Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 207
  1. #81
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    still fighting the unending armies of shavarath
    Posts
    554

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Razorlan View Post
    I know just enough to get myself into trouble. For some reason, I just can't make this work. I think this thing is not finding my DDO directory properly, but I'm not sure because the black command box window that pops up goes away too fast to read. Someone mentioned a window that asked what directory to choose, but I never saw anything like that. Can one of you please give us the "for dummies" version of how to set this up from start to finish? Maybe I'm clicking on the wrong thing to try to open this up or putting it in the wrong directory or something.
    I had the same issue, and was able to get it to work. I think I understand where the confusion is coming from.

    The problem I see is that the distribution of v1.1 includes a ddo-ml.ini file, which inside has a statement "firstlaunch=0"

    So upon running for the first time, you will not get the window prompts asking for the path to DDO and the server, and the game will not launch because the path setting is not configured.

    And so the workaround for me was to close the ddo-ml program (via the system tray) and just rename or delete the ddo-ml.ini file. Upon the next launch, it will assume first time launch, prompt you via window for path to DDO program files, and server name. Then the gui window with your configurations will appear. A new ddo-ml.ini file will be created for you.

    Atomic, if I can suggest, maybe removing the ddo-ml.ini file from the 1.1 distribution will eliminate some confusion for those who download in the future.

    And thank you very much for this, very fast and handy tool

    ...J

    PS: If you're like me and didn't see it work the first time, I actually tried to launch the tool a few times. So check your system tray for multiple instances of the tool and make sure you close them all before re-starting.
    Thelanis: HoeLee, Rasminder, Cerinah, Arlinah, Shrenn, Rowkhan, Paladonis - Jakburton's Porkchop Express (now hiring)

    Sarlona: Aingell of Death, KimberLee, Soullaris the Divine, Bendyr - The Order of Cygnus

  2. #82
    Community Member Caprice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    581

    Default

    You can also set the DDO directory from the tray icon - right click it and select "Set Directory" (or something like that). I missed any initial setup request screens but I was able to set mine that way.

  3. #83
    Community Member Fhauvial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    The Desert, USA
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AtomicMew View Post
    I posted a new version which has some basic encryption and a debug mode to hopefully sort out some issues. Treat it as a beta-ish release, as I havent tested it out on any computer other than my own.

    As above, if it fails to launch the client, try to move DDO into a shallow directory (e.g., C:\DDO) and try it again, remembering to reset the directory path.

    ALSO, if you like what I've done, you can send Anniversary cards to Raversth on Khyber. Let me know if you need seed platinum to mail them

    Thanks
    Thank you for including some basic encryption. This should make a bunch of folks happy.
    (Combat): ********** was healed by you for 5,033 points.

  4. #84
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    thanks for sharing this program
    +1
    if life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
    if life gives you pickles, well you're screwed. because pickleade sucks.

  5. #85
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I'm loving the DDO-ML-- I've customized it to my liking.

    By the way? New info on Akamai I discovered last night.

    After I got DDO-ML working flawlessly, I then proceeded to uninstall Akamai.

    The "uninstall" trundled a bit, and then declared it was complete.

    About the **only** thing it did, was remove the little Akamai app from Control Panel (an app which did exactly **nothing**-- it lied. It stated the service was stopped, when in fact, it was running)

    So "uninstall complete"? Yeah, right-- a check of the Akamai install folder? Still there.

    A scan of Windows Registry? Many-many instances of Akamai.

    The worst of all? A check of running processes in Windows Task Manager? Akamai client was still running-- two instances-- even after an uninstall!

    This is beyond malware-- this is bordering on virus-like behavior. How many people did not double-check, as I did?

    So, nuke from Task manager. Manually delete the folder & files.

    Then a registry scan-and-purge.

    Finally? Reboot...

    ... meh.

  6. #86
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    59

    Default Alas... it is broken again.

    After successfully using DDO-ML last night (early this AM), I have discovered that it no longer functions this afternoon.

    It acts like my password is invalid, so I tried DDO-ML v1.01, and the same thing happens-- it says "login XXX" and trundles a bit, then claims done.

    Meanwhile, no DDO, no launch, no nothing.

    ... *sigh** ...

    The paranoid in me thinks my account has been disabled, because I refuse to bow to the monster that is Akamai...

    Edit:

    .... wait.... I'm so stupid... I just remembered the servers may be down? ....

    ..... okay, I'm all red-faced and all that stuff.

    In the words of Rosanne-Rosannadanna?

    Nevermind.


  7. #87
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    603

    Default Starting to consider switching over to this too

    Sure, I have stopped the Akamai thing from running, but really I think the functionality of this works really well. The (basic) encryption of the account details is a must for me, so thanks for adding that.

  8. #88
    Community Member vampiregoat69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sneaking up behind you
    Posts
    241

    Default

    I downloaded followed the instructions just to have it not work but give some sort of error.

  9. #89
    Community Member AtomicMew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vampiregoat69 View Post
    I downloaded followed the instructions just to have it not work but give some sort of error.
    If you (or anyone else) is having problems, post your XML file (you can post with the encrypted passwords without worry) and the debug log (removing password here). Also be sure to try moving DDO to a shallow directory.

  10. #90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EllisDee37 View Post
    What's <rename value>?
    Quote Originally Posted by Full_Bleed View Post
    Code:
    	<shortcut label="WHATEVER NAME YOU WANT, THIS IS JUST A DISPLAY LABEL">
    		<account user="THE Username FIELD WHEN RUNNING THE NORMAL DDO LAUNCHER">
    			<pass value="THE Password FIELD WHEN RUNNING THE NORMAL DDO LAUNCHER"></pass>
    			<rename value="DDO_acc1"></rename>
    			<character value="CHARACTER NAME"></character>
    		</account>
    	</shortcut>
    Only fill in the CYAN areas.
    It's fine to fill in <rename value>. Whatever you put there will be the name of the DDO window, which is moot if you run in full screen mode but for those of us who use windowed mode, this is a super handy feature.

  11. #91
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Is there something special to do when there are two accounts linked to one username?

    I have a friend who is trying to use this, but i fear he won't be able to with his rare situation.
    He was given nicknames for the two accounts "use this one" and dont use this" or something liek that.
    Last edited by crackerjackwr; 03-12-2014 at 04:29 PM.

  12. #92
    Community Member Hasaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Sol 3
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Ok, I think I've found out what my problem is.
    Accounts with multiple subscriptions. The launcher chooses the first subscription, which is hopefully the correct one

    Yeah, I also have Asheron's Call and Lotro subscriptions connected to that account (Asheron's Call being the first one in the list on turbine's myaccount page).
    When I read that the first time, I was thinking it meant multiple DDO subscriptions on the account, didn't think about the other games.

    I verified that I can log in without issues on another account that only has the DDO subscription.

    Anything I can do about that? Some setting I can change? Edit the python files and recompile?
    Last edited by Hasaki; 03-12-2014 at 06:18 PM.

  13. #93
    Community Member Full_Bleed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    826

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AtomicMew View Post
    If you (or anyone else) is having problems, post your XML file (you can post with the encrypted passwords without worry) and the debug log (removing password here). Also be sure to try moving DDO to a shallow directory.
    Did something change in 1.1 to require the shallow directory? 1.01 works fine with long default directories... but I can not get 1.1 to launch (though it patched fine).

  14. #94
    Hero
    and Mo Bro H'ro
    ComicRelief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    486

    Default Me Too

    Quote Originally Posted by Hasaki View Post
    Ok, I think I've found out what my problem is.
    Accounts with multiple subscriptions. The launcher chooses the first subscription, which is hopefully the correct one

    Yeah, I also have Asheron's Call and Lotro subscriptions connected to that account (Asheron's Call being the first one in the list on turbine's myaccount page).
    When I read that the first time, I was thinking it meant multiple DDO subscriptions on the account, didn't think about the other games.

    I verified that I can log in without issues on another account that only has the DDO subscription.

    Anything I can do about that? Some setting I can change? Edit the python files and recompile?
    Yeah, this seems to be my issue, as well. For whatever reason, LOTRO is listed first, even though I signed-up for DDO about 2 months before LOTRO. I even tried changing the "subscription nickname" to see if they would swap positions, but no joy.

    BTW - any chance of maybe adding a drop-down menu for server selection as opposed to having to type them in all the time?

    I mean, as long as you're looking at making some changes anyway...
    "...At least it tells us they understand our language; they're just not willing to speak to us in it. -Who knew they were French?"

  15. #95
    Hero
    2015 DDO Players Council
    Krelar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3,741

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hasaki View Post
    Ok, I think I've found out what my problem is.
    Accounts with multiple subscriptions. The launcher chooses the first subscription, which is hopefully the correct one

    Yeah, I also have Asheron's Call and Lotro subscriptions connected to that account (Asheron's Call being the first one in the list on turbine's myaccount page).
    When I read that the first time, I was thinking it meant multiple DDO subscriptions on the account, didn't think about the other games.

    I verified that I can log in without issues on another account that only has the DDO subscription.

    Anything I can do about that? Some setting I can change? Edit the python files and recompile?
    This may be why I haven't been able to get it to work either.

  16. #96
    Community Member Olds-cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    U.S. Eastern Time Zone
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Has anyone been successful with using the encryption?

    I patched without installing the Akamai stuff at all and verified that I'm able to use ddo-ml for the login.... so long as I don't use the encryption. Maybe I missed a step?
    Olds, Proud Member of The Silver Legion on Cannith
    http://www.guildmedieval.com/

  17. #97
    Community Member Olds-cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    U.S. Eastern Time Zone
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olds-cool View Post
    Has anyone been successful with using the encryption?

    I patched without installing the Akamai stuff at all and verified that I'm able to use ddo-ml for the login.... so long as I don't use the encryption. Maybe I missed a step?
    And oddly enough on my third attempt and after turning debugging ON it suddenly worked. Hrmmm.
    Olds, Proud Member of The Silver Legion on Cannith
    http://www.guildmedieval.com/

  18. #98
    Community Member Olds-cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    U.S. Eastern Time Zone
    Posts
    172

    Default

    And then... on what would be my 4th attempt it failed again. Debug shows:
    Code:
    2014-03-12 20:28:15 : ddolauncher.exe -s cannith -g C:\PROGRA~2\Turbine\DDOUNL~1\ imauser -1
    2014-03-12 20:28:17 : Login of imauser failed. Wrong password?

    So is the encryption getting goofed after one success?
    Olds, Proud Member of The Silver Legion on Cannith
    http://www.guildmedieval.com/

  19. #99
    Community Member Olds-cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    U.S. Eastern Time Zone
    Posts
    172

    Default

    So looking at the debug from a non encrypted attempt I see my password obviously...

    In that above quoted there's that -1

    So I reset back to scratch, meaning I cleared the encrypted text, put in my clear text, and the started with debug on. I clicked on the encrypt function in the traybar and the launched... successfully again. The debug log show my clear text password.

    Next, I run it again and the debug log goes back to the error and the -1.

    Is any of this helpful? And again, is anyone running encrypted without fail?
    Olds, Proud Member of The Silver Legion on Cannith
    http://www.guildmedieval.com/

  20. #100
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    22

    Unhappy Multi subscription help

    Quote Originally Posted by Krelar View Post
    This may be why I haven't been able to get it to work either.
    I logged in to the forums for the first time since they updated to ask if anyone knows how to fix the issue with multiple subscriptions. I'd love to dump the regular launcher and Akamai but can't until the issue is addressed/fixed.

    Thanks for sharing your knowledge and all your hard work everyone!

Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload