Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Question D N T notforplayers! back to the game after 2+ years

    UPDATE: This didn't cause any issues (as Vargouille had said) and it was finally resolved with last Monday's patch

    I came back to the game after more than 2 years
    Obviously there have been made lots of changes to the game and my main char (lev 20) is a bit out-of-sync
    I will use this +20 lesser heart Turbine gifted to my chars to fix him, and this will probably solve the problem,
    but i'm not sure it will, and because i have to learn all those things that changed before i use that LR, i plan to do some questing the way my char is now

    So, i post here because i get this strange message in my Combat Log each time i login,
    and i wonder if i should worry about anything wrong happening (and also wonder if it'll be fixed when i LR, as i said above)


    (Combat): You are affected by d n t notforplayers!
    eff_feat_hideinplainsight_careaboutmovement
    (Combat): D N T NotForPlayers!
    eff_feat_hideinplainsight_careaboutmovement description


    this appears two times, with some other lines between, just by logging in

    Seems like a problem with the feat? i'm a Ranger btw...

    haven't checked other chars



    PS: hope that's the right place to post this...
    Last edited by Grecan; 12-12-2013 at 04:58 AM.
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

  2. #2
    Developer Vargouille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Flying overhead
    Posts
    2,115

    Default

    You can safely ignore this. It's merely a display bug.

    Which I'll go fix. (The bit with the long name and underscores is very helpful to us for tracking it down.)

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vargouille View Post
    You can safely ignore this. It's merely a display bug.

    Which I'll go fix. (The bit with the long name and underscores is very helpful to us for tracking it down.)
    Hey, thanks for the quick response and for caring to fix this (Do you need the name of that char?)


    Give my congrats to the all dev team, i think you're doing a great job with the game (well, i see big developement since i've gone!)
    And i think you hear too much whining that's undeserved (checked some new threads, seems like nothing's changed in some respect )


    There are some more minor "technicalities", caused by this long absence, and i don't know if someone can enlighten me about them in this place, but here goes:

    - i used to have Whirlwind Attack (needed for Tempest 3) but don't have it now - do i have one feat less than others now?
    - one of the feats i have (IPS?) says it requires PBS, but i don't have it (did something change, or was it like this before? maybe it's WAI cause i'm a Ranger... i'm not sure )

    - the weapons i had in my Shared Bank account have not been affected by the updates, i noticed +6 and higher weapons don't have the Paragon description (and i wonder if their damage will matches the description or not) and a True Chaos of Pure Good bow that hasn't changed required alignment from Chaotic to Good (not sure if i want this to change for this particular bow...) Other similar weapons i had in my inventory or bank (not the Shared Bank) have changed alignment and can't use them now (but no big deal)

    well, it's trivial stuff... but i feel kinda at a loss after all this time and changes, so any help is greatly appreciated
    Last edited by Grecan; 10-31-2013 at 07:23 PM.
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grecan View Post
    - one of the feats i have (IPS?) says it requires PBS, but i don't have it (did something change, or was it like this before? maybe it's WAI cause i'm a Ranger... i'm not sure )
    That's because you're a Ranger, they get some feats for free, even if they don't have the prerequisites.


    - the weapons i had in my Shared Bank account have not been affected by the updates, i noticed +6 and higher weapons don't have the Paragon description (and i wonder if their damage will matches the description or not) and a True Chaos of Pure Good bow that hasn't changed required alignment from Chaotic to Good (not sure if i want this to change for this particular bow...) Other similar weapons i had in my inventory or bank (not the Shared Bank) have changed alignment and can't use them now (but no big deal)

    well, it's trivial stuff... but i feel kinda at a loss after all this time and changes, so any help is greatly appreciated
    The items should update (at least for Paragon -not sure about alignment) when you take them out of the bank.

    Geoff.

  5. #5
    Community Member Leclaire1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    The March of Bissel
    Posts
    187

    Default

    [QUOTE=Grecan;5154681]

    There are some more minor "technicalities", caused by this long absence, and i don't know if someone can enlighten me about them in this place, but here goes:

    - i used to have Whirlwind Attack (needed for Tempest 3) but don't have it now - do i have one feat less than others now?
    - one of the feats i have (IPS?) says it requires PBS, but i don't have it (did something change, or was it like this before? maybe it's WAI cause i'm a Ranger... i'm not sure )

    QUOTE]

    They somewhat recently changed Precise Shot (the prereq for imp precise) to include an archer's focus stance, so its possible the prereq to IPS isn't working properly on your toon yet, though an LR should fix all feat problems. PBS is not required if you are a ranger of level 11 or above, since as said above, it is auto-granted with the ranger class.

    Not sure about whirlwind, although you no longer need it to progress with the new Tempest enhancements. They did fix the animations though, so it is very nice to have if you're staying TWF focus. At any rate, you can make all decisions anew with the free LR or LR +20 (there are two options, the first doesn't allow you to change class levels, whereas the second allows you to change all of them).

    Hope that helps!

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GeoffWatson View Post
    That's because you're a Ranger, they get some feats for free, even if they don't have the prerequisites.
    oh, ok, i suspected that


    The items should update (at least for Paragon -not sure about alignment) when you take them out of the bank.

    Geoff.
    true, Paragon listed, didn't try with the bow. Thanks!

    [QUOTE=Leclaire1;5155013]
    Quote Originally Posted by Grecan View Post

    There are some more minor "technicalities", caused by this long absence, and i don't know if someone can enlighten me about them in this place, but here goes:

    - i used to have Whirlwind Attack (needed for Tempest 3) but don't have it now - do i have one feat less than others now?
    - one of the feats i have (IPS?) says it requires PBS, but i don't have it (did something change, or was it like this before? maybe it's WAI cause i'm a Ranger... i'm not sure )

    QUOTE]

    They somewhat recently changed Precise Shot (the prereq for imp precise) to include an archer's focus stance, so its possible the prereq to IPS isn't working properly on your toon yet, though an LR should fix all feat problems. PBS is not required if you are a ranger of level 11 or above, since as said above, it is auto-granted with the ranger class.

    Not sure about whirlwind, although you no longer need it to progress with the new Tempest enhancements. They did fix the animations though, so it is very nice to have if you're staying TWF focus. At any rate, you can make all decisions anew with the free LR or LR +20 (there are two options, the first doesn't allow you to change class levels, whereas the second allows you to change all of them).

    Hope that helps!
    i don't need WW, but if i could take another feat in it's place before i LR, it would be nice

    i only got the +20 LR on my chars though, are you sure i should have gotten a free plain LR, too?
    maybe i could use that on some chars and keep the +20LR for futeure use
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

  7. #7
    The Hatchery
    2015 DDO Players Council
    LrdSlvrhnd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    2,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grecan View Post
    - i used to have Whirlwind Attack (needed for Tempest 3) but don't have it now - do i have one feat less than others now?
    Are you sure you had Whirlwind Attack? It was never a requirement for Tempest 3 (the prereq was "Requires One of: Lightning Reflexes, Oversized Two Weapon Fighting, Two Weapon Blocking, Two Weapon Defense " according to wiki's History page, which matches up with what I recall). I was debating for the longest time about where to put my split in my ranger/rogue, and that wouldn't have been a debate if I'd required TWO more feats for Tempest 3 (since I didn't have Combat Expertise, either).
    "Ignorance killed the cat, sir; curiosity was framed."
    Tripoint, C.J. Cherryh

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LrdSlvrhnd View Post
    Are you sure you had Whirlwind Attack? It was never a requirement for Tempest 3 (the prereq was "Requires One of: Lightning Reflexes, Oversized Two Weapon Fighting, Two Weapon Blocking, Two Weapon Defense " according to wiki's History page, which matches up with what I recall). I was debating for the longest time about where to put my split in my ranger/rogue, and that wouldn't have been a debate if I'd required TWO more feats for Tempest 3 (since I didn't have Combat Expertise, either).
    Well, then i had taken it even if it wasn't a pre-req, and despite the forumites' opinion that it wasn't a good feat. I'm sure i had it.
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

  9. #9
    The Hatchery
    2015 DDO Players Council
    LrdSlvrhnd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    2,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grecan View Post
    Well, then i had taken it even if it wasn't a pre-req, and despite the forumites' opinion that it wasn't a good feat. I'm sure i had it.
    Then I suggest talking to Fred (in House Jorasco) and seeing when you took all your feats (if you drag each feat into the box, there will be a list in the corner of what level you took it). Note that you won't be able to check when you took pre-reqs (since you can't trade them out), but assuming no fighter levels, a human couldn't take WA before 9 and a non-human before 12. So check what feats you have listed for at 9/12/15/18. And if you're missing one from those levels, double-check that something later doesn't have a pre-req that may be in there.
    Last edited by LrdSlvrhnd; 11-02-2013 at 09:13 AM.
    "Ignorance killed the cat, sir; curiosity was framed."
    Tripoint, C.J. Cherryh

  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Question another little bug

    i found another little bug...
    - when i'm on mouse-look, i can't tumble forward with "W" (i just stand there blocking) but only with the up-arrow
    - when not on mouse-look, i also can't tumble left and right, but strafe(?) instead (circle in place) - and this happens either using "A" & "D" keys or left & right arrow keys [this actually might be WAI]

    i re-mapped the "W" key and also restarted the game, but nothing changed


    should i make a bug-report?
    Last edited by Grecan; 11-02-2013 at 01:11 PM.
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

  11. #11
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LrdSlvrhnd View Post
    Then I suggest talking to Fred (in House Jorasco) and seeing when you took all your feats (if you drag each feat into the box, there will be a list in the corner of what level you took it). Note that you won't be able to check when you took pre-reqs (since you can't trade them out), but assuming no fighter levels, a human couldn't take WA before 9 and a non-human before 12. So check what feats you have listed for at 9/12/15/18. And if you're missing one from those levels, double-check that something later doesn't have a pre-req that may be in there.
    Thanks for your help, i'm really confused with all the changes atm...
    Some stuff i remember have changed, some have not changed but i remember them wrongly...
    (a lot has remained the same, of course)
    I'll try to follow your suggestions. My char is Elf 18Rng/1Fgtr/1Barb

    Going back into Savarath Battlefield and killing a couple rares on my own felt thrilling after all this time (haven't started questing)
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

  12. #12
    Community Member Tscheuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5,981

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grecan View Post
    i found another little bug...
    - when i'm on mouse-look, i can't tumble forward with "W" (i just stand there blocking) but only with the up-arrow
    - when not on mouse-look, i also can't tumble left and right, but strafe(?) instead (circle in place) - and this happens either using "A" & "D" keys or left & right arrow keys

    i re-mapped the "W" key and also restarted the game, but nothing changed


    should i make a bug-report?
    It sounds like your keymap got reset, but I could be wrong. It sometimes happens to me after an update, and I change it back to Classic.
    http://myaccount.turbine.com

    Je ne suis pas
    DDO Alpha Tester

  13. #13
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tscheuss View Post
    It sounds like your keymap got reset, but I could be wrong. It sometimes happens to me after an update, and I change it back to Classic.
    It wasn't reset, it was as i had left it

    and probably the 2nd part (not on mouse-look) is WAI (i'll edit my post)

    but not being able to tumble forward with a key i use to move forward (W) is weird




    [didn't check with Fred yet and the issue i describe in the OP still remains]
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

  14. #14
    Community Member Tscheuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5,981

    Default

    Hmm. Some changes are you can jump in sneak, now, but sneak gives ~ -10 penalty to jump and tumble.

    If I am in sneak when I exit, I am still in sneak when I come back, but I don't look like I am in sneak. My first hint is that my jump and tumble suck on lower levels. I try to remember to clear my sneak when I log in, now.
    http://myaccount.turbine.com

    Je ne suis pas
    DDO Alpha Tester

  15. #15
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    The glitch i describe in the OP remains, as well as the problem that i can't tumble forward with "W" (the key i use to move forward)



    Quote Originally Posted by Tscheuss View Post
    Hmm. Some changes are you can jump in sneak, now, but sneak gives ~ -10 penalty to jump and tumble.

    If I am in sneak when I exit, I am still in sneak when I come back, but I don't look like I am in sneak. My first hint is that my jump and tumble suck on lower levels. I try to remember to clear my sneak when I log in, now.
    yeah, i noticed that, too
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

  16. #16
    The Hatchery
    2015 DDO Players Council
    LrdSlvrhnd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    2,587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grecan View Post
    The glitch i describe in the OP remains
    That's not GOING to change until the next patch/update. So you can stop commenting about it until then 8-} The fact that a dev commented on it and specifically said he was going to go fix is a good sign, but it's not going to be added until they update. And a hotfix probably won't count.
    "Ignorance killed the cat, sir; curiosity was framed."
    Tripoint, C.J. Cherryh

  17. #17
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LrdSlvrhnd View Post
    That's not GOING to change until the next patch/update. So you can stop commenting about it until then 8-}
    Sir, permission to speak, Sir!

  18. #18
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,120

    Smile

    This is an update to the status of the various minor "bugs" i have reported in this thread:


    - The message i talk about in the OP still appears (no big deal) [edit: finally resolved]

    - I think that there's no problem with my feats, and that i probably had swapped WW Attack at some point for another feat.

    - The tumbling problem was solved just by loading the Default keymap settings, as the tech team suggested me to do. I then re-mapped my keys like they were before (i was just trying to find a solution that wouldn't require this, as i wasn't sure at all that loading the Default settings would help at all) and everything's fine now
    Last edited by Grecan; 12-12-2013 at 05:14 AM.
    If i haven't responded to your post, it doesn't necessarily mean that i don't have counter-arguments, it might simply mean that i don't want to keep feeding the trolls.
    Plastic People
    Hey! Hey!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload