Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 80
  1. #1
    Lamannia Coordinator SqueakofDoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The End of the Universe - The view is great!
    Posts
    443

    Default Lamannia Downtime

    Lamannia will be down for maintenance from 8am to 12pm EST (GMT -4).

  2. #2
    Lamannia Coordinator SqueakofDoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The End of the Universe - The view is great!
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Lamannia is back up and running! We are also back to using the old launcher.

  3. #3
    2014 DDO Players Council Flavilandile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,641

    Default

    Was the copy tool fixed so that we could copy again our characters if they had been copied before the wipe ?
    On G-Land : Flavilandile, Blacklock, Yaelle, Millishande, Larilandile, Gildalinde, Tenalafel, and many other...

  4. #4

    Default Problem starting up after patch

    The turbineinvoker and turbinelaucher are crashing loop. It happened after a restart for graphics package.

  5. #5
    Community Member SteeleTrueheart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,710

    Default

    Ditto for me. The launcher updated and is now not starting except for some infinite loop. (Or so Task Manager tells me)
    Khyber - Officer in The Stormreach Thieves Guild
    Steeles (TR 1 Paladin 20 / 8 Epic - TWF) - Steeley (Monkadin - Pal 18/Monk 2/ 8 Epic - Unarmed) - Steeltruhart (TR1 Paladin 17 - S&B Bastardsword) - Steelforged (Pal 20 / 8 Epic - SWF) - Steeltruhurt (TR1 - Pal 8 / Ftr 2 - THF) Steelsouls (Clr 17 / Pal 3 /8 Epic)

  6. #6
    Community Member Hunta-EU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    396

    Default

    Same here, can see the helpful reply now just quickly download and reinstall wont you there's a good lad ey
    aLiclan - Thelanis - Crony - Gimptalot - Shaista - Sonofhunta

  7. #7

    Default

    Same infinite loop with turbineinvoker turbinelauncher. Task manager couldn't shut it down. Had to rename turbineinvoker just to get it to stop.

  8. #8
    Community Member Archemancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I am having the same problem, anyone have a fix that won't take 4 or more hours to reload it?

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marupal View Post
    Same infinite loop with turbineinvoker turbinelauncher. Task manager couldn't shut it down. Had to rename turbineinvoker just to get it to stop.
    Renaming TurbineInvoker.exe was the only way to stop this loop (short of rebooting or logging off the windows user). The rollback of launchers didn't go as smoothly as expected. Since it ran good for the first time (started by the new launcher) the fix can't be too hard. Hand out a ZIP file containing the correct files please

  10. #10
    Lamannia Coordinator SqueakofDoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The End of the Universe - The view is great!
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Thank you for bringing this to our attention. We are investigating this issue.

  11. #11
    Community Member irnimnode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
    Posts
    200

    Default

    ok guess it is not just me I am also having the same problem Launcher is in a loop after the update any idea as to when it will be fixed having to reboot pc to get it stopped is kind of annoying

  12. #12
    Community Member wmdearmond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Gamerco New Mexico
    Posts
    112

    Smile

    I had to uninstall and reinstall the launcher this has worked for me.
    William L. DeAemond

  13. #13
    Lamannia Coordinator SqueakofDoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The End of the Universe - The view is great!
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Current workaround: If you take the TurbineInvoker from your Live client and replace the one in your Lamannia client, you can re-launch and access Lamannia.

    I'm sorry about the inconvenience. The next Lamannia build will not have this issue.
    Last edited by SqueakofDoom; 05-17-2013 at 04:26 PM.

  14. #14
    Community Member irnimnode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
    Posts
    200

    Angry

    guess I will wait till tomorrow not been able to launch my live server for the last 3 months after the big maintenance shutdown

  15. #15
    Community Member UurlockYgmeov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Somewhere on the waters of this planet.
    Posts
    4,699

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SqueakofDoom View Post
    Current workaround: If you take the TurbineInvoker from your Live client and replace the one in your Lamannia client, you can re-launch and access Lamannia.

    I'm sorry about the inconvenience. The next Lamannia build will not have this issue.

    Thank you Squeak. That worked.

    Any information about the new build?

  16. #16
    Lamannia Coordinator SqueakofDoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The End of the Universe - The view is great!
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Even if Live is being difficult, the TurbineInvoker itself from the Live client should be fine, so you can still use it to access Lamannia.

    Unfortunately we'll have to put up with the workaround for a bit longer than I had hoped we would

    And the current Lamannia build was mainly to revert back to the old Launcher and to fix a couple of bugs with the U18 dungeons.
    Last edited by SqueakofDoom; 05-17-2013 at 05:03 PM.

  17. #17
    Community Member UurlockYgmeov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Somewhere on the waters of this planet.
    Posts
    4,699

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SqueakofDoom View Post
    Even if Live is being difficult, the TurbineInvoker itself from the Live client should be fine, so you can still use it to access Lamannia.

    Unfortunately we'll have to put up with the workaround for a bit longer than I had hoped we would

    And the current Lamannia build was mainly to revert back to the old Launcher and to fix a couple of bugs with the U18 dungeons.
    thanks for the information Squeak!

    Have a brilliant weekend!

  18. #18
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    91

    Angry

    the fix doesn't work for me. Cannot end the loop. Complete failure on Turbine yet again. Character copy doesn't work either. Lost all progress from a week. Thanks for crashing my cpu yet again.

  19. #19
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    218

    Default Suggestion

    Squeak, you'd be doing yourself and Turbine a huge favor just to post once a day during the week to advise how things are going. Even if it's as little as "we're still working on x and hope to have a fix SOON," it won't take much time and will do a lot to reassure some nervous players.

  20. #20
    Community Member irnimnode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
    Posts
    200

    Angry

    I also tried the work around it failed to work still in a loop. I did how ever did an uninstall and a reinstall it did get me access into the game but kept getting the restart notice and when i did log out and tried to re-log back in I was back to the launcher going into the loop and not launching. Hope you get the problem solved soon other wise it is going to be a long and boring weekend

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload