Page 19 of 24 FirstFirst ... 9151617181920212223 ... LastLast
Results 361 to 380 of 464
  1. #361
    Community Member Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    358

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by BOgre View Post
    I'm not sure EXACtly how it's a 'net issue, but I do recall back when we were having some dev discussion about the crashing on zone in to Sands, that there was talk about how some network re-routing was taking place and if a timeout occurred at that time, it could cause a disconnect. So yeah, DC on changing zones could be 'net related.
    If it's a net issue it would have to mean they keep different zones on different servers and some of them have problems. It still does not explain how come I could fix my stuck character by logging a different one to the same zone. Now I went to 3BC and did a couple of quests but got stuck on entrance to the 2nd part of Fire Caves (did part one and two more quests before it).


  2. #362
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    27

    Smile I am parinoid...

    ...I am starting to think this is related to the opening of the new NSA facility in Utah or maybe the ALEC forum in Chicago. I hope I am wrong.

  3. #363
    Community Member Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    358

    Wink

    ..


  4. #364
    Hero, Mo Bro H'ro, & MB Super-H'ro ComicRelief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    531

    Default Just Because You're Paranoid...

    Quote Originally Posted by DelverRootnose1 View Post
    ...I am starting to think this is related to the opening of the new NSA facility in Utah or maybe the ALEC forum in Chicago. I hope I am wrong.
    SHHH!!!! They are listening...
    "...At least it tells us they understand our language; they're just not willing to speak to us in it. -Who knew they were French?"

  5. #365
    Hero
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    SW United States
    Posts
    2,862

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rafal View Post
    *snip*
    NM got ninja edited

  6. #366
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    42

    Default

    ST:O, DDO, LotRO, AC - would the servers that process connectivity states be in the same location? Unlikely. Could they be on the same backbone? Possible but again unlikely. But if so, could a site on that same backbone or perhaps one of these games be suffering from a DoS attack? I do not know enough about networking to say, I'm into programming, not networking.

    Just a thought. Perhaps a more savvy person could say for sure.

  7. #367
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    26

    Wink just bored

    Well at least one good thing came from this down time. I actually did my yard work. I'm sure my neighbors appreciate me cutting down the jungle that I call a lawn. Now that I got all my outdoors stuff done I'm hoping these problems will be resolved soon. Anyway this is a pretty long thread to read. Was wondering if there is any news yet?

  8. #368
    Hero
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    SW United States
    Posts
    2,862

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sir_smacks_alot View Post
    Well at least one good thing came from this down time. I actually did my yard work. I'm sure my neighbors appreciate me cutting down the jungle that I call a lawn. Now that I got all my outdoors stuff done I'm hoping these problems will be resolved soon. Anyway this is a pretty long thread to read. Was wondering if there is any news yet?
    The TL;DR is basically:

    Paraphrased a bit:


    We are aware that something or more likely more than one something is going on. We appreciate everyone who contributed data to help resolve these issues. We are still working diligently to resolve them and will update you as soon as we have progress.
    Or something like that.

    No there's no news.

  9. #369
    Community Member Mav145's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    366

    Default

    Please? Pretty please?


    I have 30 minutes left in my weekend.



    Sigh............

  10. #370
    Community Member Cyndder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    148

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by tpmnec View Post
    Thanks Cyndder. I know it's probably not a lot of fun on days like this having to deal with these unnecessary problems, but I appreciate the time you take going through all the posts, and addressing people individually. I don't know as much as many others about the server/connectivity/isp issues being discussed in the thread, and it helps to have you take the time to address my concerns. I hope for your sake, and ours, that the problem gets resolved soon. Again, thanks.
    You are correct; it is not fun...would rather be in game. In this case however, I find the complexity of the problem frustrating and intriguing. The routing differences that are allow some to connect and others not too; the failure of logon servers to communicate with the application server (port 9003 is used for a lot of different database and application servers) would seem to indicate that the servers are working...but some hardware and/or routing issues between selected servers is at hand. Their is also the concern for some kind of virus or security breach...but that is not something the devs would acknowledge without a significant investigation. Take into account that Turbine's ISP may be in a protracted fight with major carriers just adds to the political drama.....in short you just cannot make this stuff up...it's a computer geeks mystery novel.
    Leader Apocalyptic Knights Khyber
    Alts Dustia, Fierry, Divus, Serpins, Cognatio, Atrau, Leigharoy, Pinkish, Triturate (Ret.) Harragan, Cynderr, Ginnsu, Cyndder, Calagian, Gorthagus, Bluntaxe, Zarloc, Docbot

  11. #371
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation time bandits

    im looking at some of the latest posts and they are from 8/5 its only 8/4 in california i guess that means i have atleast another day of the "initializing" screen...argh

  12. #372

    Default

    going by the IP address that failed in my dndclient log I got this for tracert:



    Tracing route to 74.201.106.56 over a maximum of 30 hops

    1 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 96.120.19.9
    2 12 ms 12 ms 11 ms te-8-1-ur01.charlottedrv.al.hunts.comcast.net [6
    8.85.33.105]
    3 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms xe-0-0-5-0-ar04.huntsville.al.hunts.comcast.net
    [68.85.227.41]
    4 13 ms 15 ms 16 ms xe-21-0-0-0-ar01.b0atlanta.ga.atlanta.comcast.ne
    t [162.151.13.46]
    5 17 ms 26 ms 19 ms he-5-14-0-0-10-cr01.56marietta.ga.ibone.comcast.
    net [68.86.91.253]
    6 29 ms 27 ms 28 ms 68.86.88.214
    7 26 ms 27 ms 30 ms be-13-pe02.nota.fl.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.82.1
    25]
    8 29 ms 25 ms 27 ms n-a.GW1.MIA19.ALTER.NET [152.179.236.1]
    9 26 ms 35 ms 27 ms 0.xe-5-3-1.XL1.MIA19.ALTER.NET [152.63.86.17]
    10 * * * Request timed out.
    11 72 ms 72 ms 62 ms 0.xe-10-2-0.GW15.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.21.138]

    12 168 ms 159 ms 156 ms internap-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.134.214]

    13 61 ms 67 ms 61 ms border1.te7-1-bbnet1.bsn003.pnap.net [63.251.128
    .43]
    14 61 ms 62 ms 62 ms turbine-7.border1.bsn003.pnap.net [64.95.76.202]

    15 62 ms 61 ms 61 ms 74.201.102.170
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

  13. #373
    Community Member RyonsAlt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rokhead View Post
    im looking at some of the latest posts and they are from 8/5 its only 8/4 in california i guess that means i have atleast another day of the "initializing" screen...argh
    The time you have set on the forums and the time where it is in California are separate then. If you go to your options you can make sure the forums are displayed on your time zone.

  14. #374
    Community Member Cyndder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Will be back in the morning; for now I'm switching into rogue mode and going to search for anything of value inside my eyelids. I expect to find nothing of value so if I do I'll exceed expectations. To all of you monitoring the situation; I wish you luck in your en devour but sleep is calling me....
    Leader Apocalyptic Knights Khyber
    Alts Dustia, Fierry, Divus, Serpins, Cognatio, Atrau, Leigharoy, Pinkish, Triturate (Ret.) Harragan, Cynderr, Ginnsu, Cyndder, Calagian, Gorthagus, Bluntaxe, Zarloc, Docbot

  15. #375
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default Free VPN

    Quote Originally Posted by Maewynne View Post
    I can second the recommendation to use a different "free" VPN. OpenVPN (aka Private Tunnel) cut me off at 100MB during a quest. I believe CyberGhost has a 1GB daily limit. Don't know about bandwidth.
    Okay, so I can't recommend CyberGhost either. Lag is a major problem probably due to bandwidth limitations. Trying HotSpot Shield next.

  16. #376
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Well, it is now somewhat working for me.

    I can log into Sarlona and run a quest. I get approximately 3-4 zone changes before the zone loading process hangs. Then I have to wait until "connection to the server" fails. After that I can't get back in for 15-20 minutes or so...

    Wash, rinse, repeat....

    better I guess, but not very good!

  17. #377
    Community Member nomaddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Cannith
    Posts
    190

    Default

    So here's how things have gone for me. Unable to log onto Cannith (home server) or Khyber (couple of toons). Was able to log onto Orien with no problems, but have no characters on that server. I'm totally confuzzled by what's wrong and really need my DDO fix.

    Alts: Brighton, Compleat, Aggrotech
    Current leader of the High Rollers

  18. #378

    Default

    Some of my characters can't log in at all. The ones that can log in, when they do, won't connect to the chat server. I am in Connecticut using Comcast.

  19. #379
    The Hatchery
    2015 DDO Players Council
    LrdSlvrhnd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    1,294

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nomaddog View Post
    So here's how things have gone for me. Unable to log onto Cannith (home server) or Khyber (couple of toons). Was able to log onto Orien with no problems, but have no characters on that server. I'm totally confuzzled by what's wrong and really need my DDO fix.
    See, I'm doing just fine on Cannith (where I have a couple of characters) but dead in the water on Thelanis (main server). Haven't tried my Khyber (original server where I haven't been in years now)
    "Ignorance killed the cat, sir; curiosity was framed."
    Tripoint, C.J. Cherryh

  20. #380
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maewynne View Post
    Okay, so I can't recommend CyberGhost either. Lag is a major problem probably due to bandwidth limitations. Trying HotSpot Shield next.
    FYI - HotSpot Shield seems to be working okay. No major lag problems at lower resolutions. According to the web site, there are no bandwidth limitations. Going to bed now. Hopefully, someone will fix this problem sometime tomorrow.

Page 19 of 24 FirstFirst ... 9151617181920212223 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload