Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 33 of 33
  1. #21
    Community Member Ykt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    July 2009
    Posts
    912

    Default

    "CTRL+P = screenshot" was detected by your online-armor in the client code.

  2. #22
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krenshar_White View Post
    They must have changed something in the launcher with the last 'update' to it, that may be causing this issue...
    They did; its graphical front-end was completely re-written using the QT toolkit (no idea what was used before). The fact that it's now a 'brand new' program so far as security software would be concerned may well have been enough for Online Armor to have a little hissy-fit.

    I've just run my copy of dndclient.exe through Virus Total and it came up clean from the 46 Anti Virus engines they tested it against, so either you have a local infection (as opposed to dndclient generally being dodgy), or it was a false positive. I'd suggest running your copy of dndclient.exe through Virus Total as well (it's a free service and saves you installing any other software) and see if anything comes up.

  3. #23
    Scholar Of Adventure & Hero Missing_Minds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    work....
    Posts
    30,348

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gypsythief View Post
    They did; its graphical front-end was completely re-written using the QT toolkit (no idea what was used before).
    How were you able to find out they used QT? And does QT by default have screen grabbing capacity? If so, although it may never be called, if it is part of the libraries I'd imagine any heuristic software would call it out.

  4. #24
    Community Member Ryiah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,866

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Missing_Minds View Post
    How were you able to find out they used QT?
    Because Qt4 libraries were added at the same time the launcher was updated. Prior to this update the launcher had been using .NET.
    Ryiah | Raeyah | Reikara
    Toy Soldiers

  5. #25
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryiah View Post
    Because Qt4 libraries were added at the same time the launcher was updated. Prior to this update the launcher had been using .NET.

    .net 1.1, which made the game technically incompatible with win 8, lol

  6. #26
    Community Member Mindos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    flying underneath
    Posts
    829

    Default

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...tials-download

    thats it, uninstall everything else.

  7. #27
    Community Member Mindos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    flying underneath
    Posts
    829

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryiah View Post
    Because Qt4 libraries were added at the same time the launcher was updated. Prior to this update the launcher had been using .NET.
    So we're not using .NET at all anymore?

  8. #28
    Community Member seenorseems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krenshar_White View Post
    Apparently the dndclient.exe is a screen logger.
    Screenshot: http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/9849/c80j.png
    It's possible that DDO uses something similar to WoW's Warden program to monitor whether you're using any cheat programs.

    Here's an article about it, just search for Warden:

    http://www.raphkoster.com/2008/04/17...o-hack-an-mmo/

  9. #29
    Community Member Ryiah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,866

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mindos View Post
    So we're not using .NET at all anymore?
    As far as I'm aware it was only ever used for the launcher.
    Ryiah | Raeyah | Reikara
    Toy Soldiers

  10. #30
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mindos View Post
    So we're not using .NET at all anymore?
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryiah View Post
    As far as I'm aware it was only ever used for the launcher.
    It appears that this is the case. I've just uninstalled .NET 1.1 from my computer, and the launcher is launching just fine. Which is a huge relief, as .NET appeared to be responsible for a significant number of the "I can't login..." and "The launcher crashed..." type threads.

  11. #31
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Missing_Minds View Post
    How were you able to find out they used QT?
    As Ryiah mentioned, I noticed the QT libraries coming in as part of the update.

    Quote Originally Posted by Missing_Minds View Post
    And does QT by default have screen grabbing capacity? If so, although it may never be called, if it is part of the libraries I'd imagine any heuristic software would call it out.
    Yes it does. The QPixmap class, part of the QTGui library, is capable of taking screenshots.

  12. #32
    Community Member Talon_Moonshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Seminole, FL
    Posts
    10,639

    Default

    Am I the only one who thinks that an interactive video game.. that transmits information to a web site.... information about your key strokes and mouse clicks....... also probabaly using information kept on your computer......


    that it comes as no surprise that some software designed to detect viruses and spyware... that.... send information about your keystrokes and mouse clicks.......

    just might.... just might.....

    indicate said video game as a type of virus or spyware.........

    (and that this does not indicate a real problem?)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jandric View Post
    ..., but I honestly think the solution is to group with less whiny people.

  13. #33
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    616

    Default

    In the future, upload the .exe under question to a website that passes it through 20+ other antivirus programs and see what comes up (instead of posting PANIC*!!), like this one: http://virusscan.jotti.org/en

    Second, don't use or enable the antivirus feature that many _firewall_ programs are starting to cram into their software. Just because they can do** one thing right doesn't mean they can do other things right.

    *I used to use this firewall ages ago and it did get very crappy four or five years back, or so.

    **Or used to, mildly. I would uninstall it and use Comodo or similar (again, for firewall, not a/v).

    edit:
    And wait, wait, I can uninstall .Net 1.1?!
    Last edited by locus; 07-26-2013 at 04:12 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload