Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    The Hatchery Rapthorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    210

    Default Cannot get past Akamai EULA

    My wife has been unable to get past the Akamai EULA. Every time it comes up and she hits "I Accept", it will go away for about 15 seconds and then come back again... endlessly. The OS is windows 7 on a PC.

    Things we have tried have included:

    Shutting off firewalls and pop-ups blocks, to eventually shutting all security off.

    Copying the DDO backup files over the DDO files in an effort to restart the client.

    Completely uninstalling DDO and then reinstalling.

    Going directly to Akamai to download the netsessions (resulted in a failed to download).

    We are completely at a loss here. She is very reluctant to try using Pylotro or DDO-ML. Does anyone have any other suggestions or ideas to get this thing to work?


    Thanks for any help in advance,
    Para

    Proud Co-Leader of <o>

  2. #2
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,041

    Default

    I haven't had the problem, but a user in this thread had a solution for something that seems quite similar to your situation.
    I Cannith-craft (150 levels in all schools) for free on Thelanis if you provide all needed materials.
    Getting Past Traps without Trap Skills | Musical Musings

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Sounds you have the same problem as me, which the linked thread did not solve (give admin right to every exe file in DDO and akamai setup).
    Do you have per chance win 7 64 bits ?

    Look into your C:\users\(user name)\appdata\local\akamai directory or the equivalent for your language. You will find a few file and the akamai setup file.

    There is a text file which contain the installer data.

    If it says this :
    V1001:140311_185204: [info] Installer.cpp:_ak_downloadAndWrite(2712): Saved contents of the binary URL 'https://client.akamai.com/conf/install.html?file=installer&upload=false&silent=tr ue' at location 'C:/Users/Aepervius/AppData/Local/Akamai/netsession_installer.exe'
    V1001:140311_185216: [warn] Installer.cpp:_ak_install(4020): Installer executed, but Client is not running
    V1001:140311_185216: [eror] Installer.cpp:ak_install(4160): Error in installing the client

    (yes the error with one r is from akamai) well you are probably as stuck as me.

    One of the folk here says he would look into it but there hasn't been a feedback sicne then.

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I have the same problem on one of my computers. Windows XP 32bit.

    My other two computers installed fine.

    Be interested to know how to fix it. Might need to add an exception to the firewall.

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bertum View Post
    Be interested to know how to fix it. Might need to add an exception to the firewall.
    The way to fix this is to remove the Akamai bloatware from their install system. I think they're hoping this one won't infect tens of thousands of current and former clients like the Pando fiasco did.

  6. #6
    Community Member SilkofDrasnia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Why not just get pylotro or ddo=ml and completely avoid the problem with akamai?
    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan
    Insulting the development team is not allowed.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jendrak
    Somebody should definitely explain to Turbine that when they roll up a new GM that INT is not dump stat.

  7. #7
    Hero OpallNotten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    504

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SilkofDrasnia View Post
    Why not just get pylotro or ddo=ml and completely avoid the problem with akamai?

    I can answer that question. I am Rapthorns wife.

    My issue with pylotro and ddo=ml: That would require me to "trust" in and/or download something else to play a game that is already on my PC.

    My options are very few.
    1. If DDO persists and continues to desire Akamai, I will have to stop playing a game that I have been playing on and off for 8+ years.
    2. Sit in a corner, hold my breathe, cross my arms, and patiently wait for Turbine to give us an OPT Out Option for the Akamai ****.

    Thank You All for responding to this thread

    Opall
    I KNOW WHAT'S GOING ON . I am 1 of many and WE DO NOT approve

    ~We are Anonymous~We are Legion~We do not forgive~We do not forget~Expect us~

  8. #8
    Community Member SilkofDrasnia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OpallNotten View Post
    I can answer that question. I am Rapthorns wife.

    My issue with pylotro and ddo=ml: That would require me to "trust" in and/or download something else to play a game that is already on my PC.

    My options are very few.
    1. If DDO persists and continues to desire Akamai, I will have to stop playing a game that I have been playing on and off for 8+ years.
    2. Sit in a corner, hold my breathe, cross my arms, and patiently wait for Turbine to give us an OPT Out Option for the Akamai ****.

    Thank You All for responding to this thread

    Opall
    While I would have rather used the official launcher for much the same reasons the Pylotro launcher has been around for a long long time, it was made primarily for those using linux, macOS. It is safe and open source so you or anyone you know that knows code can look under the hood so to speak and see what is in it.

    Will Turbine give us an opt out option? I really hope so but I have learned in my time here not to wait for timely solutions on their part. IF you can't get this working your options are quite limited:

    A. stop playing the game
    B. use one of the launchers mentioned

    One thing you should know is that using pylotro you are still using the official ddo client you just bypass their "launcher".

    Anyways I wish you good luck and understand your hesitancy.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan
    Insulting the development team is not allowed.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jendrak
    Somebody should definitely explain to Turbine that when they roll up a new GM that INT is not dump stat.

  9. #9
    Community Manager Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    15,769

    Default

    Here is another possible solution to try: Right-click on the TurbineLauncher and Run as Administrator. When the EULA pops up, you should then be able to get past it.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Submit DDO Bugs through: ddobugs.turbine.com
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!



  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    962

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    Here is another possible solution to try: Right-click on the TurbineLauncher and Run as Administrator. When the EULA pops up, you should then be able to get past it.
    I was unable to even complete the update using the official launcher, while logged in with full admin privileges, on any of the Windows systems in the house I've tried so far.
    Was not a Windows administrator privileges thing at all...

    Completed successfully with PyLOTRO after unwinding all the alerts and blocks my antimalware tools had put up in reaction. (And it was set to as loose as it'll go, too, but this is just the inner layer and I don't control the outer firewall, my ISP does.)

    I was then able to read the Akamai EULA with the official launcher after that but... well... ended up logging in with PyLOTRO anyway.



    In short, I wouldn't be at all surprised if some ISPs were blocking some parts of Akamai, for some reason or another. Actually, our local telecoms regulator may even have legally required them to do so on "consumer" connections... it's known that for certain "risky" 'net activities, you may need a "business" connection.
    Last edited by mna; 03-12-2014 at 01:13 PM.
    No longer completely f2p as of November 2014. Father of 3 more DDO players so far (I do have more children than that).

  11. #11
    Hero OpallNotten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    504

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    Here is another possible solution to try: Right-click on the TurbineLauncher and Run as Administrator. When the EULA pops up, you should then be able to get past it.

    Good News, Bad news

    Bad News: Running as Admin Failed
    Good News: I am still trying to make this work

    Thank You Cordovan for helping
    And I am Sorry Cordovan. I know issues such as these make me want to smash my head into my keyboard.....But you not only have to handle the issues, you also have to handle/tolerate the customer base.


    Opall
    I KNOW WHAT'S GOING ON . I am 1 of many and WE DO NOT approve

    ~We are Anonymous~We are Legion~We do not forgive~We do not forget~Expect us~

  12. #12
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I still haven't got mine going.

    I'll give it another try later.

    While I was digging around I found Pando and Linkswift, and promptly uninstalled them.

    I don't suppose it needs a fresh download and reinstall?

  13. #13
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Akamai EULA - check windows firewall

    Quote Originally Posted by Bertum View Post
    I still haven't got mine going.

    I'll give it another try later.

    While I was digging around I found Pando and Linkswift, and promptly uninstalled them.

    I don't suppose it needs a fresh download and reinstall?

    Check Windows Firewall and make sure that Akamai is allowed. That solved my issue with it - hope it does yours too

  14. #14
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WartieDruid View Post
    Check Windows Firewall and make sure that Akamai is allowed. That solved my issue with it - hope it does yours too
    Firewall is not the issue, I have no firewall and it is quite clear that it is the akamai netsession installer which fails.

  15. #15
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OpallNotten View Post
    I can answer that question. I am Rapthorns wife.

    My issue with pylotro and ddo=ml: That would require me to "trust" in and/or download something else to play a game that is already on my PC.

    My options are very few.
    1. If DDO persists and continues to desire Akamai, I will have to stop playing a game that I have been playing on and off for 8+ years.
    2. Sit in a corner, hold my breathe, cross my arms, and patiently wait for Turbine to give us an OPT Out Option for the Akamai ****.

    Thank You All for responding to this thread

    Opall
    The source code for PyLOTRO is readily available for any and all to see and examine; for exactly that very reason. I assume the more code-savvy very, very thoroughly sifted through the source code when it was released and found it to be nothing more than it was reported to be: a Turbine launcher alternative. I'm sure since its release, thousands of players across both LotRO and DDO have used it, without any issue at all.

    But as for Akamai: I detest how it was implemented. I sincerely hope Turbine is re-evaluating their options, and within the week finds another method for content distribution, that isn't so invasive and intrusive as this. I hope.

    As for your particular problem, I'm also using Win7 (64bit), and didn't run in to this issue. The only thing I can think that might possibly be wrong is Akamai isn't being granted rights to the folders it's attempting to write to. Is the user account you're logged in on set as administrator? If not, try that. If it is, make sure your DDO folder has administrative/system permissions, and then browse to your AppData\Local\Akamai\ folder and make sure it, too, has administrative/system permissions, and that none of these folders are read-only.

    If none of that fixes the problem, your only solution would be to use PyLOTRO. I can assure you it is very likely 100% safe. If the hubby is code-savvy at all, have him take a peek at the source code to be sure. If you just reallyreallyreally want to play, you could go as far as temporarily changing your password while you use PyLOTRO, so your "main" password had no chance of being compromised. (Yes, I know it wouldn't make a difference if a new one was, but you likely wouldn't be able to switch back to an old password (and why would you want to?) if it were to somehow become compromised. So why take that chance on the main one you use? Just a little food for thought.)

    There are many, many people on these forums far more specialized in the nerd world than I, that have dissected PyLOTRO's code entirely, I'm sure.

    But again, it's all up to you.

  16. #16
    The Hatchery Rapthorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    210

    Default The resolution

    Well thought I might as well let people know how things ended with us. I have been trying unsuccessfully since Monday to get anything to work so my wife (Opall) could get into the game on her computer. At this point to say I am extremely aggravated would be an understatement. What should have been a fun week playing in a new update has turned into a wasted week of screwing around for nothing. This has left me no choice but to cancel both of our subscriptions until this mess is cleaned up (if ever). I didn't really feel like taking a break from the game at this time so this "forced" break is rather disheartening.

    Thank you to everyone who tried to help us, it is greatly appreciated.
    Para

    Proud Co-Leader of <o>

  17. #17
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I am in the exact same situation here, there is apparently "no amount of roguish ingenuity" that will make the Akamai installer actually install something on my Win7 OS.

    Fortunately for me, I booted up in Mac OS and had no such problem. However, in Mac OS I was unable to find any driver that would allow me to use the extra mouse buttons on my nexus mouse. So once again I tried to find a way to start DDO in Win OS.

    As a last resort: I tried the "pylotro-setup.exe". And amazing enough, after locating my DDO installation from pylotro, using the patch functionality in the menu of the program to update my DDO -> Finally, I was able to log in using the pylotro and start DDO. I am not really keen on having to use another launcher, but it was the ONLY thing that worked for me.

    Just copied the url directly from google:
    https://www.google.dk/url?sa=t&rct=j...62922401,d.Yms

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload