Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Community Member blametroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    433

    Default Anyone else see the launcher always reinstalling vc++ 2005 redistributable?

    This started after the latest downtime on the 1st. This wasn't happening before that. I've tried some searching but haven't found anything.

  2. #2
    Community Member TPICKRELL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blametroi View Post
    This started after the latest downtime on the 1st. This wasn't happening before that. I've tried some searching but haven't found anything.
    No, not happening on my machine or any of the others in my household.

  3. #3
    Scholar Of Adventure & Hero Missing_Minds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    work....
    Posts
    30,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blametroi View Post
    This started after the latest downtime on the 1st. This wasn't happening before that. I've tried some searching but haven't found anything.
    Not here.

    But normally running the game as admin (not as an admin account, but runt he program as admin) will normally fix that.

  4. #4
    Community Member blametroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    433

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Missing_Minds View Post
    Not here.

    But normally running the game as admin (not as an admin account, but runt he program as admin) will normally fix that.
    Good idea but the launcher still says it's installing. I don't have to reply to the redistributable's "can i update this machine" dialog, but it's still being run. Oh well, it's quick.

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blametroi View Post
    This started after the latest downtime on the 1st. This wasn't happening before that. I've tried some searching but haven't found anything.
    Yes every single time. For me it started a month or so ago. It also re-downloads all the english/french/german loading screens every single time I start the launcher.

    I found it weird back then because one of the reason for the new launcher was getting rid of that old visual c++ stuff, but I tried searching for it and couldn't find any cause, so I just let it be (like you say it's quick anyway).

    The same thing happens with the new launcher for LOTRO btw. It's amazing how many similar bugs those two turbine games have, like the support ticket error on every log in as well.
    Last edited by Rhaphael; 09-03-2013 at 08:04 AM.

  6. #6
    Community Member wraxzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Where people apparently have lions walking in the streets- I reside in Khyber
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rhaphael View Post
    Yes every single time. For me it started a month or so ago. It also re-downloads all the english/french/german loading screens every single time I start the launcher.
    Same story. Sometimes I get the vc+, but everytime it redownloads IIRC 10 english, french and german loading screens among other screens. EVERY TIME. Talk about a waste of bandwidth and time. Haven't tried running the launcher as admin due to the option not being present when launching from the taskbar- yes Turbine, I actually have YOUR DDO GAME on my taskbar- the only game between my work programs. Pfft.

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Download and install:

    For 32 bit systems: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl...s.aspx?id=3387

    For 64 bit systems: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl....aspx?id=21254

    Had to do this myself after the expansion update.

  8. #8
    Community Member Bosko61's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blametroi View Post
    This started after the latest downtime on the 1st. This wasn't happening before that. I've tried some searching but haven't found anything.
    This started for me too after the last downtime. Gave admin password several times to allow it to install, but next game start it asked again.
    Finally, I declined the permission 3 times and my browser started on the downloadpage for C++ 2005 redist.
    I saved it to my PC, then logged on as admin and installed it.
    After that, game starts normally again, not asking

  9. #9
    Community Member Qhualor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10,023

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blametroi View Post
    This started after the latest downtime on the 1st. This wasn't happening before that. I've tried some searching but haven't found anything.
    I have it too. my computer asks my permission every time I log in if I want to accept or decline. been happening since the downtime.

  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Loholt-UK View Post
    Download and install:

    For 32 bit systems: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl...s.aspx?id=3387

    For 64 bit systems: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl....aspx?id=21254

    Had to do this myself after the expansion update.

    Problem soved after installing both packages on my 64 bit Windows 8 system.

    Thank's for the hint.

  11. #11
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,872

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Loholt-UK View Post
    Download and install:

    For 32 bit systems: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl...s.aspx?id=3387

    For 64 bit systems: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl....aspx?id=21254

    Had to do this myself after the expansion update.
    Thanks! I am having this happen to me, too, and will try this later today!

  12. #12
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    801

    Default

    I think the one the launcher is actually trying to install, by the name it gives in the ini (vcredist_x86_VC8_SP1) file would be SP1, or
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5638

    Somehow I have vcredist_x86_VC8_SP1.exe lying around, and running it seemed to fix the launcher problem for me before, but durned if I can find where I got it from.

  13. #13
    Community Member bsquishwizzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    First, if you are using Windows 8, I’ve noticed that there is something odd with the way Windows 8 handles installing. I installed my 3-user version of Office on my kids’ new PC, and registered it. However, it prompts me to re-enter the license if you try to load an office document from a different application. So there is something about the install system that appears to be borked on Windows 8.

    Secondly, when you install an application on a Windows PC, the installer itself registers each component placed on the PC and its associated rights for each user. Thus, when you install something you’ll need to specify whether you’re installing it for all users or just the current user you’re logged into. For stuff that it does not install in an accessible user space, it installs a things called an “advertisement” – which is a means by which the OS signals itself to run the install and complete an update for the current user so that the4y can run the application under their user space.

    Part of this comes about because on a PC with multiple user accounts, you can share the same directory that holds executable files, but your access to those files varies based on your user account, and other ancillary files (often times things like configurable settings) are saved to a user-specific directory on the hard drive. Thus, when the application is run, Windows checks what it registered for that install on that specific account, and then re-runs the install to “repair” any missing files that were supposed to be there on a clean install.

    Running your PC as admin often times resolves all of this because, well, you’re an admin and you have access to everything (which is the whole point of being an admin in the first place).

    Sometimes - not all of the time, but sometimes - your best bet in these circumstances is to uninstall the app and re-install it under the account you’re logged in as.

  14. #14
    Community Member Yamato-San's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frotz View Post
    I think the one the launcher is actually trying to install, by the name it gives in the ini (vcredist_x86_VC8_SP1) file would be SP1, or
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5638
    This one is the wanted and needed vc++ package.
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5638
    And yes, you have to install the x86 version on a 64 bit system. :-(

  15. #15
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yamato-San View Post
    This one is the wanted and needed vc++ package.
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=5638
    And yes, you have to install the x86 version on a 64 bit system. :-(
    ^This. In addition you must uninstall all other 2005 redistributable packages first (leave the 2010 ones alone). Control Panel->Programs and Features. The uninstall step is included in the installation instructions, but I didn't notice initially. The install would appear to work, but DDO would continue to download at start.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload