Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 89
  1. #21
    Hero jeralla's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Antigua
    Posts
    15

    Default character copy issue

    Logged in but character copy says 'Please login to perform a character copy.'

  2. #22
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    ShangHai
    Posts
    148

    Unhappy can't edit post

    can't edit my post in Sarlona market, when i click on the "Edit" button,the page became refreshing and never be back again.
    IGN Manasdirge; guild:excalibur

  3. #23
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I am also experiencing the 'you need to be logged in' error when I try to access character copy. Top of screen confirms I'm logged in and old forum character copy worked fine for me.

    Only difference from old forums is that I can't use my original forum name, saryent.

    Thanks,

    Syents

  4. #24
    The Hatchery Nospheratus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Limbo
    Posts
    1,123

    Default

    Any word on the dev/lamania trackers?
    R.I.P. Devourer - 20-Aug-2010 11:00 GMT(+1 DST)
    (World Broadcast): World broadcast: 'Farewell to all our loyal players and thank you for your time in Eberron. We wish you all the best for your future adventures. Please log out now as the servers are now going down. Many thanks, Codemasters Online.'

  5. #25
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Character Copy Issue

    I am experiencing the issue. When I click on the URL in your post, the screen immediately says I have to be logged in, even though it also shows I am logged in.

    Not sure if it helps, but this is a FTP premium account.

  6. #26
    Community Member ~Gau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1

    Default Unable to use Character Coy

    Quote Originally Posted by Tolero View Post
    So I can gather up more example accounts for the web folks, if the lamannia copy page is telling you you need to be logged in even though you are logged in, please post here so I can gather you up Additionally if you are successfully able to character copy, please also post so we can have some more accounts to contrast them with. Thanks much!
    I'm getting the 'Please login to perform a character copy.' issue with regards to character copy even though I'm already logged in. Even tried different browsers (Firefox/IE) just in case.

  7. #27
    The Hatchery SisAmethyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Bordeaux
    Posts
    1,758

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thrudh View Post


    Why did you guys take a working forum and replace with a pile of ****?

    And remember, this is THRUDH talking... #1 (or maybe #2) fanboi himself.
    Had the same problem here ... then I noticed it say 'Home › (de) News › Beta Character Copy' in the top, while the link to the charactercopy is 'http://www.ddo.com/en/character_copy' ... so I changed it to 'http://www.ddo.com/de/character_copy' and suddenly it shows my character list. So maybe this helps ...
    * We have collectable bags, hell even hireling folders, but can I have that 6-pack for my potions please?
    * Having already a past life on the dieng EU servers, I rerolled here and started from scratch as I like the game and the community, so lets see what awaits me here

  8. #28
    Community Member Munkenmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SisAmethyst View Post
    Had the same problem here ... then I noticed it say 'Home › (de) News › Beta Character Copy' in the top, while the link to the charactercopy is 'http://www.ddo.com/en/character_copy' ... so I changed it to 'http://www.ddo.com/de/character_copy' and suddenly it shows my character list. So maybe this helps ...
    For me, changing it to de simply changes the language.

    Both tell me that i still need to be logged in (even though it clearly shows me logged in up in the top left)

    *edit* pressing ctrl f5 after reloading the /en/ version has loaded my character list.

    *edit2* heh, It even has toons i deleted over 2 years ago in my character list.
    Last edited by fTdOmen; 05-04-2013 at 09:11 AM.

  9. #29
    2014 DDO Players Council Flavilandile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,643

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SisAmethyst View Post
    Had the same problem here ... then I noticed it say 'Home › (de) News › Beta Character Copy' in the top, while the link to the charactercopy is 'http://www.ddo.com/en/character_copy' ... so I changed it to 'http://www.ddo.com/de/character_copy' and suddenly it shows my character list. So maybe this helps ...
    Quote Originally Posted by Glenalth_Woodwalke View Post
    Update: Added an https:// to the front of your link and it now loads...

    However, when I select either of the accounts it only shows me characters from one of the accounts... and of course it's the account without my main characters.

    The good news is that my little mule copied over just fine, or at least the page said it worked.
    Using the above in combination got me to the right place :

    https://www.ddo.com/de/character_copy

    it shows a list of my characters and those already transferred to L-Space.
    On G-Land : Flavilandile, Blacklock, Yaelle, Millishande, Larilandile, Gildalinde, Tenalafel, and many other...

  10. #30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hucka View Post
    also i kinda miss the compendium, checking the classes to see what they get at each level is just missing right now
    Well luckily that out-dated buggy hunk of junk was replaced years ago

    http://ddowiki.com/page/Home
    Last edited by TheFailedlegend; 05-04-2013 at 09:55 AM.

  11. #31
    Community Member ~hucka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheFailedlegend View Post
    Well luckily that out-dated buggy hunk of junk was replaced years ago

    http://ddowiki.com/page/Home
    ah ok

    while i knew about the wiki i thought its just fanmade and thus the info maybe might be outdated sometimes, depending on how fast the wiki gets updated

  12. #32
    Community Member Myrddinman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    1,192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tolero View Post
    Still here! Because I've worked with the old site for so long I end up sucked into a lot of the troubleshooting and late night meetings with the web folks. Then eventually sleep and food has to happen in there somewhere. Sometimes.
    I'm glad you're still here

    Oh, late night meetings...this is great information to know and that things are being worked on past business hours, as I am sure there are plenty of folks that believe nothing is being done to remedy the issues with the new forum layout. Keep up the diligent work and for all the advocating I am sure you do for us here.

    Oh, oh, I did not see anything above about playing DDO...sometimes this is more important than sleep and food
    Quote Originally Posted by 404error View Post
    there will always be bugs in DDO it will never be bug free at any point in its lifetime.

  13. #33
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Got the character copy error as well. Asked to login when already logged. (Copy was working fine before forum update)

  14. #34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hucka View Post
    ah ok

    while i knew about the wiki i thought its just fanmade and thus the info maybe might be outdated sometimes, depending on how fast the wiki gets updated
    I can't say it's always 100% updated especially right after an update by I can say w/o a shadow of a doubt that its always been more accurate than the compedium especially if the In-game description was/is incorrect or bugged.

  15. #35
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Between Tick and Tock
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hucka View Post
    ah ok

    while i knew about the wiki i thought its just fanmade and thus the info maybe might be outdated sometimes, depending on how fast the wiki gets updated
    History has shown that it is generally but not always more up to date and detailed than anything on Turbine sites.
    Addicted to DDO since 2006
    Officer of Chaos Knights and primary cause of -10%XP in guild runs

  16. #36
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tolero View Post
    Then eventually sleep and food has to happen in there somewhere. Sometimes.
    Sleep and food are SO over rated.

  17. #37
    Community Member Aussir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    509

    Default

    Hmm... we ask for more forum styles and we get forum backgrounds... sounds legit...
    DDO-Europe 2006/2010 - Aureon/Keeper

    I'm blunt as a rock and can seem aggressive because of it. Be aware of that when reading my posts.

  18. #38

    Cool Character Copy fix

    You need to go to the page via secured connection:

    https://www.ddo.com/en/character_copy

    That "s" in the fifth position matters

    Works fine for me now.

  19. #39
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tolero View Post
    So I can gather up more example accounts for the web folks, if the lamannia copy page is telling you you need to be logged in even though you are logged in, please post here so I can gather you up Additionally if you are successfully able to character copy, please also post so we can have some more accounts to contrast them with. Thanks much!
    Not able to copy. Says I need to log in

  20. #40
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thrudh View Post


    Why did you guys take a working forum and replace with a pile of ****?

    And remember, this is THRUDH talking... #1 (or maybe #2) fanboi himself.
    You might try reinstalling your OS and I am not experiencing lag.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload