Results 1 to 18 of 18

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default HANGS ON LOADING SCREEN (after character selection)

    Hey guys,

    I've seen this issue pop up in forums here and there, but wanted to know if there was an actual solution anybody found.

    My Windows 8 PC connects to the server fine, lets me create a character fine, detects Direct X 9, 10, 11 fine, but as soon as I hit "enter" on my new character, it cuts to the loading graphic (with "loading...please wait) at the bottom and does... nothing.

    No progress bar filling, nothing. I end up having to force exit every time. I've waited and waited... nothing. To this day I've never actually been IN the game.

    I doubt this is a router issue, as I can connect to the server fine before this stage. I doubt it's a Direct X or video issue, as I'm already in "3D land" by the time you're creating a character.

    *** is going on here? Can someone help?

  2. #2
    Community Member Charononus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Varlynstroud View Post
    Hey guys,

    I've seen this issue pop up in forums here and there, but wanted to know if there was an actual solution anybody found.

    My Windows 8 PC connects to the server fine, lets me create a character fine, detects Direct X 9, 10, 11 fine, but as soon as I hit "enter" on my new character, it cuts to the loading graphic (with "loading...please wait) at the bottom and does... nothing.

    No progress bar filling, nothing. I end up having to force exit every time. I've waited and waited... nothing. To this day I've never actually been IN the game.

    I doubt this is a router issue, as I can connect to the server fine before this stage. I doubt it's a Direct X or video issue, as I'm already in "3D land" by the time you're creating a character.

    *** is going on here? Can someone help?
    After you force quit, have you immediately reopened the program and tried it again? There is a bug that some have where the first load after a restart freezes up. I have no idea what causes it but after I force quit the client and reopen it I load in fine.

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Charononus View Post
    After you force quit, have you immediately reopened the program and tried it again? There is a bug that some have where the first load after a restart freezes up. I have no idea what causes it but after I force quit the client and reopen it I load in fine.
    I've restarted it several thousand times.

    Always hangs at the loading screen. Never shows any load progress.

    Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Community Member Charononus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Varlynstroud View Post
    I've restarted it several thousand times.

    Always hangs at the loading screen. Never shows any load progress.

    Any ideas?
    No idea's then sorry, best I can tell you is to bug report and try to get a hold of official turbine tech support.

  5. #5

    Default I have been facing the same problems

    I also need a soon help for this issue ... the same exact thing has been occuring to me... and i am frustrated about what to do to solve this.... any kind of new ideas to eradicate this problem?

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScavengerComplain View Post
    I also need a soon help for this issue ... the same exact thing has been occuring to me... and i am frustrated about what to do to solve this.... any kind of new ideas to eradicate this problem?
    I have the same problem. Does anyone know a solution?

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Varlynstroud View Post
    Hey guys,

    I've seen this issue pop up in forums here and there, but wanted to know if there was an actual solution anybody found.

    My Windows 8 PC connects to the server fine, lets me create a character fine, detects Direct X 9, 10, 11 fine, but as soon as I hit "enter" on my new character, it cuts to the loading graphic (with "loading...please wait) at the bottom and does... nothing.

    No progress bar filling, nothing. I end up having to force exit every time. I've waited and waited... nothing. To this day I've never actually been IN the game.

    I doubt this is a router issue, as I can connect to the server fine before this stage. I doubt it's a Direct X or video issue, as I'm already in "3D land" by the time you're creating a character.

    *** is going on here? Can someone help?
    Having the exact same issue.. Tried logging on to other alts. All of them faced the same problem after trying to enter a new game area. Now all my alts on Thelanis server can't be played. If someone finds a solution, do tell!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload