Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 80
  1. #41
    Community Member Hunta-EU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    396

    Default

    One other thing you can try:

    Find the temporary file directory for turbine and delete it. Then apply work around.

    Will look something like this in windows:

    C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Local\Turbine

    Meh apologies I am having same issues on relog too seems copying new files only works the first time for me too.
    Last edited by Hunta-EU; 05-19-2013 at 01:52 PM.
    aLiclan - Thelanis - Crony - Gimptalot - Shaista - Sonofhunta

  2. #42
    Community Member lucreciacrescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    110

    Default

    Where are you Devs? :/

  3. #43
    Community Member irnimnode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
    Posts
    200

    Default

    now I feel really stupid I was looking on the wrong hard drive found what i needed copied files over game is updating will know i a little bit if work around works

  4. #44
    Community Member lucreciacrescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    110

    Default

    Tried everything and workaround doesn't seem to work -_- guess I won't be playing for a very long time then. My live client is in my desktop at home which I'm not in right now :/

    Links didn't work either, I'll just wait until the devs figure out another solution to this mess

  5. #45
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hunta-EU View Post
    One other thing you can try:

    Find the temporary file directory for turbine and delete it. Then apply work around.

    Will look something like this in windows:

    C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Local\Turbine

    Meh apologies I am having same issues on relog too seems copying new files only works the first time for me too.
    I think you have to do the work around every time as the game updates every time you log in, so it updates to the buget file, atleast that was what I had to do after the game crasht on me.

  6. #46
    Community Member irnimnode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
    Posts
    200

    Default

    your right it is a 1 shot thing for some reason when you log in it removes the invoker so what i did was created a copy of the live folder and preview folder on my desk top that way when ever i log out i just copy the live to the preview and I am in this is rather annoying not sure what the update did but it sure made a mess of things and i sure hope they get it straightened out soon but any way now i can get into the game again :-)

  7. #47
    Community Member lucreciacrescent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    110

    Default

    any updates on the broken launcher? :| seems like nothing is happening anymore

  8. #48
    Community Member irnimnode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
    Posts
    200

    Default

    It would be nice to see afix to this problem but doubt we will see it till the next build having to use the work around every time we log in is a bit annoying

    for those who maybe still having issues try this:
    go to my comp/c:/programs 86/turbine
    locate you live file and preview file send bot to you desk top as a shortcut
    poen both and down size each so as to set side by side stlill leaving you ccess to you launcher
    copy the turbineinvoker exe. from live and paste into the preview file this one will only need to be done once
    next copy the turbineinvoker(it looks like the launcer icon) and paste it into your preview file
    this will need to be done each time you log in
    good luck see you in the game and hope they fix it soon

  9. #49
    Community Member Hunta-EU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    396

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bulvej View Post
    I think you have to do the work around every time as the game updates every time you log in, so it updates to the buget file, atleast that was what I had to do after the game crasht on me.
    Yeah as long as its an older working version of the launcher as the ones i posted or your live versions. Works once only then you have to redo each time you login.

    This is an older version of the Lamania Invoker have updated my original post, apologies if the first ones didnt work. You can even copy this file while its in the endless loop and hey presto.

    http://www.ddotime.com/tools/lamania/TurbineInvoker.exe
    Last edited by Hunta-EU; 05-21-2013 at 02:06 PM.
    aLiclan - Thelanis - Crony - Gimptalot - Shaista - Sonofhunta

  10. #50
    Community Member Buttkierownsmade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    on Lammainia, Or Thelanis
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Just one question on Everyones Mind: 'When is the Copy Tool gonna be fixed?'
    "Treat People How you want to be Treated, be friends with me i will be friends back.."

  11. #51
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irnimnode View Post
    It would be nice to see afix to this problem but doubt we will see it till the next build having to use the work around every time we log in is a bit annoying

    for those who maybe still having issues try this:
    go to my comp/c:/programs 86/turbine
    locate you live file and preview file send bot to you desk top as a shortcut
    poen both and down size each so as to set side by side stlill leaving you ccess to you launcher
    copy the turbineinvoker exe. from live and paste into the preview file this one will only need to be done once
    next copy the turbineinvoker(it looks like the launcer icon) and paste it into your preview file
    this will need to be done each time you log in
    good luck see you in the game and hope they fix it soon
    I find it faster and easier to rightclick the shortcuts and click the properties or what ever it is called in english, and then click the file placement, takes you right to the files for live or preview depenting on the shortcut.

    This way it dossent matter if the game issent where it is on other computers, and it is a good way for people who issent comfortable fooling around in there computers systems, to find the right files.

  12. #52
    Community Member rsking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    west vally city, ut
    Posts
    355

    Default

    i tried the work around and i get this

    An error has occurred.
    Please contact Technical Support with the following information:
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set an instance of an object.



    • at com.turbine.launcher.Forms.BaseForms.OnLoad(EventA rgs e)
    • at com.turbine.launcher.Forms.ErrorForm.OnLoad(EventA rgs e
    • at System.Windows.Forms.form.OnCreateControl()
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fInoreVisible)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Control.Control.CreatecContro l()
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Messagae & m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableContol.WndProc(Mess age& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Mess age& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Messagae& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    • at com.turbine.launcher.Forms.BaseForm.WndProc(Messag e& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.onMessage (Message& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(M essage& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.Callback( IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, Intptr Iprarm)

    i sent a message to the support team but no response yet
    tepidus flamma of amicitia mos usquequaque persevero ustulo in nostrum pectus pectoris pro totus infinitio

  13. #53
    Community Member Momsboys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    MInnesota
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rsking View Post
    i tried the work around and i get this

    An error has occurred.
    Please contact Technical Support with the following information:
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set an instance of an object.



    • at com.turbine.launcher.Forms.BaseForms.OnLoad(EventA rgs e)
    • at com.turbine.launcher.Forms.ErrorForm.OnLoad(EventA rgs e
    • at System.Windows.Forms.form.OnCreateControl()
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fInoreVisible)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Control.Control.CreatecContro l()
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Messagae & m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableContol.WndProc(Mess age& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Mess age& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Messagae& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    • at com.turbine.launcher.Forms.BaseForm.WndProc(Messag e& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.onMessage (Message& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(M essage& m)
    • at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.Callback( IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, Intptr Iprarm)

    i sent a message to the support team but no response yet
    I don't think its up yet.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Umm Hi! This is my signature. If you don't like it I love you! Welp thanks for taking the time to read this!
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  14. #54
    Community Member irnimnode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
    Posts
    200

    Default

    wonder when the the server will be back up I am starting to get bored

  15. #55
    Community Member darkriderz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Khyber or the Test sever
    Posts
    18

    Post

    Well I hope it is up soon! I would love too try out some new builds.

  16. #56
    Hero DemonStorm333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Half way to hell
    Posts
    420

    Default

    lama wont be up again till beta starts
    Demons run when a good man goes to war

  17. #57
    2015 DDO Players Council Seikojin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    gamertown usa
    Posts
    6,514

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buttkierownsmade View Post
    Squeak, My dads a Code writer from various computer languages and he tried fixing it and THAT still didnt Work I dont know what to do!!! PLEASE HELP
    ROFLMAO! Sorry, I hope you can get into the game with less issue. Try a Live server?

  18. #58
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    28

    Default Work around not working

    I've copied the invoker files from live to test and still says CANNOT BE NULL and starts a timer...over and over and over and over.

  19. #59
    Hero
    2015 DDO Players Council
    Krelar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3,745

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jerray1973 View Post
    I've copied the invoker files from live to test and still says CANNOT BE NULL and starts a timer...over and over and over and over.
    lammania is not up currently

  20. #60
    Community Member demonikillu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Tucson,AZ
    Posts
    10

    Default

    The Server is currently up from what I here only for people who have purchased the Expansion be for June 5th.
    Would like to know when it gonna be up for beta testers.
    Thanks
    Scorpion is Here
    Ghallanda Representor

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload