Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Community Manager
    Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    17,640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fedora1 View Post
    I had some minor issues logging in this morning around 0500 EST. Launcher was blank and could not connect to the forums. After about 10 minutes of just surfing other stuff and loading some Windows updates it worked. Was only on for about 15 minutes before I had to log off and go to work.
    We have been investigating some sporadic issues that are affecting game log-ins and our web sites this morning. We have so far identified a secondary router issue that we have now addressed. If people continue to experience sporadic log in or web site issues over the next, say, hour or so, please let me know.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Submit DDO Bugs through: ddobugs.turbine.com
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!



  2. #22
    Community Member Fedora1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1,945

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    We have been investigating some sporadic issues that are affecting game log-ins and our web sites this morning. We have so far identified a secondary router issue that we have now addressed. If people continue to experience sporadic log in or web site issues over the next, say, hour or so, please let me know.
    If the posting time I see on your post is correct (0948) then I still see some issues on the forums (haven't been in game - at work). Every 30 minutes or so, when I reply to a post or browse to a different thread IE will hang for a while, then come back with the all-informative and helpful "The website cannot be displayed" message. Without doing anything on my end besides wait, I can usually get back in within 10 minutes or so.

  3. #23
    Hero
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    SW United States
    Posts
    2,862

    Default

    While it may be intermittent, I have been disconnected 3 times today for about 45 mins - 90 mins each. And each time stuck on initializing. Each time my tracert timed out in the ALTER.NET hops.

    I understand this is tough for you guys, I'm just bummed that I burned thru a 50% pot I bought for the XP weekend. During one disconnect right after I bought it and in Von5, it ticked down almost 90 min, while I wasn't able to log in. That was half the timer on the pot.
    Last edited by Drwaz99; 08-15-2013 at 04:36 PM.

  4. #24
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    616

    Default Issues seem to be persistant

    While playing about 50 minutes ago (that is shortly after 22:00 GMT) my friend from the Atlanta area lost connection during questing - not while changing area or anything. He didn't manage to get back on in the 20-25 minutes I waited at the end boss, nor did he manage to get back on in the half an hour after that, so I would say these issues still come up all too often.

  5. #25
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    My girlfriend was having some trouble with getting stuck at initializing like on Aug 4th., we did a traceroute and it seems that alter.net is having some issues again.

    Same issues as last time, not being able to get past initializing, disconnects on loading to quests/different zones.

  6. #26
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default Routing issues

    So I have had issues since the beginning of the month with connecting to DDO I am hoping to get some answers. I have a modem going to a router and have it hard wired to my computer and I constantly get messages for server timed out then when I get in game I get messages saying Client timed out and freeze-ups. Since the beginning of August I have tried numerous trouble steps and none have solved the issue. The only true way to get the game to play correctly is bey going straight from modem to computer w/o going through router at all. My router works fine with all other things I have plugged in and all wireless activity. I've tried the port forward remedy and that has not solved the issue and neither has a complete re-install. I am not a techie by any means so any assistance you could provide would be nice.

    Chris

  7. #27
    Community Member Fedora1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1,945

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisd711 View Post
    So I have had issues since the beginning of the month with connecting to DDO I am hoping to get some answers. I have a modem going to a router and have it hard wired to my computer and I constantly get messages for server timed out then when I get in game I get messages saying Client timed out and freeze-ups. Since the beginning of August I have tried numerous trouble steps and none have solved the issue. The only true way to get the game to play correctly is bey going straight from modem to computer w/o going through router at all. My router works fine with all other things I have plugged in and all wireless activity. I've tried the port forward remedy and that has not solved the issue and neither has a complete re-install. I am not a techie by any means so any assistance you could provide would be nice.

    Chris
    The only thing I can think of is that your router also likely has a firewall. Have you tried looking for a "Restore Default Settings" or something similar on your router? It's possible that in trouble shooting the former issue (which was not a problem on your end) that something is now configured that is blocking you. I know that's kind of generic advice, but if you can bypass your router and get the game working, it could be the cause now. If you don't have a "Restore Default Settings" on your router, you might want to undo any changes you made over the last month or so. Good luck!

  8. #28
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fedora1 View Post
    The only thing I can think of is that your router also likely has a firewall. Have you tried looking for a "Restore Default Settings" or something similar on your router? It's possible that in trouble shooting the former issue (which was not a problem on your end) that something is now configured that is blocking you. I know that's kind of generic advice, but if you can bypass your router and get the game working, it could be the cause now. If you don't have a "Restore Default Settings" on your router, you might want to undo any changes you made over the last month or so. Good luck!
    Thanks I did try the reset through the ip address and a hard reboot on the back of the router and neither of those fixed the issue, thank you for responding though good advice for someone else maybe

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload