Page 9 of 24 FirstFirst ... 567891011121319 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 180 of 464
  1. #161
    Community Member Vengenance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    2,689

    Default DNS Flush Not Successful

    Restart Modem & Router: Check
    Flush DNS: Check
    Re-start computer: Check

    Start Game: Searching for Logon Servers....After attempt 20 game times out with following game error: "Connection Failed: Client timed out the connection."

    Running Windows 7 and using Comcast High Speed Cable modem. Ran last night 08/03 without incidence.
    Charater Names: Jeryle, Jerforged, Gerforged, Raybur, Rayber, Raibur, Marreth, Merreth
    Main: Wizard Alts: Barbarian, Rogue, Ranger
    Alts: Barbarian, Rogue, Ranger
    Leader of Unbreakable

  2. #162
    Community Member Gchrisberry1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jscott457 View Post
    I did this and successfully flushed the DNS cache. Rebooted and...

    No change in my issue (Searching for logon server...20 of 20)

    J
    Same

  3. #163
    Community Member tharveysinjin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    373

    Default

    I have submitted my ticket. I have also cancelled my subscription. I've been a subscriber since the game came out. I have also spent thousands of dollars since the game went F2P. No more. . .Fix this trash.
    Treachery wears many masks, but none so treacherous as the mask of virtue.

  4. #164
    Community Member Dee_Snider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dee_Snider View Post
    Time: Started 8/3 - still happening
    Server: Khyber
    Character: all toons of Dee_Snider but mainly Chromedreams
    Real world (not game world) location: Peoria, IL
    ISP: Comcast
    Router: Motorola SURFboard SB5101U
    Operating system: Windows XP

    In a nutshell: I login no problem, select my character (Chromedreams, showing in the correct location like all other toons), and then I get the load screen that never loads. The blue bar at the bottom doesn't fill at all and the in-game "triangle" cursor is present, which isn't normally there. After a few minutes of not loading, it crashes, shutting down DDO completely and spitting out the message: "The Connection to the Server has been Lost". I've tried all the usual stuff (unplug router, flush dns, ccleaner, etc.) but it still behaves the same. Have submitted a ticket. Thanks!
    Update: Was able to login and use DDO in the same real world town using a different physical location (college campus instead of home), a wireless connection (instead of the hardwired Comcast connection at home), and using a different computer (laptop running Windows 7 professional instead of the desktop running Windows XP at home).

  5. #165
    Community Member RyonsAlt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I'm sad to say that flushing the DNS did not work for me.

  6. #166
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Seems like a router in the IP route is dropping or blocking packets. We had a customer in Hawaii connecting to a server in Iowa that was having connection issues because of a router in Colorado. We identified the router and contacted the owning company. They actually denied they had a router in Colorado for a week. We finally got to the right person who knew about it and fixed it remotely within a few minutes. Hopefully this is not the case now but it sure seems like it's something mid stream.

  7. #167
    Community Member RyonsAlt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dee_Snider View Post
    Update: Was able to login and use DDO in the same real world town using a different physical location (college campus instead of home), a wireless connection (instead of the hardwired Comcast connection at home), and using a different computer (laptop running Windows 7 professional instead of the desktop running Windows XP at home).
    What if Turbine accidentally blocked off a bunch of people?

  8. #168
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RyonsAlt View Post
    What if Turbine accidentally blocked off a bunch of people?
    We know that is not the case because people who did not try to zone their chars can actually log in (just not zone them). If they were "blocked", they would not be able to auth and actually log any chars in anywhere.

    edit: we also have a rough time period for when this nonsense started: 6ish pm EST Saturday night.

  9. #169
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    104

    Default Pausing then

    Okay, submitted my ticket, hope this will be worked out soon, cause i wont be playing like this until then. Ist crappy to Crash in the middle of a run, trying to log back in, gettin errormessages over and over and then finding out when u FINALLY r back to char select, u cant log back with that char, ist just Zone in Screen with no Progress in loading bar.
    My wife will be happy to see me more on the Couch or in the garden. First time in years she is happy about turbine .

  10. #170
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default Tried all suggestions to no avail

    33% and doom

    Le sigh.

    Every other aspect of my internet life works, even the wonky college software - just filed an assignment...

  11. #171
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I tried all of the steps suggested but I am still stuck at "initializing..." on one computer and "Getting Data Centers..." on the other. Bummer.

    It does look like the database is unreachable>

    Initialization status: "Getting data centers" 8/4/2013 12:21:25 PM
    The following web error occurred while trying to access
    "http://gls.ddo.com/GLS.DataCenterServer/Service.asmx":

    The underlying connection was closed: Unable to connect to the remote server. 8/4/2013 12:22:07 PM

    Perhaps a syncing error? tomcat needs to be restarted? reboot of webserver?

    Anyway, I am still hosed. I did submit a ticket and am waiting patiently.

  12. #172
    Community Member Vengenance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    2,689

    Default Tried different server and got in!

    My main server is Argonessen and have been able to get in. Just for laughs I tried another server, Thelanis, and was able to the character screen but still unable to login.

    In better news, I was able to login to my SWTOR account, maybe it's time for a break from DDO...
    Charater Names: Jeryle, Jerforged, Gerforged, Raybur, Rayber, Raibur, Marreth, Merreth
    Main: Wizard Alts: Barbarian, Rogue, Ranger
    Alts: Barbarian, Rogue, Ranger
    Leader of Unbreakable

  13. #173
    Community Member ForumFrenzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    104

    Default

    You have regressed. Before I was able to at least log in. Now I can't connect to even the patch server to start up the client to get to the login screen. Are you all messing you the DNS routes?
    Throw away account for forum use only. I will let you guess who my in-game persona is.

  14. #174
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Initializing Screen

    I play with a group of people that live in the same town. Three of us even use the same internet provider. I was able to log in and the other 2 are not able to log in. Some of these posts have pointed to a regional issue, or even a IP issue, but that can't be the case. One of them had an issue after the big break down that lasted for at least four days. When it was up he found out that his account was hacked and the hacker tried to use his credit card but the bank refused it. Thankfully, it got fixed, but this doesn't bode well if the issue is going to arise again. Sadly, Turbine has lost a lot of quality players due to these crashes and non fixes. At some point even the most hardened gamers are going to quit due to these issues. I see no reason why I can get on while they can't. Not only do we live in the same town, we live within blocks of each other. I know this doesn't help much, but perhaps it can be seen that there is an issue that is preventing some people from logging in while others in that same area can freely get on and off.

  15. #175
    Community Manager
    Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    24,048

    Default

    We are continuing to investigate, but at this time we do not yet have a resolution in place. I'll keep you updated.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!
    Hello from Standing Stone Games! Facebook Twitter
    For Support: https://help.standingstonegames.com



  16. #176
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default update

    So I can now log on to Lamania, however the live servers seem to still be hosed. The client now just sits at "Initializing..." not even making to the patch check point that it did before.

  17. #177
    Community Member TheNameIwasntB4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default Thanks Cordovan

    Even though the news is not good, it is still news.

    Some Devo for your viewing pleasure

    If we can log into characters and play for a bit, then it is not on our end.

    There are several problems here.

    1. Log in problems. Yes, I have this problem but it clears up with enough finagaling on my end.

    2. Zone change problems. I can log in, but as soon as I click on a quest entrance or the cove cave entrance or change zones I never know if I am going to get stuck or not. So, I don't even try to do Cove now as I don't want to screw up the group by my having connectivity problems.

    Zone change problem is my BIGGEST problem.
    Last edited by TheNameIwasntB4; 08-04-2013 at 02:54 PM.
    April 2013 - Manager Meeting - New Forums, WOW!! We just had over 90% new players join!!

  18. #178
    Community Member Infinitedrift's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    We are continuing to investigate, but at this time we do not yet have a resolution in place. I'll keep you updated.
    Don't be discouraged! I believe you guys can get it fixed! Thanks for the effort

  19. #179
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    278

    Default

    Thank you Cordovan.

    On the Infinite Crisis forum there some threads about problems with the Turbine Launcher. I don't know if it's related to the problems we are having in DDO, but there is no dev activity on those forums.

  20. #180

    Default

    Issue started for me Saturday night, Argo server, Comcast, Huntsville AL.

    I cannot log onto the server at all or access any characters due to 20/20 attempts. I am, however, able to log onto other servers with no issues. I logged onto Sarlona and thought maybe I could create a character, get into the game and then once I was in it would "fix" the other issue by some fluke. I did just that and tried to log back into Argo but it didn't work.

    I have to say I know nothing about this type of thing but I am intuitive and so I started browsing through game file folders thinking I might see some kind of error log or just something. I happened to click a text file that said dndclient and opened it and read through. Apparently it was a step by step of what was happening as the game started calling up things from the splash screen forward.

    I noticed at the very bottom it connected to Sarlona and since that was the first time I'd ever been to that server I thought, 'hmm if I try to log back onto Argo, what would it say then?' so I did that. Below is the information from both log ons and you can see the second failed with an IP address attached. I pinged that address with a response of "timed out" at 100% loss. Again, no idea if any of this is relevant whatsoever, just thought it curious.


    000000000.000: Initializing display with title 'Dungeons and Dragons Online'...
    000000000.000: Device_WIN32::Init: called.
    000000000.000: Device_WIN32::InitDEVICE| Detected operating system: Windows XP
    000000000.000: RenderD3D::Startup: called.
    000000000.000: RENDER| DirectX 9.0 detected and initialized successfully
    000000000.000: RenderD3D::SelectBestDisplayAdapter: called.
    000000000.000: RENDER| Detected 1 display adapters:
    000000000.000: RenderD3D:etectDisplayModes: called.
    000000000.000: RENDER| Detected 48 display modes:
    000000000.000: Initializing the smartbox...
    000000000.000: Initializing the user interface...
    000000000.000: Client ready
    000000012.593: Client::Connect() async logon begun.
    000000012.955: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_DisplayStringInfo: Validating credentials...
    232777321.333: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_DisplayStringInfo: Loading subscription data...
    232777321.333: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_DisplayStringInfo: Loading character data...
    232777321.411: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_WorldName: Sarlona
    232777321.536: Client: Flushing database after DDD
    232777321.536: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_DisplayStringInfo: Receiving character data...
    232777321.536: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_CharSet: called.
    232778296.421: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_CharGenError: called.
    232778311.913: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_CharGenError: called.
    232778325.378: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_CharGenSuccess: called.
    232778340.702: GlobalEventHandler::RecvEvt_PlayerSessionStart_Ser verToClient: play


    000000000.000: Initializing display with title 'Dungeons and Dragons Online'...
    000000000.000: Device_WIN32::Init: called.
    000000000.000: Device_WIN32::InitDEVICE| Detected operating system: Windows XP
    000000000.000: RenderD3D::Startup: called.
    000000000.000: RENDER| DirectX 9.0 detected and initialized successfully
    000000000.000: RenderD3D::SelectBestDisplayAdapter: called.
    000000000.000: RENDER| Detected 1 display adapters:
    000000000.000: RenderD3D:etectDisplayModes: called.
    000000000.000: RENDER| Detected 48 display modes:
    000000000.000: Initializing the smartbox...
    000000000.000: Initializing the user interface...
    000000000.000: Client ready
    000000015.769: Client::Connect() async logon begun.
    000000056.242: Connection failed (0x00000004:0x00CD0B73) to server 0, addr 74.201.106.56:9003
    000000057.801: Device_WIN32::Cleanup: called.
    000000057.801: RenderD3D::Shutdown: called.
    000000057.801: RenderD3D::End: called.
    000000057.801: RenderD3D::End: called.
    Last edited by Thespius; 08-04-2013 at 03:05 PM. Reason: typeo

Page 9 of 24 FirstFirst ... 567891011121319 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload