalled and re-installed and was able to get to the opening scene of the game. However when I tried to equip the mace (don't know yet how to do that), I received same error msg as Xaranthos - "connection to the server has been lost". What can be done?




    Quote Originally Posted by Xaranthos View Post
    Hey everyone,

    Just started playing the game yesterday, been wanting to try it for some time but havent had the time.

    Some bugs in regards to waiting 10 sec before i could move and so after loging first time i saw, and some glitches that i really don't care to much about..
    After i logged out yesterday, and back in today however, i got a problem..

    I logged out inside the tavern, but when i login now, i am unable to move around at all.. I can hit, and turn around open inventory and so on, but movement not possible (inc autorun, and active dodgeing).

    After about 3-4 minutes ingame, i get the "Connection to the server has been lost!" and the game quits to desktop..

    Tried having several other applications, games and other measurement systems up to test if there is a problem in my end, but connection is nice and stable as always here... Any idea how to get around this issue?

    //Xandor

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload