Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 58

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Community Member Dexxaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Waaaaay South of the border!
    Posts
    3,196

    Thumbs down Launcher not working after today's "fix" - Any ideas / Help?

    Servers are up and My launcher did all the usual downloads, updates.

    Only "problem" is that now I get an hourglass and no launcher.


    Any / all suggestions welcome.


    Bruttus
    "Multi-Classing: If you don't know what you are doing...please don't do it."
    Arkkanoz / Barbarrus / BoarAxe / Bruttus / Dahlamaar / Dexxaan / Dominattrix / Gregorius / Inquisittor / Mechanikkus / Predattor / Suntzzu / Valkeerya

  2. #2
    Community Member Thame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    1,157

    Default

    Wai

  3. #3
    Community Member Dexxaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Waaaaay South of the border!
    Posts
    3,196

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thame View Post
    Wai
    LOL

    Ok that was cute - now fetch me a Turbine Fix-it type!
    "Multi-Classing: If you don't know what you are doing...please don't do it."
    Arkkanoz / Barbarrus / BoarAxe / Bruttus / Dahlamaar / Dexxaan / Dominattrix / Gregorius / Inquisittor / Mechanikkus / Predattor / Suntzzu / Valkeerya

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    812

    Default

    Rename the Invoker to break the loop, then copy the version from the Backup directory. Then never completely close the launcher, or make a batch file to do the copy every time you want to launch. Just something like:
    Code:
    copy Backup\TurbineInvoker.exe .
    TurbineLauncher
    Put that in a file named "DDO Launch.bat" in the directory.

  5. #5
    Community Manager
    Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    17,665

    Default

    I have a question for folks who are experiencing this issue that will help us investigate: Have you downloaded or updated the Lamannia public preview client in the past month or so?
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Submit DDO Bugs through: ddobugs.turbine.com
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!



  6. #6
    Community Member Dexxaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Waaaaay South of the border!
    Posts
    3,196

    Default

    Funny that you ask!


    I did on April 13th.


    But never accessed Lammania - Because it wouldn't run either!-
    "Multi-Classing: If you don't know what you are doing...please don't do it."
    Arkkanoz / Barbarrus / BoarAxe / Bruttus / Dahlamaar / Dexxaan / Dominattrix / Gregorius / Inquisittor / Mechanikkus / Predattor / Suntzzu / Valkeerya

  7. #7
    Community Member Vyxern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default No access

    Hello,


    same here all update downloaded etc , get nothing now when clicking DDO launcher just spinning wheel , and no visits to Lamma ever here.

    And not Windows 8 just windows 7 here.

    Thanks
    Last edited by Vyxern; 05-30-2013 at 10:23 AM.

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    I have a question for folks who are experiencing this issue that will help us investigate: Have you downloaded or updated the Lamannia public preview client in the past month or so?
    Yes

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    79

    Default

    no

  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    No, I just mistakenly tried to play your game.

  11. #11
    Community Member drwhy13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sacramento California
    Posts
    93

    Angry no free DD

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    I have a question for folks who are experiencing this issue that will help us investigate: Have you downloaded or updated the Lamannia public preview client in the past month or so?
    NO Dailey DICE.. charging 3 shards...
    Its mind over matter It doesn't matter, If I don't mind -- Always use LOADED dice.

  12. #12
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    I have a question for folks who are experiencing this issue that will help us investigate: Have you downloaded or updated the Lamannia public preview client in the past month or so?
    No, and I'm having the same "endless loop" problem.

  13. #13
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3,757

    Default

    Same problem.
    I did download Lamannia w/i the last month.
    The workaround posted here with copying files did work for me.
    Tajawuka 20 Bladeforged Paladin running divine ETR's (3 ranger/monk/fighter pl's, 3 martial epl's) - Toolbots working on Morninglord Cleric life #2 (3 wizard/sorc/druid pl) - Evisra 28 rogue

  14. #14
    Community Member ComfortablyNumb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    I have a question for folks who are experiencing this issue that will help us investigate: Have you downloaded or updated the Lamannia public preview client in the past month or so?


    Same issues and not been to lama for months ..

  15. #15
    The Hatchery zwiebelring's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    2,436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    I have a question for folks who are experiencing this issue that will help us investigate: Have you downloaded or updated the Lamannia public preview client in the past month or so?
    I logged into Lamannia only once, when Druid + spellpower changes were introduced. Never since then again.
    Characters on Orien:
    Wanzer/ Klingtanz/ Incanta Superior/ Mercantus

  16. #16
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    I have a question for folks who are experiencing this issue that will help us investigate: Have you downloaded or updated the Lamannia public preview client in the past month or so?
    Ran launcher successfully first time to get in game. All went well. Logged out, and then tried to dual box something. Currently in Launcher/Invoker infinite loop. And no, no Lammania client.

  17. #17
    Community Member delsoboss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Patched fine, restarted PC and BAM! ... infinite loop.

    I've never downloaded Lamannia.

  18. #18
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3,757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GermanicusMaximus View Post
    Ran launcher successfully first time to get in game. All went well. Logged out, and then tried to dual box something. Currently in Launcher/Invoker infinite loop. And no, no Lammania client.
    This seems to be the main problem. Once you've run it once you have to reboot and possibly use the workaround posted here as well before you can run again. I'm going to test just a reboot rq as I'm really not in the mood for a reinstall atm.
    Tajawuka 20 Bladeforged Paladin running divine ETR's (3 ranger/monk/fighter pl's, 3 martial epl's) - Toolbots working on Morninglord Cleric life #2 (3 wizard/sorc/druid pl) - Evisra 28 rogue

  19. #19
    Community Manager
    Cordovan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston Area, MA
    Posts
    17,665

    Default

    We are currently bringing down the patch servers, which means that people who are not yet in the game will not be able to log into the game client. Players who are currently in-game will not be able to re-log in if they disconnect. We are currently working on a fix for a patching issue.
    Have fun, and don't forget to gather for buffs!
    Submit DDO Bugs through: ddobugs.turbine.com
    Follow DDO on: Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest
    Join us on Twitch!



  20. #20
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Near Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    I have a question for folks who are experiencing this issue that will help us investigate: Have you downloaded or updated the Lamannia public preview client in the past month or so?
    No didnt download Lamania, just did the update, tried restarting my comp, and no dice there.. apparently the update corrupted the launcher???

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload