Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Unable to process request?

    Hi, I'm trying to purchase points (this has been going on since yesterday) and I get the message that there was an error processing my request. Does anyone know what could be causing this?

  2. #2
    Community Member dopey69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,164

    Default hi

    yes I had the same problem
    go to your acct page and make sure all your info is right there
    to get mine going I had to say my postal code was 000 000 as well as enter some info on the conformation lines mostly iirc then it started working again
    good luck

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi

    I have the same problem, and it does not matter what payment method I try to use. (Paypal or CC).
    I have updated all fields in my account with valid information, but I still cant buy any turbine points

    Any more ideas ?

    /Redlich

  4. #4
    Community Member Jallora's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In my own little fantasy world.
    Posts
    5

    Default

    This happened to a guildie. He emailed back and forth to support for a few days, with one reply (from Turbine) saying to post the details on the forums!

    After a polite but firm "That ain't gonna happen", reply back to them, he was told that they could manually add points using the info that was on record.

    He plans to do this next week, we'll see how that works out.

    Cheers,
    J.

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hey there, this exact thing happened to me and I didn't know who to contact because I was being kinda dense, so I submitted an in-game ticket asking for directions as to where I should inquire about this. Got through to a GM in 5 minuttes and he directed me to the support page and JUST before he left he asked about my location and said that I might have to change the zip code so that it has 5 digits by adding a 0 in front.

    That did the trick for me, so give it a go.

    Yay for ingame GM's

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by TheMash View Post
    ...said that I might have to change the zip code so that it has 5 digits by adding a 0 in front...

    That did the trick for me, so give it a go.
    Thanks a lot, it did the trick for me as well

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Me too. It has been months since i have been able to purchase points. You'd think DDO would advertise this small thing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload