Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Community Member moomooprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3,031

    Default tracert ALTER.NET is back

    I ran this on AUgust 14, at 7:53 AM EST


    Tracing route to 74.201.102.13 over a maximum of 30 hops



    6 14 ms 15 ms 15 ms cr2.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.132.250]

    7 13 ms 13 ms 16 ms cgcil04jt.ip.att.net [12.122.81.97]

    8 12 ms 21 ms 21 ms 0.ae10.BR3.CHI13.ALTER.NET [204.255.168.165]

    9 * * * Request timed out.

    10 34 ms 35 ms 37 ms 0.xe-8-2-0.GW15.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.24.34]

    11 38 ms 36 ms 36 ms internap-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.134.214]

    12 37 ms 35 ms 35 ms border1.te7-1-bbnet1.bsn003.pnap.net [63.251.128.43]

    13 37 ms 35 ms 37 ms turbine-7.border1.bsn003.pnap.net [64.95.76.202]

    14 36 ms 35 ms 35 ms 74.201.102.154

    15 37 ms 37 ms 35 ms 74.201.102.13



    Trace complete.


    This will cause server is full messages.

    This will cause the "The connection to the server has been lost!" message. Usually during a zone change.

    This will cause you to not be able to log into your most played characters on the most played servers for some unknown reason. Probably to do with cache though.


    server hop 9 could be this server, this is the line that is timing out.

    0.ge-7-2-0.XL3.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.5.182]


    This is the same as I had last night.
    Last edited by moomooprincess; 08-14-2013 at 07:27 AM.
    Recipemaker Guild: Top Chef School of Recipes

    Event Statistics: Risia, Festivult, Midwinter, Daily Dice, Mimic Hunt

  2. #2
    Community Member Fedora1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    Cordovan posted that the ISP was going to put the original routes back in place I think Sunday midnight. I had some problems early Monday morning, but that cleared up.

    As long as the trace completes, it should be okay unless the times are overly long, and those all look under 37ms which is fine. The one hop that is not replying might simply be configured not to reply to ICMP requests, but the packets are still being passed (or the trace would not complete).

    FYI those are routers, not servers.

  3. #3
    Community Member moomooprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3,031

    Default Thanks fedora

    I am not sure where you are in this, but I have been affected by ALTER.NET the last two times it is appeared.

    If you read my posts about it, my tracerts almost always complete, and I always get the zone change log out with the message;

    "The connection to the server has been lost!"

    This always occurs to me around 20 minutes into the game to 40 minutes into the game. If it happens again, it happens and not much I can do about it.

    If Turbine decides to go back to ALTER.NET every four days with the same outcome for me, then I assume I am deemed as expendable, since I am in the small minority of players being affected in DDO, LoTRO, Asheron's Call, and Star Trek Online(not turbine) it is fine by me.
    Recipemaker Guild: Top Chef School of Recipes

    Event Statistics: Risia, Festivult, Midwinter, Daily Dice, Mimic Hunt

  4. #4
    Community Member HernandoCortez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Al-Qadim
    Posts
    886

    Default

    OMG, not again...


    7 130 ms 129 ms 129 ms GigabitEthernet2-0-0.GW2.NYC1.ALTER.NET [208.214
    .102.33]
    8 203 ms 131 ms 134 ms 0.so-5-0-0.XL2.NYC1.ALTER.NET [152.63.22.134]
    9 181 ms 137 ms 136 ms 0.so-7-1-0.XL4.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.0.221]
    10 136 ms 137 ms 137 ms 0.xe-11-2-0.GW15.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.21.162]

    11 140 ms 139 ms 139 ms internap-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.134.214]

    12 139 ms 139 ms 140 ms border1.te7-1-bbnet1.bsn003.pnap.net [63.251.128
    .43]
    13 138 ms 140 ms 138 ms turbine-7.border1.bsn003.pnap.net [64.95.76.202]

    14 139 ms 139 ms 139 ms 74.201.102.154
    15 139 ms 139 ms 139 ms 74.201.102.13

    This is at gf's place. Will test when I get back home...
    EXTREME PREJUDICE™ - by Turbine.

    GHOSTBANE™ - by Turbine.

  5. #5
    Community Member Fedora1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    Moomoo, I hope things work out. I don't think you are in the minority, it affected several of my characters last week. Here is the thread I mentioned:

    https://www.ddo.com/forums/showthrea...Routing-Issues

    HC - wow those are long reply times. I was in-game this morning for about 30 minutes (5AM-5:30AM EST) with no issues. Won't be able to try again unitl about 6PM tonight.

  6. #6
    Community Manager Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    15,850

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by moomooprincess View Post
    I am not sure where you are in this, but I have been affected by ALTER.NET the last two times it is appeared.

    If you read my posts about it, my tracerts almost always complete, and I always get the zone change log out with the message;

    "The connection to the server has been lost!"

    This always occurs to me around 20 minutes into the game to 40 minutes into the game. If it happens again, it happens and not much I can do about it.

    If Turbine decides to go back to ALTER.NET every four days with the same outcome for me, then I assume I am deemed as expendable, since I am in the small minority of players being affected in DDO, LoTRO, Asheron's Call, and Star Trek Online(not turbine) it is fine by me.
    Just to clarify, it would not be Turbine "deciding to go back to Alter.net", rather, it would be one of our service providers. The provider has indicated to us that whatever caused previous routing issues has been resolved, and they have reinstated their original routing. If we see system-wide issues like we did in the past, we will make a request to have them find a way to route around the affected areas.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Submit DDO Bugs through: ddobugs.turbine.com
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!



  7. #7
    Hero Dark_Uncle72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sub-basement of my own personal third hell.
    Posts
    1,501

    Default

    Well then, how do we FIX it?

    This is getting monotonous and irritating... I mean we are ViP's after all and should have "priority access" to log in..or was that another wash of bull thrown our way to be suckered in by buying a game that has more defects than working parts?
    "I've a suggestion to keep you all occupied...
    Learn to swim..."

    *I'm not sure I like these new forums..*

  8. #8
    Community Member xPhoxhoundx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    104

    Angry So what you're really saying is, you have NO FRIGGING CLUE HOW TO RUN A GAME.

    Soooooooooo, after getting off the phone with Customer Support:

    Turbine's official response to the "Server Full" is that it's
    my provider that's preventing me from connecting/staying connected to the server. I'm a time warner cable ISP customer..

    For those of you who are not familiar with what this means, it means that apparently they can't even communicate with their own bloody ISP servers.

    How is it MY fault that your VERY OWN ISP and game cant communicate with each other?

    Last edited by xPhoxhoundx; 08-14-2013 at 11:26 AM. Reason: <moronic default coloring was off>

  9. #9
    Community Manager Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    15,850

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dark_Uncle72 View Post
    Well then, how do we FIX it?

    This is getting monotonous and irritating... I mean we are ViP's after all and should have "priority access" to log in..or was that another wash of bull thrown our way to be suckered in by buying a game that has more defects than working parts?
    Quote Originally Posted by xPhoxhoundx View Post
    Soooooooooo, after getting off the phone with Customer Support:

    Turbine's official response to the "Server Full" is that it's
    my provider that's preventing me from connecting/staying connected to the server. I'm a time warner cable ISP customer..

    For those of you who are not familiar with what this means, it means that apparently they can't even communicate with their own bloody ISP servers.

    How is it MY fault that your VERY OWN ISP and game cant communicate with each other?

    The "server is full" messaging that has been experienced in this past hour is a separate issue, and has now been corrected by us rebooting our log in servers.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Submit DDO Bugs through: ddobugs.turbine.com
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!



  10. #10
    Hero Dark_Uncle72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sub-basement of my own personal third hell.
    Posts
    1,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    The "server is full" messaging that has been experienced in this past hour is a separate issue, and has now been corrected by us rebooting our log in servers.
    well it's not just been in the past hour.. this has been happening for the past week... so if this was all that it took to fix it..why wait this long?
    "I've a suggestion to keep you all occupied...
    Learn to swim..."

    *I'm not sure I like these new forums..*

  11. #11
    Community Member xPhoxhoundx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    104

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by Dark_Uncle72 View Post
    well it's not just been in the past hour.. this has been happening for the past week... so if this was all that it took to fix it..why wait this long?
    Duh, they obviously want us to whine louder.

  12. #12
    Hero Dark_Uncle72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sub-basement of my own personal third hell.
    Posts
    1,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xPhoxhoundx View Post
    Duh, they obviously want us to whine louder.
    *really think they need an emote for *FACEPALM*....*
    "I've a suggestion to keep you all occupied...
    Learn to swim..."

    *I'm not sure I like these new forums..*

  13. #13
    Hero Dark_Uncle72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sub-basement of my own personal third hell.
    Posts
    1,501

    Default

    now if they could only fix that blasted "chat log-in bug"...
    "I've a suggestion to keep you all occupied...
    Learn to swim..."

    *I'm not sure I like these new forums..*

  14. #14
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I got that message once.

    Things happen sometimes.

    Maybe you should V.I.P. your internet.

  15. #15
    Community Member toaftoaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    628

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Artoo-Deetoo View Post
    I got that message once.

    Things happen sometimes.

    Maybe you should V.I.P. your internet.

    then we would have to pay extra for access to .net stuff

  16. #16
    Community Member Fedora1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Artoo-Deetoo View Post
    Maybe you should V.I.P. your internet.
    Quote Originally Posted by toaftoaf View Post
    then we would have to pay extra for access to .net stuff
    And what if the Internet expansion comes out? We would still have to buy that too.

  17. #17
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4,645

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fedora1 View Post
    And what if the Internet expansion comes out? We would still have to buy that too.
    Just pre-order IPv6.
    http://myaccount.turbine.com

    Je ne suis pas
    DDO Alpha Tester

  18. #18
    Community Member moomooprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3,031

    Default August 15, 2013 Tracert

    Tracing route to 74.201.102.13 over a maximum of 30 hops


    6 14 ms 15 ms 15 ms cr2.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.132.250]

    7 16 ms 12 ms 13 ms cgcil04jt.ip.att.net [12.122.81.97]

    8 14 ms 16 ms 23 ms 0.ae10.BR3.CHI13.ALTER.NET [204.255.168.165]

    9 * * * Request timed out.

    10 35 ms 41 ms 39 ms 0.xe-8-2-0.GW15.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.24.34]

    11 36 ms 35 ms 35 ms internap-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.134.214]

    12 35 ms 35 ms 35 ms border1.te7-1-bbnet1.bsn003.pnap.net [63.251.128.43]

    13 35 ms 35 ms 35 ms turbine-7.border1.bsn003.pnap.net [64.95.76.202]

    14 36 ms 35 ms 35 ms 74.201.102.154

    15 36 ms 35 ms 35 ms 74.201.102.13



    Trace complete.

    For the record, no issues on August 14, 2013. But I am having issues on August 15, 2013.
    Last edited by moomooprincess; 08-15-2013 at 07:54 AM.
    Recipemaker Guild: Top Chef School of Recipes

    Event Statistics: Risia, Festivult, Midwinter, Daily Dice, Mimic Hunt

  19. #19
    Community Member moomooprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3,031

    Default Hernando Cordez is in Brazil

    Quote Originally Posted by Fedora1 View Post
    Moomoo, I hope things work out. I don't think you are in the minority, it affected several of my characters last week. Here is the thread I mentioned:

    https://www.ddo.com/forums/showthrea...Routing-Issues

    HC - wow those are long reply times. I was in-game this morning for about 30 minutes (5AM-5:30AM EST) with no issues. Won't be able to try again unitl about 6PM tonight.
    Or somewhere down south of the equator I think.
    Recipemaker Guild: Top Chef School of Recipes

    Event Statistics: Risia, Festivult, Midwinter, Daily Dice, Mimic Hunt

  20. #20
    Community Member bsquishwizzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Artoo-Deetoo View Post
    I got that message once.

    Things happen sometimes.

    Maybe you should V.I.P. your internet.

    Then packet routes would suddenly be unavailable as they would have been labeled an "expansion."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload