Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default Launcher doesnt work anymore after update

    After the launcher downloaded the patch I logged in and played for about 20 minutes, then had to take a break and logged out.
    After that, the launcher doesnt start anymore, nothing happens, even after reboot the launcher doesnt launch though it is in the tasklist and keeps taking about 30% of my CPU power for.. I don't know what.

    So... what did Turbine break this time by "fixing" things and does anyone know what to do about it?
    (Other than completely reinstalling.)

    Edit: Even funnier, the task cannot even be shut down manually. There are some TurbineLauncher and TurbineInvoker rapidly switchting places in the tasklist.
    Last edited by BansheeGirl; 05-30-2013 at 11:20 AM.

  2. #2
    Community Member Hendrik's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bell's Brewery, MI.
    Posts
    10,991

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BansheeGirl View Post
    After the launcher downloaded the patch I logged in and played for about 20 minutes, then had to take a break and logged out.
    After that, the launcher doesnt start anymore, nothing happens, even after reboot the launcher doesnt launch though it is in the tasklist and keeps taking about 30% of my CPU power for.. I don't know what.

    So... what did Turbine break this time by "fixing" things and does anyone know what to do about it?
    (Other than completely reinstalling.)
    Patience, they are working on it.

    Keep up to date on the progress with the DEV Tracker

    Quote Originally Posted by hsinclair
    I heard the devs hate all wizards, bards, clerics, fighters, and fuzzy bunnies and only want us to play halfling barbarian/paladin shuriken specialists!

    It's totally true, I have a reliable source. You better reroll now.
    Adventurer, Bug Reporter, Mournlander.

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Same here, I can't even close it from the task manager and it always shows the loading icon near the mouse pointer

  4. #4
    Community Member Aussir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    513

    Default

    On the task manager, click "End Process Tree" instead of just "End Process". That should stop all processes related to DDO.
    DDO-Europe 2006/2010 - Aureon/Keeper

    I'm blunt as a rock and can seem aggressive because of it. Be aware of that when reading my posts.

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hendrik View Post
    Patience, they are working on it.

    Keep up to date on the progress with the DEV Tracker
    that's great. I thought it was only for us two and nobody knows about it.

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thanks for the link.

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    400

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aussir View Post
    On the task manager, click "End Process Tree" instead of just "End Process". That should stop all processes related to DDO.

    That was happening to me before the 'unscheduled' down time last night before the 'scheduled' down time.

    I thought it was just my computer glad to see it was turbine just being turbine. I do feel much better now.


    Did turbine hire a bunch of ex-weathermen/women to work there, where you only have to be right 25% of the time to keep your job?

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Englewood, CO
    Posts
    92

    Default

    My launcher won't load the game either, just stuck in an endless loop, won't get started. I tried a computer restart, no dice. I can't shut down the launcher, it just fails and then tires to restart. ***! How are they going to fix this?

    "Unable to completely end the process tree"

    If the launcher won't even load the game, how can I connect to the server to get the patch to fix the patch?
    Last edited by Nadalis; 05-30-2013 at 11:58 AM.

  9. #9
    Community Member TheNameIwasntB4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default Here is original thread

    Not many games release code so you can't play

    Think City of Heroes.

    BTW this is the work around

    create a .bat file bu using NOTEPAD Put this into your file(note make sure you point to the directory where the game is located. Mine is in C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\

    cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\"
    copy Backup\turbineinvoker.exe
    start turbinelauncher


    Save the file with a name you like, maybe DDOMyfix.bat. Then post an icon on your desktop that links to the batch file.

    On your desktop then just click the icon.
    Last edited by TheNameIwasntB4; 05-30-2013 at 12:01 PM.
    April 2013 - Manager Meeting - New Forums, WOW!! We just had over 90% new players join!!

  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNameIwasntB4 View Post
    Not many games release code so you can't play

    Think City of Heroes.

    BTW this is the work around

    create a .bat file bu using NOTEPAD Put this into your file(note make sure you point to the directory where the game is located. Mine is in C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\

    cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\"
    copy Backup\turbineinvoker.exe
    start turbinelauncher


    Save the file with a name you like, maybe DDOMyfix.bat. Then post an icon on your desktop that links to the batch file.

    On your desktop then just click the icon.
    Thanks for the info, just remember to restart the computer before running the bat file, as the task cannot be shutdown with end process or end process tree.

  11. #11
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Englewood, CO
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNameIwasntB4 View Post
    Not many games release code so you can't play

    Think City of Heroes.

    BTW this is the work around

    create a .bat file bu using NOTEPAD Put this into your file(note make sure you point to the directory where the game is located. Mine is in C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\

    cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\"
    copy Backup\turbineinvoker.exe
    start turbinelauncher


    Save the file with a name you like, maybe DDOMyfix.bat. Then post an icon on your desktop that links to the batch file.

    On your desktop then just click the icon.

    this worked to allow me to load the launcher, and then I got this:
    UPDATED: 11:39 AM Eastern (-4 GMT) - The patch servers are currently unavailable. Players who are not yet in the game will not be able to log into the game client. Players who are currently in-game will not be able to re-log in if they disconnect. We are currently working on a fix for a patching issue, and will keep you updated.


    so thank you for the workaround so I can maybe get a fix at some point.

  12. #12
    Community Manager
    Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    24,043

    Default

    We are currently working on a fix for this patching issue. Please keep your discussion about this topic to our main service news thread on the subject here. Thanks!
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!
    Hello from Standing Stone Games! Facebook Twitter
    For Support: https://help.standingstonegames.com



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload