Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Community Member YoureDown's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Haifa, Israel
    Posts
    177

    Default Game not launching on win8

    trying yo launch DDO on my laptop which is running win8, which worked fine until this update, now it just goes through all the launcher connections and updates, minimizes the launcher and nothing. anyone knows a solution?

  2. #2
    Community Member Cleanincubus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    600

    Default

    You could try this workaround, and see if that helps.

    https://www.ddo.com/forums/showthrea...nd#post5012549

  3. #3
    Community Member YoureDown's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Haifa, Israel
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cleanincubus View Post
    You could try this workaround, and see if that helps.

    https://www.ddo.com/forums/showthrea...nd#post5012549
    tried it already and it doesnt help.

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoureDown View Post
    trying yo launch DDO on my laptop which is running win8, which worked fine until this update, now it just goes through all the launcher connections and updates, minimizes the launcher and nothing. anyone knows a solution?

    Try to set turbineinvoker.exe compatibility in windows 7

  5. #5
    Community Member YoureDown's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Haifa, Israel
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eurasia View Post
    Try to set turbineinvoker.exe compatibility in windows 7
    nope doesnt fix it.

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoureDown View Post
    trying yo launch DDO on my laptop which is running win8, which worked fine until this update, now it just goes through all the launcher connections and updates, minimizes the launcher and nothing. anyone knows a solution?
    I'm having exactly the same issue...

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I've managed to fix the problem by resetting my graphics settings.

    On the launcher, along the top right are the buttons to minimize etc, hit the one called 'access the launcher menu', then 'options' and finally 'reset the game settings'

    Did that and it loaded up fine, good luck!

  8. #8
    Community Member YoureDown's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Haifa, Israel
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lapsedpacifist View Post
    I've managed to fix the problem by resetting my graphics settings.

    On the launcher, along the top right are the buttons to minimize etc, hit the one called 'access the launcher menu', then 'options' and finally 'reset the game settings'

    Did that and it loaded up fine, good luck!
    Going to try it now, just going to let steam finish its download (ran a verify integrity of game cache just in case) and then it should be working hopefully. anyway, this seems like a reasonable fix, since the game finishes connecting, I see the process and then its gone, so it might be that.

  9. #9
    Community Member moomooprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3,005

    Default Turbine+Steam+patch18.1

    Seems to be causing a lot of problems for players.

    Good luck.
    Recipemaker Guild: Top Chef School of Recipes

    Event Statistics: Risia, Festivult, Midwinter, Daily Dice, Mimic Hunt

  10. #10
    Community Member YoureDown's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Haifa, Israel
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lapsedpacifist View Post
    I've managed to fix the problem by resetting my graphics settings.

    On the launcher, along the top right are the buttons to minimize etc, hit the one called 'access the launcher menu', then 'options' and finally 'reset the game settings'

    Did that and it loaded up fine, good luck!
    That worked, Bravo!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload