Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26
  1. #1
    Community Member MalarKan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arkham
    Posts
    197

    Default something's wrong with my chat box

    So i noticed something strange the moment o loged on... i couldnt see the custom channels im in in my chat box, and when i tried to write something in general chat... (see image below)



    Yeah, (Error): General chat is not available in this area.
    while in Harbor... so, problem was fixed as soon as i switched an instance or area, i was able to read and send texts to general,a dvice and trade chats... BUT (see image below... and focus on the chat box :P)



    even after reloging i still cant send or see texts onthe custom channels i have... any hints on how to solve this?

    Thanks for your time reading!
    Cisko from Argonessen: Prodigious Lord of Shadows, Master Locksmith and Deadly Firedancer
    (6th pure rogue life and counting)
    Long LiveR.O.G.U.E.

  2. #2
    Community Member Cauthey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Orien, and sometimes Thelanis.
    Posts
    3,232

    Default

    I've seen this too. What ever chat channel adjustments that they have made, those chat channels or zones are a lot less stable.

    I is my believe that there is something up with the syncing between the physical zone where your character is rendered, and the chat channels that you are supposed to be added to.

    I know that chat and zoning are handled separately. Whatever changes went through in U16 have made this worse.
    PLEASE FIX LAG. PLEASE FIX BUGS.

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default no chat channelsworking

    Since the update, I've not been able to join any chat channels anywhere or access My DDO ingame. I thought it was a typical little bug and gave it a day but then did not see it addressed anywhere so I sent a tell to someone ingame (that worked ok) and they said thier chat was working fine. I looked into it through the help menu and updated my userpreferencefile as advise but no change in the issue. My voice chat doesnt work which is purely with my pc ... but now I cannot communicate with a party which takes grouping off the table. I've tried logging out/logging in .... changing zones and instances .... no chats available in any form. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  4. #4
    The Hatchery Antiguo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    670

    Default

    Same problem here, hey its anyone at home turbine? can we have an update/fix/reply? geez...

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Same here. Getting this message on all toons.
    (Error): The chat server is temporarily unavailable. Please try again shortly.

  6. #6
    Community Member Bragg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default so frustrating

    yarh how can i play if i can't communicate..?
    Toons: Successyes, Sadsin, Mezerten, Joysickil, Others, Flatlight, Wormis, Skyseye, Casndoe, Larchs, Trickle, Jackxy, Beetly, Brimy, Midges, Baumy, Ismoon, and more

  7. #7
    Scholar Of Adventure & Hero Missing_Minds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    work....
    Posts
    30,182

    Default

    Just so you guys realize, that issue is on Turbine's end. Nothing you can do on your end about it.

  8. #8
    Customer Service Representative Mirthgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    As a test try these steps let me know if there's any effect:

    1. Click on the Windows "Start" button.
    2. Then click on My Documents or Documents.
    3. Double-click the Dungeons and Dragons Online folder.
    4. Within there locate and open the userpreferences.ini file.


    Within that file under the sectioned titled [Net] change UserSpecfiedPort to 9000 (e.g. UserSpecifiedPort=9000 )

    Exit the file and choose yes when prompted to save changes prior to launching the game.

    NOTE: The Customer Support forums are for Player-to-Player help, for official support, please submit a ticket to the appropriate team via the form here.

    After contacting support, log into your email webpage to add noreply@turbine.com and accountsupport@turbine.com to their "safe senders" list and your contacts list/address book. Be sure to check Spam/Junk Mail folders as well since most email providers do not let external email programs or cell phones download mail flagged this way.

  9. #9
    Community Member shadowowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    221

    Default

    I"m having major issues with chat. I don't get any chat message not available message though I just can't use chat if I hit random keys long enough I get a bunch of ?????? in the box but it's basicly useless. the strange thing is if I log in with my laptop chat works fine. have tried a new install but still the same problem with my pc. I find it strange I can log in with my laptop and it works though so no idea what's up with that.

  10. #10
    Community Member shadowowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    221

    Default

    changing the UserSpecfiedPort to 9000 makes it imposible for me to load the game it seems to think i'm running it already and just crashes me out of the load screen changing to other ports such as 1000 or 3000 let me get in game but do not help with the problem with chat
    Last edited by shadowowl; 11-14-2012 at 09:34 PM.

  11. #11
    Customer Service Representative Mirthgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shadowowl View Post
    changing the UserSpecfiedPort to 9000 makes it imposible for me to load the game it seems to think i'm running it already and just crashes me out of the load screen changing to other ports such as 1000 or 3000 let me get in game but do not help with the problem with chat
    I'd follow up with a tech support request, if you haven't already done so.

    Given the behavior after the port change though it sounds like something else is making use of one or more of the ports in 9000 to 9010 making it think that there's another copy of the game running using that port. See if your firewall is setup to block/filter UDP ports if it is adding exceptions to 9000 to 9010 and 2900 to 2910 might help.

    One thing I'd recommend is also running the game under a temporary clean boot to test. See if that has any effect, if it does it most likely disabled whatever was affecting the ports.

    There's also the kb article here which highlights some of the items that can affect chat.

    NOTE: The Customer Support forums are for Player-to-Player help, for official support, please submit a ticket to the appropriate team via the form here.

    After contacting support, log into your email webpage to add noreply@turbine.com and accountsupport@turbine.com to their "safe senders" list and your contacts list/address book. Be sure to check Spam/Junk Mail folders as well since most email providers do not let external email programs or cell phones download mail flagged this way.

  12. #12
    Hero Phoenix-daBard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Beaverton, Oregon
    Posts
    1,257

    Default

    Many media server programs are starting to take over port 9000 and quite a few others.

    You can check to see if a program is using the port already by typing the following in the command prompt while DDO is not running:

    netstat -ano

    The result is a bit to wade through but should show you if something is already latched onto the port in question.

    More info here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281336

  13. #13
    Community Member shadowowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    221

    Default

    tried the netstat -ano and it showed a lot of different ports in use listening etc but 9000 wasn't listed.
    9010 worked but did not allowed me to chat either.
    have tried a seperate install and it didn't work either.
    have submitted a ticket but still waiting for response.
    little frustrating but haven't had much time to play this week anyway hopefully get this sorted out soon though.

  14. #14
    Community Member Meetch1972's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    The land down under.
    Posts
    1,033

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bragg View Post
    yarh how can i play if i can't communicate..?
    Solo ?

    More seriously, I haven't noticed this at all. It might pay to see whether it's ok on another server.
    Goe ahed... korekt mah spelin'.

  15. #15
    Community Member shadowowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    221

    Default

    have tried clean install and different servers still no response from tech support. so idk what else to try

  16. #16
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mirthgar View Post
    As a test try these steps let me know if there's any effect:

    1. Click on the Windows "Start" button.
    2. Then click on My Documents or Documents.
    3. Double-click the Dungeons and Dragons Online folder.
    4. Within there locate and open the userpreferences.ini file.


    Within that file under the sectioned titled [Net] change UserSpecfiedPort to 9000 (e.g. UserSpecifiedPort=9000 )

    Exit the file and choose yes when prompted to save changes prior to launching the game.
    happend to me when I crashed coming out of a quest today
    work great for me, ty for advice and ty Xzel for tell me too
    ABBYdoll : Blond Brain - Huge butt (don't stay behind or you will see nothing)
    ABBYhawk : No Brain - Big Muscles (never trust him)
    Fyros : A noob with a Great Heart (have no expectation and you will be happy)

  17. #17
    Community Member MalarKan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arkham
    Posts
    197

    Default

    havent tried what Mithrgar sugested, altho i realized that reloging or toonhoping usually fixes it... till i log on again and i realize its hapening again :P

    If it does, ill sure try the suggestions above

    C:
    Cisko from Argonessen: Prodigious Lord of Shadows, Master Locksmith and Deadly Firedancer
    (6th pure rogue life and counting)
    Long LiveR.O.G.U.E.

  18. #18
    Community Member donfilibuster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,452

    Default

    Had the error and changing port to 9000 in the prefs file got rid of it, at least for now.

  19. #19
    Community Member Bragg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default chat is working YAY!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mirthgar View Post
    As a test try these steps let me know if there's any effect:

    1. Click on the Windows "Start" button.
    2. Then click on My Documents or Documents.
    3. Double-click the Dungeons and Dragons Online folder.
    4. Within there locate and open the userpreferences.ini file.


    Within that file under the sectioned titled [Net] change UserSpecfiedPort to 9000 (e.g. UserSpecifiedPort=9000 )

    Exit the file and choose yes when prompted to save changes prior to launching the game.
    worked for me so far... happy gamer...
    Toons: Successyes, Sadsin, Mezerten, Joysickil, Others, Flatlight, Wormis, Skyseye, Casndoe, Larchs, Trickle, Jackxy, Beetly, Brimy, Midges, Baumy, Ismoon, and more

  20. #20
    Scholar Of Adventure & Hero Missing_Minds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    work....
    Posts
    30,182

    Default

    Sort of a foolish question, but have you guys tried removing all DDO files from your firewall, and then re-add them as the firewall makes mention that XXXXX is trying to gain access?

    After an update, the game may not be fully recognized any more. I've had this happen to me on occasion.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload