Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default We are unable to process your request at this time. Please try again later

    I am unable to login for the first time on my main account to use the forums. I logged in on my alt account to make this post. Any ideas? It has been this way since the first day of the change. One thing of note, when I log in and it asks for the country (US or Canada), it does not ask me for a display name, but it did on this account. I am not sure if that has anything to do with the issue. Any help?

  2. #2
    Community Member Zzevel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    785

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rabrams999 View Post
    I am unable to login for the first time on my main account to use the forums. I logged in on my alt account to make this post. Any ideas? It has been this way since the first day of the change. One thing of note, when I log in and it asks for the country (US or Canada), it does not ask me for a display name, but it did on this account. I am not sure if that has anything to do with the issue. Any help?
    .. Go you your account (https://myaccount.turbine.com/home.php) Go to the Account Profile tab Change your country to "Canada" Save Try to log into your forum account, if it asks choose Canada from the dropdown (it didnt ask me, it just logged me into my main account)
    Last edited by Zzevel; 05-06-2013 at 10:09 AM.

  3. #3
    Community Member rabrams99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    391

    Default

    WOW! thanks a lot man, that worked.
    Thando, Aarag, Keallen, Kuthroat, Sureshott, Skullcrusher

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zzevel View Post
    .. Go you your account (https://myaccount.turbine.com/home.php) Go to the Account Profile tab Change your country to "Canada" Save Try to log into your forum account, if it asks choose Canada from the dropdown (it didnt ask me, it just logged me into my main account)
    OH MY GOD. So Turbine support couldnt tell me that on the 4 phone calls and 3 tickets? if this fixes it I am seriously going to send turbine a letter with a facepalm reaction image in it.
    omw to test it out.

  5. #5
    Community Member YoureDown's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Haifa, Israel
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoureDownHelp View Post
    OH MY GOD. So Turbine support couldnt tell me that on the 4 phone calls and 3 tickets? if this fixes it I am seriously going to send turbine a letter with a facepalm reaction image in it.
    omw to test it out.
    YES IT FIXED IT! OH MY GOD THANK YOU! <3

  6. #6
    The Hatchery samthedagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Church of the Sovereign Host
    Posts
    1,836

    Default

    I had the same problem for weeks now. Thank you! Tried calling support and was on hold for 30 minutes. Tried submitting online ticket and no response for a week now. Thank you again and +1.

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Appreciate this answer folks. It worked for me as well. Of course, now I'm not attached to the Kastalas username anymore so I look like a newb with no posts, but at least I can get in again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload