Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Community Member Rakoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default Get your act together!

    7h20 pm eastern time Orien.
    Got stuck on load screen for 5 mins
    Relogged, got stuck at cleaning up your old connection.
    I finally relogged 5 mins later.
    The whole raid group I was in got disconnected.
    Gianthold is frozen.
    No one can move.

    Get your act together Turbine...

  2. #2
    Community Member Faulken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Orien
    Posts
    87

    Default

    the same thing happened to me at the exact same time.
    Your name seems familiar Rakoon, think I played with you before...

  3. #3
    Community Member Militia_Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Come join the party in the general chat.

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rakoon View Post
    7h20 pm eastern time Orien.
    Got stuck on load screen for 5 mins
    Relogged, got stuck at cleaning up your old connection.
    I finally relogged 5 mins later.
    The whole raid group I was in got disconnected.
    Gianthold is frozen.
    No one can move.

    Get your act together Turbine...
    Couple days later, I try to log in and get this, "Unable to connect to World Queue. [ERROR 50000]" with turbine saying they are, "currently investigating it." This has being going on for 2 hours now. I would really love to see them fix the flippin game instead of expand it constantly.
    Last edited by curingwound; 05-30-2013 at 02:52 AM.

  5. #5
    Community Member Faulken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Orien
    Posts
    87

    Default

    I was able to log in early today and heard in some channel people saying the launcher was broken and they had trouble logging in.
    Now at 2h30 pm eastern, the launcher can't start on my computer and I can't even cancel the application from the task manager I have to restart my computer.
    Scrolling the forums now to see if I'm not the only one with that issue.
    Faulken - Feylune - Lhasa - Rakoon - Runestone - Armorer
    Marauder - Orien

  6. #6
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,785

    Default

    Don't restart your computer. Find where DDO is installed, rename TurbineLauncher.exe to something else, then wait a few seconds and rename it back.

  7. #7
    Community Member Rakoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Qaliya View Post
    Don't restart your computer. Find where DDO is installed, rename TurbineLauncher.exe to something else, then wait a few seconds and rename it back.
    Thx, I will do the steps presented in the downtime official thread.

    https://www.ddo.com/forums/showthrea...rsday-May-30th

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload