Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Community Member DogMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Near Dover ,England
    Posts
    596

    Angry Bard - LR - Warning

    Ok I have just LR'd my level 23 Bard as when I tr'd I put a lot of points into Strength so I could solo. Redoing the main stats was no problem at all then it came to the Enhancements and OMG where are the Prestige Lines?. Well the simple answer is they are now UNAVAILABLE, in fact they do not even show any requirements anymore so you are unable to select the.
    Bug report has been sent in but now I have an unplayable toon until it is fixed

  2. #2
    Hero
    2015 DDO Players Council
    Krelar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3,738

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DogMania View Post
    Ok I have just LR'd my level 23 Bard as when I tr'd I put a lot of points into Strength so I could solo. Redoing the main stats was no problem at all then it came to the Enhancements and OMG where are the Prestige Lines?. Well the simple answer is they are now UNAVAILABLE, in fact they do not even show any requirements anymore so you are unable to select the.
    Bug report has been sent in but now I have an unplayable toon until it is fixed
    Have you tried taking all the old requirements and seeing if they become available?

    Thi ssound slike a bug thats been around for a couple updates now where the requirements are not listed (but still apply).

  3. #3
    Community Member Hobgoblin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    hell.
    Posts
    3,638

    Default

    the "easy" thing to do is pull up the wiiki and find the pre reqs.

    this happens on almost all of my toons with a blue bar

    hob
    main toons: hauteur(silly caster) Sttomper (silly barbarian)-jammiee (Silly paladin)
    Quote Originally Posted by Eladrin View Post
    You are still completely free to run around like a jackrabbit on caffeine.
    quem deus vult perdere, dementat prius

  4. #4
    Community Member DogMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Near Dover ,England
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krelar View Post
    Have you tried taking all the old requirements and seeing if they become available?

    Thi ssound slike a bug thats been around for a couple updates now where the requirements are not listed (but still apply).
    Of course I did

  5. #5
    Community Member DogMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Near Dover ,England
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hobgoblin View Post
    the "easy" thing to do is pull up the wiiki and find the pre reqs.

    this happens on almost all of my toons with a blue bar

    hob
    They do not EXIST, FULL STOP, I have all the old ones written down before I LR'd
    and also checked them against DDOWiki.

  6. #6
    Community Member Hirosue's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    alpha centurai
    Posts
    497

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DogMania View Post
    They do not EXIST, FULL STOP, I have all the old ones written down before I LR'd
    and also checked them against DDOWiki.

    Wow that sucks big time. Thank you for posting this warning.

    I was thinking of Tr my bard recently but i guess no point now if Turbine have turned off bard prestige lines .

    SNAFU
    "Player testers have done an excelent job and I really do appreciate the testing done by the players that report the issues which then get ignored ......."

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Yep this issue was brought up recently on the forums, just after U18 I think. IIRC the consensus was that it's another bug.

  8. #8
    Community Member DogMania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Near Dover ,England
    Posts
    596

    Default Whoops Im STUPID

    OK I humbly apologise it was my error as for some reason I did not take the Skill-Perform FEAT, now used my free feat swop and all is as should be

  9. #9
    Community Member Ironclans_evil_twin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DogMania View Post
    OK I humbly apologise it was my error as for some reason I did not take the Skill-Perform FEAT, now used my free feat swop and all is as should be
    That's supposed to be autogranted with level 1 Bard so there's still a bug, and you're now wasting a legit feat slot on an automatic class granted feat...

  10. #10
    Community Member Fedora1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ironclans_evil_twin View Post
    That's supposed to be autogranted with level 1 Bard so there's still a bug, and you're now wasting a legit feat slot on an automatic class granted feat...
    I'm not seeing that as auto granted to bards on the wiki. We're talking SKILL FOCUS: Perform for a +3 bonus to perform, correct?

    According to wiki, a level 1 bard gets:
    Bardic Music, Dismiss Charm, Fascinate, Inspire Courage

  11. #11
    Community Member DynaTheCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Narnia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    By the powers of GreySkull, I declare this thread OBSOLETE!!!!



  12. #12
    Community Member Ironclans_evil_twin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    588

    Default

    <snip> never mind

    EDIT: Okay I see it Virtuoso has Skill focus Perform as a "one of" pre-req Never mind!

    OP: you're much better off spending a few AP's on extra songs than using a feat slot as extra songs IV is "one of" the three prerequisits any of which will qualify you.
    Last edited by Ironclans_evil_twin; 06-12-2013 at 04:21 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload