Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: mouse view lock

  1. #1
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default mouse view lock

    Theres a conflict with the mouse lock view and the free mouse style, when you open a window, call it npc chat, bank, mail, etc etc.
    I use the mouse view, and switch the view pressing the left mouse button to interact, and when the windows open some times the mouse icon dont appear, and the view remains in mouse view. This usually can be fixed pressing the T key, or running away from the intereact subject, like for example mail, bank, deconstruct box.

    I been suffering this problem several times, but the other day was imposible to play, i was trying to modify a lfm, when the mesage apear asking me to confirm for Yes or No, I for mistake press the T key, so the view switch to mouse view and the mouse icon disapear, and never apears again.
    I can move, run, jump, but i can do nothing more, everywhere i go the lfm windows follows me. I cant close it, i cant enter a quest, i cant quit the game. I was forced to alt+tab to minimize the game and force to close it.
    I reported a bug, but yesterday happens again, pressing the right mouse button

  2. #2
    2015 DDO Players Council Seikojin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    gamertown usa
    Posts
    6,509

    Default

    I want to try and get repro steps right:
    While playing you get a popup window with a yes or no option
    press t instead of y to go into mouselook mode, making your mouse icon disappear.
    From here, you somehow dismiss the yes/no popup and are stuck without a mouse cursor... Or stuck in mouselook mode?

    Either way; have you pressed t after dismissing the yes/no dialog? And I am guessing that after alt-tabbing and closing, that coming back in the game fixes it.

    I have mouselook bound to a different key, so I never see this.

    Sounds similar to the bag issue where you loose zooming in and out on the mousewheel if you use the wheel to scroll in a bag, then search the bag and remove something from it. Your zoom is lost until the application is closed and re-opened.

  3. #3
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default

    I know my english grammar can be a pain... sorry for that.

    when the pop up of the LFM appears and you modify or not the LFM another pop up its shown where you have to choose Yes or Not.
    If your mouse icon disapear, you cant do nothing, it will not appear with T or wathever you have bounded.

    I try to open the inventory, interact with a npc, change to mouseview or free view, Pressing Y and N, but nothing happens. you must answer Yes or No, but you cant

  4. #4
    Community Member SilkofDrasnia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    I play in mouse view, have done so for years. You do not unlock the view (by pressing T) other than to add or remove thing from your bar or to hit one of the long cool down clickies etc. When ship buffing for example you just target the shrines and left click the mouse button will appear every time. At least it does for me.

    There is one exception where this sometimes buggers up a little and that is when I use my naga mouse to force mouse view by accident. I sometimes play Swtor and have my naga mouse set up so I can lock the camera and play it in mouse view.

    You sure you are not doing something like this? Cause I have never had any issue with playing in mouse view over they years or ran into the problem you having.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan
    Insulting the development team is not allowed.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jendrak
    Somebody should definitely explain to Turbine that when they roll up a new GM that INT is not dump stat.

  5. #5
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SilkofDrasnia View Post
    I play in mouse view, have done so for years. You do not unlock the view (by pressing T) other than to add or remove thing from your bar or to hit one of the long cool down clickies etc. When ship buffing for example you just target the shrines and left click the mouse button will appear every time. At least it does for me.

    There is one exception where this sometimes buggers up a little and that is when I use my naga mouse to force mouse view by accident. I sometimes play Swtor and have my naga mouse set up so I can lock the camera and play it in mouse view.

    You sure you are not doing something like this? Cause I have never had any issue with playing in mouse view over they years or ran into the problem you having.
    I play in mouse view, when i have to use clickies y use the mouse, keeping pressing the right button and then the left.
    In a fight i dont have any problem, the problem i have is with the lfm menu, if i use the mouse by accident or something like that, i cant do anything else, the view its locked and i cant do nothing =(
    The next time its happens Ill try to record it

  6. #6
    Community Member SilkofDrasnia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avepepix View Post
    I play in mouse view, when i have to use clickies y use the mouse, keeping pressing the right button and then the left.
    In a fight i dont have any problem, the problem i have is with the lfm menu, if i use the mouse by accident or something like that, i cant do anything else, the view its locked and i cant do nothing =(
    The next time its happens Ill try to record it
    I don't get how it is messing up for you? Just unlock the camera when you need to use the lfm? Dunno I have been playing this way and it a very easy thing for me to hit "T" click what ever and hit T again.

    When I use the lfm I hit "o" hit T scroll up or down click on w/e lfm I want or put one up hit "T" again.

    Dunno if I am being very clear to you, it's something I just do automatically and don't have to think about.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan
    Insulting the development team is not allowed.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jendrak
    Somebody should definitely explain to Turbine that when they roll up a new GM that INT is not dump stat.

  7. #7
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SilkofDrasnia View Post
    I don't get how it is messing up for you? Just unlock the camera when you need to use the lfm? Dunno I have been playing this way and it a very easy thing for me to hit "T" click what ever and hit T again.

    When I use the lfm I hit "o" hit T scroll up or down click on w/e lfm I want or put one up hit "T" again.

    Dunno if I am being very clear to you, it's something I just do automatically and don't have to think about.
    The problem is the camera dosen unlock when the pop up of Yes or No appear, its like the keyboard its dead and you must answer yes o no.

  8. #8
    2015 DDO Players Council Seikojin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    gamertown usa
    Posts
    6,509

    Default

    Can you take a screenshot just before clicking the button so I have a clear idea of how to repro it 100%?

  9. #9
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Sure, today I`ll try to do that again

  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Just right click somewhere else and try T again, it should "unlock".

  11. #11
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charleslecharles View Post
    Just right click somewhere else and try T again, it should "unlock".
    Thats work allways but no, when the pop up of Yes or No Appears

  12. #12
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default



    Ok theres the image.
    Now i guide you step by step

    1- Put your view in mouse look
    2- Open the guild-friends-quest menu
    3- move the pop up menu to a place more confortable
    4- change the view to mouse look again, and move to another place
    5- hold down the right mouse button, move the cursor to the quest, select it with the left mouse button, and closes the lfm appears the confirmation pop up, release the right mouse button

    Ready you cant do anything else

  13. #13
    2015 DDO Players Council Seikojin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    gamertown usa
    Posts
    6,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avepepix View Post


    Ok theres the image.
    Now i guide you step by step

    1- Put your view in mouse look
    2- Open the guild-friends-quest menu
    3- move the pop up menu to a place more confortable
    4- change the view to mouse look again, and move to another place
    5- hold down the right mouse button, move the cursor to the quest, select it with the left mouse button, and closes the lfm appears the confirmation pop up, release the right mouse button

    Ready you cant do anything else
    I couldn't get a popup to appear. O.o

  14. #14
    Community Member SilkofDrasnia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avepepix View Post
    The problem is the camera dosen unlock when the pop up of Yes or No appear, its like the keyboard its dead and you must answer yes o no.
    The problem is you need to unlock the camera before you get to the "yes or no".. If you are going to use the lfm or any other panels other than ship buffing or the guild portal you unlock first.

    Like I said, if you want to use the lfm panel hit "o" to open it and then hit "T" to unlock the cam and you wont have any problems once you get to the yes or no windows etc etc.

    There's no need to hold down the right mouse button. You guys basically found a way to glitch it so stop using the glitchy method?
    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan
    Insulting the development team is not allowed.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jendrak
    Somebody should definitely explain to Turbine that when they roll up a new GM that INT is not dump stat.

  15. #15
    2015 DDO Players Council Seikojin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    gamertown usa
    Posts
    6,509

    Default

    It is a bug in this fact: You are in mouselook, you use right mouse to get a cursor, then you get the popup, lose the cursor and are locked in mouselook.

    I was finally able to get a repro.

  16. #16
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SilkofDrasnia View Post
    There's no need to hold down the right mouse button. You guys basically found a way to glitch it so stop using the glitchy method?
    its a matter of habit, I got used to using the right mouse button

  17. #17
    Community Member SilkofDrasnia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    It's great you guys got it reproducible now you can bug report and use the method I outlined while you all wait X years for a fix maybe. lol

    Not trying to be snarky btw it's just how it is

    @avepepix I understand how it can be annoying especially when it's a bug that should be pretty easy to fix.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan
    Insulting the development team is not allowed.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jendrak
    Somebody should definitely explain to Turbine that when they roll up a new GM that INT is not dump stat.

  18. #18
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Its ok silko =)

    Maybe nobody, still yesterday knows this bug, maybe im the onlyone that use the right mouse button to change the view =P

  19. #19
    2015 DDO Players Council Seikojin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    gamertown usa
    Posts
    6,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avepepix View Post
    Its ok silko =)

    Maybe nobody, still yesterday knows this bug, maybe im the onlyone that use the right mouse button to change the view =P
    As long as you submit a ticket/bug and have this thread... It should get added eventually. It is such an edge case scenario. Bump it monthly.

  20. #20
    Community Member avepepix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    237

    Default

    I`ll submit the bug, now I can't, barely I can write here, its supposed im working

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload