Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 32 of 32
  1. #21
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Unhappy

    Well this is just an update to the thread. I have contacted my ISP comcast with online chat and I gave the service agent my tracert. They didn't know what I was talking about since it was just customer service. An hour of the person trying to "do something there" and I was hung up on. I called back and got another agent which when i described my problem also told me that they would transfer me to tech support. They did connect me, but before they could even talk to me I had to sign up for something they call "signature service" because apparently any kind of technical help is a pay service. The cost to me was 89.95 just to talk to someone and 10. every month after that. So I refused and called comcast myself. Another hour of the person trying things on their end to no avail and then the agent tells me about the tech support option for 89.95. After some swearing I finally had enough and hung up. The next day I called trying to be calm and for 2 hours got the same run around. Pay 89.95 or your on your own. I finally decided to break down and purchase cyberghost and do a monthly fee subscription just to be able to connect intermittenly so I had to cancel my sub to turbine so I can afford the VPN software. Once i get tired of that I will leave considering no support from anyone involved is forthcoming. I thank all the commenters here for trying to help a brother out. Its very much appreciated by me. As for turbine...it was a good run while it lasted but paying 3 party software just to connect to your servers was not in the EULA so....

  2. #22
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    This I found on another thread about comcast having router issues for gamers in their service.

    That doesn't look like a routing issue, to be honest.

    What you are seeing is the effects of Comcast's rigid policing of ICMP handling on their routing hardware. Comcast uses Cisco Catalyst 6500s in their mid-tier routing layers which are great for raw packet forwarding capabilities, but have some limitations for ICMP operations (echo-response, TTL=0 events). While packet forwarding is a hardware operation (ie, copy a packet from one interface to the other and perform a couple fixed-offset operations like decrementing the TTL) the events that require a new packet to be generated (echo-reply, TTL=0, destination unreachable, etc) are handled in software by the CPU on the supervisor. In order to preserve the routing protocol operations and other critical functions that take place on the supervisor, Cisco by default de-prioritizes ICMP responses below other activities. This approach works well for most networks, but Comcast has an unusually high population of gaming users who are obsessed with pinging the living **** out of every routing device between them and their destination gaming server. To prevent this from becoming an issue Comcast has aggressively rate limited how much ICMP traffic their routing devices will process.

    This isn't unique to Comcast, Sprintlink did the same thing with their backbone Cisco 12000/GSR platforms. I believe with Sprint's conversion to the CRS-1 platform they are loosening up that rate limiting because the IOS XR microkernel architecture is better able to isolate ICMP from presenting a risk to the overall health of the platform

  3. #23
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Unhappy

    and I still cant connect.

  4. #24
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I tried to kill them all with killprocess, but even that did not helped (so maybe you are wrong) -_-
    Having same issues (

    But as i killed them ALL with killprocess it is possible that there should be left some...

  5. #25
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    If I use syberghost VPN to mask my internet location then I can connect to the servers to play. If I go straight on wityh my service without masking my IP then i cant connect. The cable company said its my modem, but I say if its my modem then why would running cyberghost VPN to mask my IP address get me connected through that same modem? Makes no sense. And I still cant connect unless I use Cyberghost VPN.

  6. #26
    Community Member benane68's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    i seem to be having the same issues, game will crash right after choosing a character
    Bananas; the other yellow meat

  7. #27

    Default

    when will this issue be fixed, the work around I have found is to close all instances of awsomeenium.exe and the game works fine. I shouldn't have to close the .exe to play. this is a serious bug that needs looking into and a fix found.

  8. #28
    Community Member G_33_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    This seriously needs fixing. Manually closing the process means that the game WILL crash, perhaps after a few minutes, perhaps after an hour, certainlt as soon as you open the store.

    Devs? Community Specialists? Anyone? Can we please have some sort of response.

  9. #29
    Community Member benane68's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    DDO support finally got back with me this is what they said to do

    Click on the windows "start" button and click run. Within the run line type "services.msc" (no quotes) and hit enter.
    In the services panel that opens sort the list by name via clicking the 'Name' column header. Once sorted look in the list for "Forceware Intelligent Applications Manager (IAM)" and "Forceware IP Service" and when you find them right-click on each in turn choosing "Stop". Once Windows reports that they have been stopped then right-click on them again this time choosing properties and in the panel that brings up set their 'start up type' to disabled and click ok.
    At this point launch DDO to test but if the crash still occurs restart the system and try once more.
    Bananas; the other yellow meat

  10. #30

    Default

    I don't have either of those listed in my services.msc window, so that solution wont help me. the .exe still pops up, multiplies like rabbits and I have to close them manually.

  11. #31
    Community Member ICU's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,384

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benane68 View Post
    DDO support finally got back with me this is what they said to do

    Click on the windows "start" button and click run. Within the run line type "services.msc" (no quotes) and hit enter.
    In the services panel that opens sort the list by name via clicking the 'Name' column header. Once sorted look in the list for "Forceware Intelligent Applications Manager (IAM)" and "Forceware IP Service" and when you find them right-click on each in turn choosing "Stop". Once Windows reports that they have been stopped then right-click on them again this time choosing properties and in the panel that brings up set their 'start up type' to disabled and click ok.
    At this point launch DDO to test but if the crash still occurs restart the system and try once more.
    None of those show up for me either .. sigh..
    Proud Officer of Eternal Faith!
    Any Icu toon ( to many to list )

  12. #32
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Talking

    Ok so i have been trying to disable the process, ansd no good. After a while i started to do a selective startup to see as a last resort if something on my end was the problem. Good thing I did. I brought up the run and used msconfig and disabled all the things in startup and restarted the pc. I went back and forth doing this and finally hit upon Nvcpl.dll and Nvstartup something or another. It was now disabled so i started the game and ZI connected. First time in ages. No VPN software to help. So i did this about 10 times back and forth and 10 out of 10 it was this command that was somehow not letting me get in-game after character selection screen. The process has to do with something called "ForceWare Network Access Manager" and the file named "nSvcAppFlt.exe". Once i disabled them the way i said, it cleared up the connecting issue or crit stop problem i had. Yea it works now

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload