Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default stuck on installing pre-reqs.

    My browser is stuck on installing pre-reqs. Last time I kept the browser open for 12 hours and nothing happened should I keep it open for 24 hours or more. Is there an easy fix for this? I haven't played for almost a year because of this problem. Should I set my computer back to a different time to fix this problem. Any help would be helpful.

  2. #2
    Community Member Toro12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Philly Burbs
    Posts
    486

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rebel55 View Post
    My browser is stuck on installing pre-reqs. Last time I kept the browser open for 12 hours and nothing happened should I keep it open for 24 hours or more. Is there an easy fix for this? I haven't played for almost a year because of this problem. Should I set my computer back to a different time to fix this problem. Any help would be helpful.
    Sounds like a firewall problem to me

  3. #3
    Hatchery Hero BOgre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Middlonowhere, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,065

    Default

    Not a firewall issue for me. Even with Windows Firewall off, i'm stuck at the Installing Pre-Reqs screen.
    Quote Originally Posted by Towrn
    ...when the worst thing that happens when you make a mistake at your job is someone complains on the internet, you probably care a little less!

  4. #4
    Community Member Avenir's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Everything was fine til the update, now I'm also stuck on installing pre-reqs.

  5. #5
    Hatchery Hero BOgre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Middlonowhere, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,065

    Default

    The launcher eventually gets to the world status page, with all worlds listed as being down. Eventually, it tries Getting in Line to Connect, but that fails too.

    tracert says no response from host after the border hop.

    launcher log says:

    2014.04.08 10:19:29[W] Object::connect: No such signal QCheckBox::returnPressed()
    2014.04.08 10:19:29[W] Object::connect: (sender name: 'checkEnterLastPlayed')
    2014.04.08 10:19:29[W] Object::connect: (receiver name: 'loginButton')
    2014.04.08 10:19:29[W] Data Center URL: QUrl( "http://gls.ddo.com/GLS.DataCenterServer/Service.asmx" )

    2014.04.08 10:19:31[C] DownloadFlow::AdmitFailure > "Missing required configuration value for [URL.AkamaiDownloadURL]!"
    2014.04.08 10:19:31[C] Patcher::OnDownloadFailure> "Missing required configuration value for [URL.AkamaiDownloadURL]!"
    2014.04.08 10:20:42[W] Object::disconnect: No such signal Config:nWorldStatusIsUpToDate( void )
    2014.04.08 10:20:43[W] GameClientStarter::OnLoginAccountRequestDone - User Name: "xxxxxx"

    2014.04.08 10:20:43[W] GameClientStarter::OnLoginAccountRequestDone - Game Name: "DDO"


    2014.04.08 10:20:43[W] Config::FetchWorldStatus - World Status URL: QUrl( "http://gls.ddo.com/GLS.DataCenterServer/Service.asmx" )

    2014.04.08 10:21:47[W] GameClientStarter::OnNumberTaken - ERROR taking a number in the queue! error: 99 , errorStr: "Connection timed out"

    2014.04.08 10:21:47[C]

    2014.04.08 10:21:47[C] GameClientStart::AdmitFailure - strError: "Error taking a number in the queue!


    Connection timed out"

    2014.04.08 10:22:08[W] Patcher::OnClientLaunched - Failed to launch client!
    Quote Originally Posted by Towrn
    ...when the worst thing that happens when you make a mistake at your job is someone complains on the internet, you probably care a little less!

  6. #6
    Community Member FestusHood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    3,064

    Default

    The last time this happened to me, i updated the firefox browser and it helped.

  7. #7
    Community Member Avenir's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    165

    Smile

    Somehow my Norton Anti-virus got corrupt, uninstalled, using something else and now DDO works.

  8. #8
    Hatchery Hero BOgre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Middlonowhere, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,065

    Default

    As it turns out, my ISP did some network maintenance overnight. I called, gave them my tracert, they did some magic and all is now fine.
    Quote Originally Posted by Towrn
    ...when the worst thing that happens when you make a mistake at your job is someone complains on the internet, you probably care a little less!

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    284

    Default Fixed using system restore

    I had to use Windows System restore to the last restore point and then reinstall the patch to fix this issue, hope that can help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload