Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    225

    Default Working with Fred: What am I Missing?

    I've been playing a Drunk (druid/monk) for the past few weeks, and decided to take Power Attack as my level 9 feat (to swap out later when I took my second monk level). Just before I take level 10, I go to Fred for my free feat respec. First thing I notice is the new layout (for astral shards, I suppose), but then I see something else: several of my feats are missing. I took Toughness, Augment Summon, Maximize, Stunning Fist (monk level), Wild Shape: Winter Wolf, and Power Attack (other wild shapes couldn't be swapped at this point). Only Power Attack and Winter Wolf show up as swappable.

    "That's odd," I think, "but no big deal. The feat I want to swap is Power Attack anyway." I put it into the swap area and...nothing. The other side provides no swappable feats, and states the class distribution for the feat level as "Druid, Level 1." Two problems with this: I took monk for my first level, with Stunning Fist and Toughness as my starting feats, and Power Attack at Level 9. "Huh. Maybe it's because I'm banking a level. Guess I can level up and swap feats twice."

    I go and level up as a monk and take an extra toughness as a placeholder. I come back and talk to Fred again. Now I see Toughness on the list of swappable feats (though only once), while the rest are still missing. I place Power Attack in the feat swap and...still nothing. "Druid level 1," no feat swap options.

    I intend to file a bug report for this, but first I want to find out if I'm missing anything obvious. Anyone have any ideas on what I might be overlooking?

    Also, screen shot (taken one level later, now at 11):

    (The bottom of Maximize can be seen in my feats as well as on my hotbar)


    Edit: Ok, I've done a bit more messing around, and so far what I've found is this: if I create a new character, I cannot reproduce this problem. Characters with monk splashes fresh off the boat show all feats, both in the "current feats" and replacement options. However, if I take a character from before the astral diamond update with a similar (lower) level distribution, I have the same problem, but with a different feat list. For example, an old level 3/1 Druid/Monk Human of mine has Augment Summon, Toughness, Stunning Fist, and Wild Shape: Wolf. Fred shows only Toughness and Wild Shape: Wolf, and attempting to swap Toughness results in a blank respec field.
    Last edited by Sierim; 12-27-2012 at 02:25 PM.
    The threadkiller has spoken.

  2. #2
    Community Member Mercureal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Centre of the Universe-ish, winterland version
    Posts
    1,205

    Default

    I haven't used Fred since the Astral Shard change, so this is a speculative question based on the screenshot:

    Did you try clicking on one of the payment options, i.e. the Shards or the free feat exchange token? If not, maybe it's a required step before you get the list of feats to choose. That's probably not it, given the other weirdness of the truncated initial list, but I thought it was worth a suggestion.
    ---------------------------------------
    * Thelanis - Mercure *
    C.L.A.W. (Council of Law and War)
    ---------------------------------------

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    225

    Default

    I did attempt that, though nothing happened. Also, if I put the Toughness feat in the slot, I get all the legal options for my character's level 2 monk bonus feat.
    The threadkiller has spoken.

  4. #4
    Community Member Mercureal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Centre of the Universe-ish, winterland version
    Posts
    1,205

    Default

    Sounds like its borked, although it's possible you took the Toughness as your Monk feat at level 1 - there's an old issue (possibly still outstanding) with multiple Toughness feats, where you're only given the option to swap out the first one you took.
    ---------------------------------------
    * Thelanis - Mercure *
    C.L.A.W. (Council of Law and War)
    ---------------------------------------

  5. #5
    Community Member brian14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,893

    Default

    Your brain?

    /ducks
    "Beauty is in the eye of the beholder."

    "Of course it is. Are YOU going to question beholder's artistic sense?"

  6. #6
    Community Member Nazaire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    7

    Default Same problem here

    I'm working on a true res'd character that is now a Monk 3\Druid 2. I ran the quest and got a free feat respec. I next went to Fred to perform the swap and the only feat it gives me in the list of feats to drop is the Druid Wildshape feat. Obviously I have selected other feats on this character but none of them show up in the list. I guess I'm stuck with what I have for now.
    The Core HC Permadeath Guild
    HC stands for Hard Core
    on Khyber
    thecorehc.home.comcast.net

  7. #7
    Community Member cdr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2,069

    Default

    This problem has been around since U14 at the very least. Best as I can figure, it happens when some of your extended character data gets corrupted behind the scenes. This is prone to happening if you play during lag'o'clock, the late night EST hours where Turbine runs backups.

    On one TR life only one feat ever showed up on Fred, out of 12 or so. After I TRed, next life Fred worked like he should.

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    246

    Default

    This is happening to me also. (17 druid 2 monk 1 fighter).

    Pattern I'm seeing is that it happens specifically to druid/monk multiclasses.

    -Has anyone have this happen on a toon without both druid and monk levels?
    -Are there druid/monks out there that are not affected?

    Also, turbine, I don't care if you fix this, but allow your ingame support to hand out lesser reincarnates to those that suffer from it.

  9. #9
    Hero JOTMON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Orillia, Ontario
    Posts
    4,322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RoelHeeswijk View Post
    This is happening to me also. (17 druid 2 monk 1 fighter).

    Pattern I'm seeing is that it happens specifically to druid/monk multiclasses.

    -Has anyone have this happen on a toon without both druid and monk levels?
    -Are there druid/monks out there that are not affected?

    Also, turbine, I don't care if you fix this, but allow your ingame support to hand out lesser reincarnates to those that suffer from it.
    Same issue on my Ranger/Monk/Rogue.

    Ended up doing an LR to respec the feats.
    Jotmon - Let's not forget why we play these games - to have fun - ~
    Guild: Degenerate Matter - 200 (Former Guilds: ChaosKnights, Big Damn Heroes, Shadowfiends, Order of the Drow, Unusual Suspects, Raided R)
    Argo-Jotmon(Completionist - before the Otto's/XP pots easymode), Jotmonheals(Clr17/Rog2/Mnk1-Epic Completionist), Whatthetruck.. and many many more alts..

    Update 24: Champions... "whew, it's ok, it's only a red name" .. sad day when trash spawn Champions and their one-shot ignore fort attacks instill more party fear than the Red named bosses.

  10. #10
    Community Member cdr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2,069

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RoelHeeswijk View Post
    This is happening to me also. (17 druid 2 monk 1 fighter).

    Pattern I'm seeing is that it happens specifically to druid/monk multiclasses.

    -Has anyone have this happen on a toon without both druid and monk levels?
    I don't know if druid/monk is more affected, but it can happen to any class. It's happened on paladin/fighter helf for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload