Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,741

    Default A small step.. backwards

    I seem to recall that the old game launcher would enter you into your most recent world as soon as you logged in. Now you have to click "Play" every time.

    Not a big deal, but a bit annoying and seemingly unnecessary. And hey, this was the right day to post about it.

  2. #2
    Community Member Ryiah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,852

    Default

    Also the new launcher appears to be unable to minimize to the tray as an icon. So either I allow it to take up valuable space with other windows, or I exit it after it starts.
    Ryiah | Raeyah | Reikara
    Toy Soldiers

  3. #3
    Founder
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,615

    Default

    Yes, the DDO people at Turbine seem intent on rewinding many advancements. First we switch to a worse version of the Forums, then we switch to a Launcher that doesn't have a checkbox to enter last played world.

    As for the launcher remaining open, click the down arrow at the top and choose Options. Uncheck "Keep Launcher Open".

  4. #4
    Community Member Qhualor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10,023

    Default

    the only thing I can think of is so people wont automatically go to the last played world when they might want to go to a different server to play. its a minor annoyance, but I can think of worse to gripe about.

  5. #5
    Community Member Greantun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    178

    Default You can still do that

    You can still have the launcher auto enter a world. However, to do that, you have to turn OFF the new feature of being able to run multiple instances at the same time.

    To do this, click the "down arrow" on the button at the top and select Options. Then uncheck the "Allow multiple game instances" and then click OK. The checkbox on the world selection screen will now show up.

    I don't know about keeping it in the tray, but there is also a checkbox on there for starting the launcher when windows starts, that might do it.

  6. #6
    Community Member Ryiah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,852

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Qhualor View Post
    the only thing I can think of is so people wont automatically go to the last played world when they might want to go to a different server to play.
    There was a check box specifically for this on the old launcher.
    Ryiah | Raeyah | Reikara
    Toy Soldiers

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,741

    Default

    Thanks for the replies, and a solution, Greantun!

    I almost didn't post this. Sometimes whining pays off.

    Edit: It seems to forget the change every time you exit, which kinda defeats the entire purpose.

  8. #8
    Community Member Greantun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    178

    Default Wierd...

    It doesn't for me.

    The only time I have an issue is switching between Lama and Live, since Lama isn't in the live list and Cannith isn't in the Lama list.

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,741

    Default

    Thanks for letting me know.

    Before I had changed the option and then logged into the game. I quit, relaunched and it was back the way it was before.

    I got it to stick by changing the option and then immediately exiting in the launcher. Then when I relaunched it was okay.

  10. #10
    Community Member ushram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    China
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Greantun View Post
    You can still have the launcher auto enter a world. However, to do that, you have to turn OFF the new feature of being able to run multiple instances at the same time.

    To do this, click the "down arrow" on the button at the top and select Options. Then uncheck the "Allow multiple game instances" and then click OK. The checkbox on the world selection screen will now show up.

    I don't know about keeping it in the tray, but there is also a checkbox on there for starting the launcher when windows starts, that might do it.
    This would work great except that none of my boxes are showing up as "checked" and clicking on the check boxes does nothing...
    Last edited by ushram; 07-21-2013 at 08:28 AM.
    Ainur Wer'lak Thelanis

  11. #11
    Founder
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4,615

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Qhualor View Post
    the only thing I can think of is so people wont automatically go to the last played world when they might want to go to a different server to play. its a minor annoyance, but I can think of worse to gripe about.
    The old launcher had a checkbox on the front which you could uncheck if you were going to choose a different server.

  12. #12
    Community Member Greantun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    178

    Default As I said...

    I already said you can still have that checkbox...

    Quote Originally Posted by Greantun View Post
    You can still have the launcher auto enter a world. However, to do that, you have to turn OFF the new feature of being able to run multiple instances at the same time.

    To do this, click the "down arrow" on the button at the top and select Options. Then uncheck the "Allow multiple game instances" and then click OK. The checkbox on the world selection screen will now show up.

    I don't know about keeping it in the tray, but there is also a checkbox on there for starting the launcher when windows starts, that might do it.

  13. #13
    Community Member DynaTheCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Narnia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    The auto login was probably also a problem for people with Lammania accounts that want to play Lam sometimes and their main other times.

    Being able to toggle login was a wise decision.

    I feel the new launcher was a greater & more thought out success than the forum update...

    Probably cuz if your game doesn't have a proper functioning launcher you can screw your players up bad......... proper forums? Meh. We'll get there.
    Last edited by DynaTheCat; 07-21-2013 at 01:51 PM.

  14. #14
    Hero Marcus-Hawkeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,055

    Default

    You can read the feature manually I believe. Go to:

    C:\Users\*Username*\Documents\Dungeons and Dragons Online

    edit userpreferences.ini
    find:
    [Launcher]
    AllowMultipleInstances=true
    FirstRun=false
    LoadOnStartup=false
    AskBeforeDownload=false
    ThrottleDownload=false
    ThrottleDownloadRate=4
    AutoRetrieveUpdates=false
    AutoRetrieveUpdatesInterval=1
    KeepLauncherOpen=false
    SelectLastPlayedWorld=false

    Set Selectlastplayedworld=true
    AND
    Set AllowMultipleInstances=false

    For some reason Turbine considers them to be mutually exclusive.

  15. #15
    Community Member Ryiah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,852

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus-Hawkeye View Post
    For some reason Turbine considers them to be mutually exclusive.
    So does the launcher unfortunately as it didn't accept my attempt to set them both to true in the config file.
    Ryiah | Raeyah | Reikara
    Toy Soldiers

  16. #16
    Community Member kmoustakas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    1,216

    Default

    It worked fine for me. Thank you very much I didn't know this existed.

  17. #17
    Community Member ushram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    China
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus-Hawkeye View Post
    You can read the feature manually I believe. Go to:

    C:\Users\*Username*\Documents\Dungeons and Dragons Online

    edit userpreferences.ini
    find:
    [Launcher]
    AllowMultipleInstances=true
    FirstRun=false
    LoadOnStartup=false
    AskBeforeDownload=false
    ThrottleDownload=false
    ThrottleDownloadRate=4
    AutoRetrieveUpdates=false
    AutoRetrieveUpdatesInterval=1
    KeepLauncherOpen=false
    SelectLastPlayedWorld=false

    Set Selectlastplayedworld=true
    AND
    Set AllowMultipleInstances=false

    For some reason Turbine considers them to be mutually exclusive.
    Thanks, still can't check or uncheck any of the boxes
    Ainur Wer'lak Thelanis

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload