Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: TR cache

  1. #1
    Community Member blackdae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    338

    Default TR cache

    Was it me, or you don't need to work on the TR cache anymore before TRing? *-*

  2. #2
    The Hatchery SisAmethyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Bordeaux
    Posts
    1,758

    Thumbs up Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by blackdae View Post
    Was it me, or you don't need to work on the TR cache anymore before TRing? *-*
    YES, don't had to clean it up neither! I guess it is already christmas thanks a lot Devs! No more cleaning reincarnation cache when starting a new life!!!
    * We have collectable bags, hell even hireling folders, but can I have that 6-pack for my potions please?
    * Having already a past life on the dieng EU servers, I rerolled here and started from scratch as I like the game and the community, so lets see what awaits me here

  3. #3
    Community Member whereispowderedsilve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    South Western Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SisAmethyst View Post
    YES, don't had to clean it up neither! I guess it is already christmas thanks a lot Devs! No more cleaning reincarnation cache when starting a new life!!!
    Screenshots now!!!!(plz), I swear the 2 of you best not be joking!!!!!!!!!!! ><! :P! ! ! This would be the best freaking news EVAR! O_O! ><!
    http://dillonpfaff5.wix.com/theob Sign this!!!: http://goo.gl/vS6htg

    DDO toll free support phone#: 855-WBGAMES (855-924-2637)

  4. #4
    The Hatchery SisAmethyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Bordeaux
    Posts
    1,758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whereispowderedsilve View Post
    Screenshots now!!!!(plz), I swear the 2 of you best not be joking!!!!!!!!!!! ><! :P! ! ! This would be the best freaking news EVAR! O_O! ><!
    So just how do I screenshot this now? I even checked if I loose some items that I placed in my inventory and bank. While they didn't showed up in a dedicated order I was able to find them afterwards in the cache. So no, no joke, and hopefully not just a bug that gets fixed when going live

    PS: But just try it out on Lama yourself, I mean the XP is cheap to get and even hearts are lying on the ground ...
    * We have collectable bags, hell even hireling folders, but can I have that 6-pack for my potions please?
    * Having already a past life on the dieng EU servers, I rerolled here and started from scratch as I like the game and the community, so lets see what awaits me here

  5. #5
    Community Member whereispowderedsilve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    South Western Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    I am, but I have a mid-term exam I should be studying for tomorrow!!! >>>><<<!!
    http://dillonpfaff5.wix.com/theob Sign this!!!: http://goo.gl/vS6htg

    DDO toll free support phone#: 855-WBGAMES (855-924-2637)

  6. #6
    Community Member Amenestra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blackdae View Post
    Was it me, or you don't need to work on the TR cache anymore before TRing? *-*
    I just did an Epic Reincarnation and I had to spend time removing stuff from my cache but then when I did a Heroic TR I didn't have to.

  7. #7
    Intergalactic Space Crusader Livmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Sarlona
    Posts
    2,626

    Default Is this someting that will go live?

    Is this something that will become live on all severs after U20?

    I'm drowning in BtC items and this would help a bit.

  8. #8
    Community Member Qhualor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10,027

    Default

    I remember a long time ago you didn't have to empty out your cache. so next update the devs are giving us a present?

  9. #9
    Community Member whereispowderedsilve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    South Western Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,155

    Default I tested it out no luck! :(

    So I tried testing it out no luck, I had a PDK iconic challenge farmer/runner, got up to level 28 then did the TR to level 1, then leveled up again to level 20,
    bypassed the timer & got the error message.

    Here is TR cache after I tred 1st time:



    And here is the error message:



    So looks like it is a bug Darn!
    http://dillonpfaff5.wix.com/theob Sign this!!!: http://goo.gl/vS6htg

    DDO toll free support phone#: 855-WBGAMES (855-924-2637)

  10. #10
    Intergalactic Space Crusader Livmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Sarlona
    Posts
    2,626

    Default No worries

    Quote Originally Posted by whereispowderedsilve View Post
    So looks like it is a bug Darn!
    No worries and ty for testing it. Dang that would have been awesome!

  11. #11
    Community Member SilkofDrasnia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Bah you guys are EVILLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL....
    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan
    Insulting the development team is not allowed.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jendrak
    Somebody should definitely explain to Turbine that when they roll up a new GM that INT is not dump stat.

  12. #12
    Community Member AmiSouthpaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    East Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Just did a Heroic TR and before could do another Heroic TR had to clean out my TR Cache oO if this goes life it will be a HUGE pain
    Don't be fooled life is a game and there is no cheat codes or glitches just really mad devs getting even with us all

  13. #13
    Founder & Hero Uska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    22,930

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whereispowderedsilve View Post
    I am, but I have a mid-term exam I should be studying for tomorrow!!! >>>><<<!!
    and I as well plus 3 papers and a Halloween party

    The ANTI-Realms FANBOI NUKE THE REALMS ITS THE ONLY REAL WAY TO BE SURE

  14. #14
    Community Member Kalevor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    431

    Default

    I think its not a bug. If you do an epic TR you don't have to clean you cache because it's more or less like a LR from 28 and starting in 20. But if you do an iconic or a heroic true reincarnation you need to start again the character and like usual you need to clean your cache.

    Kal
    Proud officer of Zuleicos (Thelanis) - Mikaelus (Melee) ; Akhnaroth (Caster) ; Kraneo (Healbot) ; Leonardu (Melee) ; Tormentazul (Melee)
    Quote Originally Posted by Hoglum
    Come play Dungeons and Dragons! In heroic play you will face the evil minions of Demons... When and if you make it to Epic levels you face even greater threats. Threats like... giant rats and wolves!

  15. #15
    The Hatchery SisAmethyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Bordeaux
    Posts
    1,758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kalevor View Post
    I think its not a bug. If you do an epic TR you don't have to clean you cache because it's more or less like a LR from 28 and starting in 20. But if you do an iconic or a heroic true reincarnation you need to start again the character and like usual you need to clean your cache.

    Kal
    Not sure anymore what I did yesterday as it was in the middle of the night but I did somehow both, first the ETR from cap to 20, then HTR 20 to 1 to roll up a Iconic to 15.
    Have to recheck again and it is a bummer if this is a bug

    PS: As it seems at least Iconics can true reincarnate without the need to clean the cache!


    To verify:
    - reincarnate a character 1x
    - choose iconic next life
    - level up to cap (28)
    - choose to iconic true incarnate with full cache: [Ok]
    Last edited by SisAmethyst; 10-25-2013 at 02:10 PM.
    * We have collectable bags, hell even hireling folders, but can I have that 6-pack for my potions please?
    * Having already a past life on the dieng EU servers, I rerolled here and started from scratch as I like the game and the community, so lets see what awaits me here

  16. #16
    Community Manager Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    15,846

    Default

    Right now there is a bug that does not require the Reincarnation Cache to be cleared out when reincarnating as an Iconic Hero. This is not intended, and will be fixed in the future. We'll be adding this to the Known Issues list for Lamannia, and the live Known Issues list if necessary.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Submit DDO Bugs through: ddobugs.turbine.com
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!



  17. #17
    Community Member voodoogroves's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Cackalacky
    Posts
    9,593

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    Right now there is a bug that does not require the Reincarnation Cache to be cleared out when reincarnating as an Iconic Hero. This is not intended, and will be fixed in the future. We'll be adding this to the Known Issues list for Lamannia, and the live Known Issues list if necessary.
    Dude. Can you totally turn this into a "feature", clean it up and let EVERYONE do this?
    Ghallanda - now with fewer alts and more ghostbane

  18. #18
    Community Member Krumm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    Right now there is a bug that does not require the Reincarnation Cache to be cleared out when reincarnating as an Iconic Hero. This is not intended, and will be fixed in the future. We'll be adding this to the Known Issues list for Lamannia, and the live Known Issues list if necessary.

    Cordovan,

    I know it's been stated many times in the forums but as TR-ing is going to one of the main focus of the end game, TR cache really need some love.

    Need Sort (by level, by alpha),
    Tabs for different equipment kind like our inventory screen,
    and we need dump all button (remove all items from TR cache into inventory until filled) and/or mail all button (mail all items to self and empty cache)

    OR

    not having to empty TR-cache would be super nice too (but I'm not holding my breath).

  19. #19
    Community Member UurlockYgmeov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Somewhere on the waters of this planet.
    Posts
    4,735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krumm View Post
    Cordovan,

    I know it's been stated many times in the forums but as TR-ing is going to one of the main focus of the end game, TR cache really need some love.

    Need Sort (by level, by alpha),
    Tabs for different equipment kind like our inventory screen,
    and we need dump all button (remove all items from TR cache into inventory until filled) and/or mail all button (mail all items to self and empty cache)

    OR

    not having to empty TR-cache would be super nice too (but I'm not holding my breath).
    +1 signed twice.

  20. #20
    Community Member Vellrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa (The Capital City of Warsaw)
    Posts
    6,714

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by voodoogroves View Post
    Dude. Can you totally turn this into a "feature", clean it up and let EVERYONE do this?
    Dude, you don't yet know that anything benefiting us is bug to be disabled ASAP (if its small, if its major exploit let it stay for months and hand out bananas, while cashing on DDO store items nessesary to exploit).
    Only bugs that hurts players are here to stay as new features.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload