Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Community Member 96th_Malice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,012

    Default Help Required - Opening AA Tree

    Morning all

    So I have started the tedious task of re-doing all of my toons.

    I am currently working on Cassiee my Elven 18 Fighter / 1 Druid / 1 Monk build

    For the life of me I cant figure out how to get the Arcane Archer tree to open up ..... I would have presumed it would have after I spent the 4 points in Arcane Archer within the Racial Tree

    No luck !

    Any help / insight would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Community Member mezzorco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    565

    Default

    Good evening (18.20 here)

    You can have up to 6 class trees (plus racial tree).
    Maybe you already use 6 trees?
    Only few of them can be displayed on screen, try to change one of them clicking on its name, in the bottom-right corner.

  3. #3
    Community Member 96th_Malice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mezzorco View Post
    Good evening (18.20 here)

    You can have up to 6 class trees (plus racial tree).
    Maybe you already use 6 trees?
    Only few of them can be displayed on screen, try to change one of them clicking on its name, in the bottom-right corner.
    Nope that's not the issue .... Only thing I have open is racial tree and FTR kensai tree

    I can't even select arcane archer from the drop down tab

    Thx anyways

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    378

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 96th_Malice View Post
    Nope that's not the issue .... Only thing I have open is racial tree and FTR kensai tree

    I can't even select arcane archer from the drop down tab

    Thx anyways
    Are you absolutely sure you do not have any other open class trees offscreen to the right?
    By default you would have 8 trees available to you of which only 6 could be selected, Adding AA would mean 9. If all you have open are the racial and kensai trees, have you set the other 4 to UNSET?

  5. #5
    Community Member 96th_Malice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfhild View Post
    Are you absolutely sure you do not have any other open class trees offscreen to the right?
    By default you would have 8 trees available to you of which only 6 could be selected, Adding AA would mean 9. If all you have open are the racial and kensai trees, have you set the other 4 to UNSET?
    That is correct ... The ones I was not going to use at all I set them to unset.

    But nowhere within that drop down menu shows arcane archer as a selectable class
    Last edited by 96th_Malice; 08-27-2013 at 03:25 PM. Reason: The usual ..... Typos

  6. #6
    Build Constructionist unbongwah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    18,348

    Default

    I may be misremembering, but I think you have to click "Accept" after putting APs into the elven AA racial enh; then you can select the racial AA tree from the dropdown menu. Otherwise it doesn't register it as being active.
    Major build threads: Axesinger / Dwarven Defender / Drow Ninja / Drow Paladin / Elven Ranger / Monkcher / Sacred Vanguard / Cleric Domains / Kundarak Brigade / Iconic Builds
    My Build Index: a Motley Menagerie of Original Rapscallions, Pugilists, and Gimps!

  7. #7
    Community Member 96th_Malice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by unbongwah View Post
    I may be misremembering, but I think you have to click "Accept" after putting APs into the elven AA racial enh; then you can select the racial AA tree from the dropdown menu. Otherwise it doesn't register it as being active.
    Now that makes sense !

    Unfortunately I can't try this until tomorrow morning now BUT that sounds like the solution for sure

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Community Member 96th_Malice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,012

    Default

    That was the issue

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload