Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 132
  1. #41
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I also can't connect

    Quote Originally Posted by Akristorn View Post
    so they have had over 50k errors?

    the turbine support page says to flush dns and restart pc

    http://support.turbine.com/link/port...in-Error-50000

    dunno if this works but ****** turbine why you no yell at my isp!
    Unless there's an "Error 0", you can't conclude they have over 50,000 errors. They might have exactly 50,000 errors.

  2. #42
    Community Member redoubt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5,538

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajh158 View Post
    I have played a couple times since U18, have had the same connection problems referred to in other threads, but haven't seen this before. I've tried Ghallanda and Sarlona - same result on both. I'm not having any other connectivity issues (I'm reading the forums and writing this post on the same machine that I'm getting the DDO client error on). I tried killing the launcher and PMB several times; same result. Anyone else getting this?
    Sarlona. Same error.

    Was in game. Loss went to 30ish %. I shut down the client and rebooted the computer. internet is working. Can't get into game.
    /sigh

  3. #43
    Community Member Aishana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KieraBloodheart View Post
    Launcher says:
    "The DDO Game Servers will be brought down on Thursday, May 30th from 7:00 - 10:00 AM Eastern (-4 GMT) for an update to the game. Additionally, the DDO Store will be unavailable starting at 6:00 AM Eastern. Thanks for your patience, and we'll see you back in the game soon! "

    so i googled "Eastern (-4 GMT) and it gave me 6am
    *sigh* The (-4 GMT) simply means that the times given in the launcher are four hours behind Greenwich mean time (which would be 0 on this scale). For instance, it's currently 4:28am in Greenwich, meaning it's 12:28am on the east coast of the United States, which is where Turbine is based.

    EDIT: Ninja'd a bit...
    Last edited by Aishana; 05-30-2013 at 12:31 AM.

  4. #44
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    93

    Default Errors Logging In

    I'm having the same issue. I logged out for a few minutes to eat dinner and when I came back the game would hang at the login server. Then a few minutes later it wouldn't even get that far, it started giving me that world queue error. I was offline for only about 15 minutes so I know it's not an issue on my end. Something is up with their login server.

  5. #45

    Default Error 50000

    I got the same error message trying to log into Argo. It loaded the game once after it displayed the error but then it hung up on the loading screen before character selection. Since then it has not loaded at all and spams me with an Internet Explorer page trying to sell me Shadowfell (even though Chrome is my default browser). I had to restart my computer because IE kept popping.

  6. #46
    Time Bandit
    2015 DDO Players Council
    Natashaelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Monaco
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aishana View Post
    For instance, it's currently 4:28am in Greenwich, meaning it's 12:28am on the east coast of the United States, which is where Turbine is based.
    You're missing the +1 from British Summer Time, so in fact it's 5:33 in Greenwich, and 0:33 in Boston

  7. #47
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Oh well, guess I'll go to bed. Thanks to everyone who replied. It was a (guilty) relief to know that it wasn't just me and I imagine things will be down until after the update at this point.

    See you in game tomorrow, I hope!

  8. #48
    Community Member Akristorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    next door
    Posts
    52

    Wink error 50k!

    nope dns flush doesnt work... maybe their domain expired again. trololololo. then again the forums wouldnt be up CAN WE GET A GM ON THIS NOW ASAP> i just spent 100 bucks on this 3 days ago for legendary shadowfell and was supposed to run with guild leader to get vom on bladeforged then flag for shroud and cap out my toon. I NEED MOAR SHINES... MOAR DOTS!!

    also fyi i tried all servers i am on.. thelanis, argo, sarlona

    i also tried my other ACCT for schnits and shmiggles.

    no dice
    Last edited by Akristorn; 05-30-2013 at 12:40 AM. Reason: need moar dots

  9. #49
    The Hatchery danotmano1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The rainy side of earth
    Posts
    4,199

    Default

    Still down.

    LOTR is also down. Coincidence?

    Bedtime.
    <-Curelite Bottling Company->

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilldude
    Dude, did you see they way that guy just pressed button 1? It was amazing! A display of skill unseen since the 1984 World Games where in the men's room, between events, a man washed his hands with such unbridled majesty that people were claiming the faucet he used was OP.

  10. #50
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    Wink Error 50000

    Oh good. I had just recently purchased all of the adventure packs, account upgrades, and the Shadowfell Conspiracy collectors edition and legendary edition on my premium account. I thought maybe Turbine figured they weren't going to be getting any more money out of me, so blocked my account.

  11. #51
    Community Member Plantman81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Akristorn View Post
    so they have had over 50k errors?

    the turbine support page says to flush dns and restart pc

    http://support.turbine.com/link/port...in-Error-50000

    dunno if this works but ****** turbine why you no yell at my isp!
    This did not work for me. I didn't really think it would, but tried it anyway. I received the exact same error.

  12. #52
    Community Member Thud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The hills of California.
    Posts
    264

    Default

    The agony... I,,,,,,,,,MUST,,,,,,,,,KEEP,,,MY,,,,,,,,,,,LIFE,,I N,A,,,,,,,,,BOX!

  13. #53
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    370

    Default

    I'm just wondering if we have posted 50K in game requests for help about not being able to finish quests because of the latest bug (getting interuptted while using a lever, etc.) I've been in 3 quests in the last week with this.

  14. #54
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    123

    Default Is This The ERROR From The Test Server,

    Anyone know if the test server has same issue?¿ I heard no one could log in there for awhile wondering if it related to this for ignoring sooooo many bugs.

    Edit*: Is This Game Breaking? lololol

    Edit2*: And yes did dns flush and reboot, nothing our end is causing this issue so that leads to server issues BECAUSE it is saying it cannot connect to world queue.....
    Last edited by Dj_Fisty; 05-30-2013 at 12:55 AM. Reason: Cause I CAN!

  15. #55
    Hatchery Founder Glenalth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    A mountain fortress.
    Posts
    4,281

    Default

    Error 50,000 for the last hour or so here.
    Glenalth Woodwalke ■ Preston the Ranger ■ Brisqoe the Dentist ■ Prescription Liberator
    AoK @ Argonnessen

  16. #56
    Community Member brlftz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    136

    Default

    it'd sure be neat if there was an official word on this.

  17. #57

    Default ?

    is this issue still happening to some people? cause i have tried "flush dns" restart PC...modem. Still nothing, error is still up

  18. #58

    Default

    I'm still in game.

    Put an LFM up, advising people not to log out.

    Soloing Korthos atm...

    Getting shippies, and I'll have to say Harbor is looking kind of empty.


    Gotten several thank you for the warning.
    Last edited by Silverleafeon; 05-30-2013 at 12:54 AM.

  19. #59
    Time Bandit
    2015 DDO Players Council
    Natashaelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Monaco
    Posts
    2,044

    Default

    Looks like they're messing about with the forum too, and it's looking more and more likely this is splash-screen related -- there's a new U18 one in the forum login page anyway

  20. #60
    Community Member RedDw4rf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Akristorn View Post
    so they have had over 50k errors?

    the turbine support page says to flush dns and restart pc

    http://support.turbine.com/link/port...in-Error-50000

    dunno if this works but ****** turbine why you no yell at my isp!
    Tried it and it didn't work. Must be a problem or their end.

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload