Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default HANGS ON LOADING SCREEN (after character selection)

    Hey guys,

    I've seen this issue pop up in forums here and there, but wanted to know if there was an actual solution anybody found.

    My Windows 8 PC connects to the server fine, lets me create a character fine, detects Direct X 9, 10, 11 fine, but as soon as I hit "enter" on my new character, it cuts to the loading graphic (with "loading...please wait) at the bottom and does... nothing.

    No progress bar filling, nothing. I end up having to force exit every time. I've waited and waited... nothing. To this day I've never actually been IN the game.

    I doubt this is a router issue, as I can connect to the server fine before this stage. I doubt it's a Direct X or video issue, as I'm already in "3D land" by the time you're creating a character.

    *** is going on here? Can someone help?

  2. #2
    Community Member Charononus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Varlynstroud View Post
    Hey guys,

    I've seen this issue pop up in forums here and there, but wanted to know if there was an actual solution anybody found.

    My Windows 8 PC connects to the server fine, lets me create a character fine, detects Direct X 9, 10, 11 fine, but as soon as I hit "enter" on my new character, it cuts to the loading graphic (with "loading...please wait) at the bottom and does... nothing.

    No progress bar filling, nothing. I end up having to force exit every time. I've waited and waited... nothing. To this day I've never actually been IN the game.

    I doubt this is a router issue, as I can connect to the server fine before this stage. I doubt it's a Direct X or video issue, as I'm already in "3D land" by the time you're creating a character.

    *** is going on here? Can someone help?
    After you force quit, have you immediately reopened the program and tried it again? There is a bug that some have where the first load after a restart freezes up. I have no idea what causes it but after I force quit the client and reopen it I load in fine.

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Charononus View Post
    After you force quit, have you immediately reopened the program and tried it again? There is a bug that some have where the first load after a restart freezes up. I have no idea what causes it but after I force quit the client and reopen it I load in fine.
    I've restarted it several thousand times.

    Always hangs at the loading screen. Never shows any load progress.

    Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Community Member Charononus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Varlynstroud View Post
    I've restarted it several thousand times.

    Always hangs at the loading screen. Never shows any load progress.

    Any ideas?
    No idea's then sorry, best I can tell you is to bug report and try to get a hold of official turbine tech support.

  5. #5

    Default I have been facing the same problems

    I also need a soon help for this issue ... the same exact thing has been occuring to me... and i am frustrated about what to do to solve this.... any kind of new ideas to eradicate this problem?

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScavengerComplain View Post
    I also need a soon help for this issue ... the same exact thing has been occuring to me... and i am frustrated about what to do to solve this.... any kind of new ideas to eradicate this problem?
    I have the same problem. Does anyone know a solution?

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Do all of you who have this issue use the DDOpreloader ? If not, give it a try.

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Unhappy

    I have the same issue as the first poster did in the beginning of this thread except that while on that loading screen the game switches to desktop, and then a windows error pops up saying that an error occured and to report it or not. I have even tried to use the debug that it offers and it says an unhandled win32 exception occured and it can't help me out. I have been reporting this to turbine for a while now and nobody has bothered to come up with anything but the DDO preloader which doesn't do anything but load the game. The problem I'm seeing is that I cannopt seem to connect to the server. I have installed LOTR, and the new DC Infinte crisis, as they are both turbine games, andf they both work just fine. I have uninstalled and reinstalled and that doesn't work either. My only idea could be to do a tracert to the server, but I have no clue as to how, or what the cannith game server is. If anyone can please point me in the right direction I'd appreciate it very much. I have dropped alot of money over the years on packs and i liove playing but i just can't conect at all directly anymore. I have used a program called cyberghost VPN which makes a VPN and I can connect to it then if the right servers atre up, but not otherwise. I don't get it. Help please.

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Having the same problem, and I am using ddopreloader. Nothing I do seems to work, all the game does is crashing. tis is weird because not more than 2 hours ago i was logged on and playing just fine.

  10. #10
    Hero Phoenix-daBard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Beaverton, Oregon
    Posts
    1,257

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by k45h4rd View Post
    Having the same problem, and I am using ddopreloader. Nothing I do seems to work, all the game does is crashing. tis is weird because not more than 2 hours ago i was logged on and playing just fine.
    Have you tried rebooting the computer? I had a similar issue last weekend and it turned out to be something got corrupted in memory and a reboot took care of it.

  11. #11
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phoenix-daBard View Post
    Have you tried rebooting the computer? I had a similar issue last weekend and it turned out to be something got corrupted in memory and a reboot took care of it.
    Yes, and still happening... :O

  12. #12
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I am having this issue as well, however to make it weirder I can log into 6/7 toons no problem, they load instantly, however on one to on only I get the eternal load screen that never actually moves.

  13. #13
    Community Member KalibKushan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stargawd View Post
    I am having this issue as well, however to make it weirder I can log into 6/7 toons no problem, they load instantly, however on one to on only I get the eternal load screen that never actually moves.
    I have just experienced the same issue.
    I am unable to load my character Artifactt. I had just died in the thrall of the necromancer and had hit release. The loading screen then hung. Eventually the error msg lost connection to server appeared.
    Now I have restarted the computer and can connect to the character selection screen and load all my other characters but every time I try to load Artifactt the loading screen hangs indefinitely.

  14. #14
    Community Member Gauthaag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,293

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KalibKushan View Post
    I have just experienced the same issue.
    I am unable to load my character Artifactt. I had just died in the thrall of the necromancer and had hit release. The loading screen then hung. Eventually the error msg lost connection to server appeared.
    Now I have restarted the computer and can connect to the character selection screen and load all my other characters but every time I try to load Artifactt the loading screen hangs indefinitely.
    transport him to hall of heroes this could help u

  15. #15
    Community Member Wanesa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    527

    Default

    Servers have sometimes an outage. Yesterday i couldnt connect to Thelanis for an hour. It crashed on searching login server (attempt 20/20). Other servers worked

    Thelanis: Shewind the Airbender (Sorc20/Epic5 -> Bard20/Epic8 -> Rog20/Epic8/Epic2 -> Harper_FvS20/Epic4 -> Art19), Azaxe (Rog18/Wiz2 -> Sorc20/Epic6)

  16. #16
    Community Member elyssaria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    377

    Default

    *sigh*

    Now I am suddenly experiencing these problems.... Sometimes it works to login and sometimes it get stuck and ending with a timeout saying it couldn't connect to the server. These problems came along with yesterdays connectivity issues.

    Highly annoying!

    Anyone have a solution for this?

    /E
    Cannith - Characters: Khierra - Former The Dominator (U7) (TR 12Mnk/7rog/1ftr) now becoming 13 Rogue/6 Monk/ 1 Druid Staff Orc # Tisseltass - The Prodigy (10rgr/2rog/1mnk) # Smallpoxx (14 pure shintao monk, healing amp) # Azatooth (12ftr/5rog/1mnk) # Eleona (15fvs/2mnk) # Heliga Birgitta (7cleric/3monk, Healing Amp)

  17. #17
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    It gets to the place to change up the Character appearance and does not even show the character. I try to start the game and it gets started loading and keeps on loading, cannot play the game.

  18. #18
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Varlynstroud View Post
    Hey guys,

    I've seen this issue pop up in forums here and there, but wanted to know if there was an actual solution anybody found.

    My Windows 8 PC connects to the server fine, lets me create a character fine, detects Direct X 9, 10, 11 fine, but as soon as I hit "enter" on my new character, it cuts to the loading graphic (with "loading...please wait) at the bottom and does... nothing.

    No progress bar filling, nothing. I end up having to force exit every time. I've waited and waited... nothing. To this day I've never actually been IN the game.

    I doubt this is a router issue, as I can connect to the server fine before this stage. I doubt it's a Direct X or video issue, as I'm already in "3D land" by the time you're creating a character.

    *** is going on here? Can someone help?
    Having the exact same issue.. Tried logging on to other alts. All of them faced the same problem after trying to enter a new game area. Now all my alts on Thelanis server can't be played. If someone finds a solution, do tell!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload