Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs down Expansion code not working

    Bought Standard Expansion and when i try to use the code i get this error:

    "The Product Key you entered is not valid for use. If you believe this is an error, please contact Turbine Customer Service by visiting support.turbine.com."

    I tried the workaround from http://support.turbine.com/ics/suppo...questionID=565 and still nothing. I had to submit a ticket :/

  2. #2
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JogadorVelho View Post
    Bought Standard Expansion and when i try to use the code i get this error:

    "The Product Key you entered is not valid for use. If you believe this is an error, please contact Turbine Customer Service by visiting support.turbine.com."

    I tried the workaround from http://support.turbine.com/ics/suppo...questionID=565 and still nothing. I had to submit a ticket :/
    OMG Turbine. I had the hardest time updated my account with the expansion pack. Cutting and pasting the digital codes and logging and reclogging until I finally manually added dashes after each 5 characters and they worked. Please for future reference, add those dashes so that we have no problems cutting and pasting or allow them either way when entering the code.

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jskinner937 View Post
    until I finally manually added dashes after each 5 characters and they worked.
    Before i submit ticket i tried to manually input the unlock code, both with and without dashes - still got nothing, still received error message. BUt, for my surprise, later i logged into the game and the pre-purchase itens were there. then i came back to check myaccount and still received same error - invalid code - and it currently stats that my account only have Manace of Underdark.

    Weird...

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    P.S: When i manually insert code without dashes, the invalid message appears when i type the 6th digit...

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JogadorVelho View Post
    P.S: When i manually insert code without dashes, the invalid message appears when i type the 6th digit...
    The exact way I entered this to work was:

    1.) Log in to myturbine.com

    2.) Cut and paste the digital rights code from my email into the top section of add a product key.

    3.) Double click cursor after 5th character on pasted key and type -.

    4.) I only needed to put 1st - in and it formatted key to place rest of dashes automatically.

    5.) Submit code.

    The firste entered code showed up right away. When I entered the second code, it did not show up until I logged off and back on myturbine.com.

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    125

    Default

    I had to enter my upgrade codes as a "game time code" for it to work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload