Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Curious New Bug

  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    633

    Default Curious New Bug

    Just had a double chest in epic elite ADQ (monkey chest), one was on top of the other, was open and could be selected but unusable. Got a screenshot, trying to figure out how to post it, anyone else noticed this in other places?

  2. #2
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    197

    Default

    A minor bug that doesn't effect gameplay or balance?

    Don't worry, 5 developers will be working on this by tomorrow and it will get its own hotfix.

  3. #3
    Scholar Of Adventure & Hero Missing_Minds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    work....
    Posts
    30,177

    Default

    I've had such happen only once before. about... two months ago?

    High road, the salamander. Oddly, there were two of him. But equally nice there were 2x2 chests, nicely stacked. We were able to open all 4.

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sqrlmonger View Post
    A minor bug that doesn't effect gameplay or balance?

    Don't worry, 5 developers will be working on this by tomorrow and it will get its own hotfix.
    It is very minor and doesn't require hotfix really, no need to be sarcastic, I just thought it's curious.

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Missing_Minds View Post
    I've had such happen only once before. about... two months ago?

    High road, the salamander. Oddly, there were two of him. But equally nice there were 2x2 chests, nicely stacked. We were able to open all 4.
    This one was different and the second chest was already open (or it appeared so), I could select it with Q-key but not use with E. Would be nice If I had extra chest with my loot jewel going

  6. #6
    Community Member redspecter23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    3,688

    Default

    I've had this before and was able to replicate it. When you open the chest leave the loot window open after you've looted, reopen the empty chest if you need to. Then with that empty loot window open, recall and then reenter the reset quest and loot the chest again. It may or may not work for you, but that's how I was able to see it again. There is no real benefit to this other than to see an empty chest under your fresh chest.
    Kaarloe - Degenerate Matter - Argonnessen

  7. #7
    Hero
    2015 DDO Players Council
    Krelar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3,741

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redspecter23 View Post
    I've had this before and was able to replicate it. When you open the chest leave the loot window open after you've looted, reopen the empty chest if you need to. Then with that empty loot window open, recall and then reenter the reset quest and loot the chest again. It may or may not work for you, but that's how I was able to see it again. There is no real benefit to this other than to see an empty chest under your fresh chest.
    Did you see what happens if you leave something in the chest? I'd be curious if it was still empty or if there was another effect.

  8. #8
    Community Member Ykt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    652

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gempoult View Post
    Just had a double chest in epic elite ADQ (monkey chest), one was on top of the other, was open and could be selected but unusable. Got a screenshot, trying to figure out how to post it, anyone else noticed this in other places?
    I've had this happen recently in Snitch while farming, and I remember it happened also a while ago maybe 2 years back.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload