Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26
  1. #1
    Community Member AreeSoothsayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Taft, California (USA)
    Posts
    28

    Default Connection to the server has been lost

    Yes there have been other posts about this. About it's not their fault but the isp. I tested this fact after calling and pestering the tech at my ISP. Running other programs and games, downloading stuff various ways.

    The only game/program/download to lose connection or even slow down was DDO. Download speeds were steady, no ping increase on various games that had that support for players. However anytime I attempt to change one map to another I'm rolling a pair of dice with success or failed connection. I severely doubt each map has it's own private server that would require a disconnect and reconnect to switch over. So what reason would the game have to lose connection ONLY when changing maps?

    Hell when I couldn't connect when trying to log in yesterday the reconnect attempts were ONE SECOND LONG. How can you reconnect in one second attempts? Pingtrace took anywhere from 0.4 to 1.2 seconds just to reach the server, this can't be long enough to communicate both ways if the client disconnects before the reply even returns. I didn't speak up though, afterall there was an entirely new setup going to be installed. A few problems getting updates were easily taken care of. Logged in nice and smooth. Beginner town, wandered over to the Bar, clicked the door to enter...

    CONNECTION LOST.

    Oh sometimes the client actually works, there's a change in pitch from my computer as it works and I reconnect but most of the time it sits there idling before that popup finds it's way to show up. Anywhere from 60 seconds to 7 minutes later. (7 minutes, 13 seconds)

    This might not be such a problem if it happened a few times a day but I ran around for almost an hour checking. Out of 40 zone changes I lost connection 32 times. Might be due to the heavy load but during a heavy load is where you find out you have problems.

  2. #2
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Frequently have the same problem myself...everything works fine, game loads fine, getting in works fine, but as soon as i do anything that makes the loading screen pop up...connection lost. I usually get some relief but deleting everything in the application data\turbine directory, but no such luck today...

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Burlington, Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Default

    This has been a huge problem for me lately as well. I've never really had a problem with the game before, but ever since update 16, it's been a real struggle to log in at times. I'll log in and it takes forever to get in, but I finally see my character in The Harbor, but he's frozen and unable to move.. then after two minutes, I'll get the "Connection to server has been lost". I get this most of the times I try to log in, and I don't have this problem with any other games or apps, so I've pretty much given up on it.

  4. #4
    Community Member psykopeta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hidden in a secret hold
    Posts
    995

    Default

    yesterday i logged in at first attempt, no issues
    today i try to connect, ummm what's the red connection signal?why?
    DUMP
    connection to the server has been lost

    nice...what has changed in my town from 1 day to another? nothing iirc

    ddo is crumbling in pieces
    psykopeta - hoarding pl, for the sake of hoarding, the day i become ubercompletionist will be because there isn't anything to delay it more - thelanis, where the gimps claim to be pros and noobs claim to be pros, no newbies allowed(unless they claim to be pros), we have enough drama w/o them. PS i'm not a pro, maybe if i reincarnate in RL...

  5. #5
    Community Member marcosoneghett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vitória - Brazil
    Posts
    233

    Exclamation

    I can confirm the same problems on Gallandha. Last 2 days, experienced connection loss when zoning in to Guild Airship, House K and Menechtarum Desert.
    Gallandha Main:Selano; Alts: Phaenre; Bonno; Khazad; Montolio * Thelanis Main: Syrrion; Alts: Kaled; Aylon * Khyber Main: Toylan; * Argonessen Main: Steelcaster; Alt: Syrrion * Sarlona Main: Bonno. and many others on all these servers.

  6. #6

    Default

    I'm having the same problem, ever since U16 I frequently log in and for some reason the loading takes longer then normal and when I do get in the game I already see the red connection symbol popped up and I get kicked out of the game. So far I do get in the second tries.

    I'm not a computer guy, but maybe the game's connectivity is not receiving any input during loading? would be somewhat logical, since U16 gave us a lot more data and U17 even more.

  7. #7
    Community Member nexusbreach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I'm having the same connection issue since u16. I usually have to start the client twice (Windows caches game into ram the first time making the second launch faster). Its obviously a timeout and the client doesn't take into account that the game is loading first time and obviously takes longer, and for us on older systems it will time out. A bad resource loader that can be fixed. Witt they fix it? Probably not.. :P

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Angry Same here!!

    Quote Originally Posted by peebles View Post
    This has been a huge problem for me lately as well. I've never really had a problem with the game before, but ever since update 16, it's been a real struggle to log in at times. I'll log in and it takes forever to get in, but I finally see my character in The Harbor, but he's frozen and unable to move.. then after two minutes, I'll get the "Connection to server has been lost". I get this most of the times I try to log in, and I don't have this problem with any other games or apps, so I've pretty much given up on it.
    I got the same problem.. I tried to re-download and install .. but it's just the same...
    What do i do . seriously, I wont reroll for ANOTHER time due to game problems...
    Seriously.. help someone!!

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I had been having the issue periodically, but then it has vamped up to being every time I logged onto a particular character it would do this, so I ran my main more and now I can't log into either of my most commonly played at all, cause I get connection to server lost every time I select those two, no matter how I try it.
    Of Grabby Hand on Cannith Server
    A guild for Halflings, by Halflings

  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default game error: Connection to the server has been lost

    I have a problem, when I try to connect let me create my character and select my character, but when the load to enter the game, I get "game error: Connection to the server has been lost", and restart the modem, also turn off my firewall and antivirus, but the problem persists, replace also my connexion of my work to my home and still follows me out the same error, not if it is a server error or what happens, hopefully I give a solution to this problem.

    thank you very much.

  11. #11
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hey, I don't know if this is still an issue for anyone but after going through with Tech Assist the solution that worked for me was flushing recycling my router and modem and flushing my DNS catch, then restarting my computer. After I could log onto all my toons normally.
    Of Grabby Hand on Cannith Server
    A guild for Halflings, by Halflings

  12. #12
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KiRaTheKaMi View Post
    I got the same problem.. I tried to re-download and install .. but it's just the same...
    What do i do . seriously, I wont reroll for ANOTHER time due to game problems...
    Seriously.. help someone!!
    I am an IT guy and networking is my specialty. I went into the game's settings and locked it to port 15000 so that I could monitor it. I have an edge router running embedded Linux with QoS routing capabilities. I prioritized all traffic going to and from this port and forwarded it to my gaming laptop. I then used a network analyzer and verified that UDP traffic was in fact getting to my machine on port 15000.

    In fact, even while the red connection sprite is visible at the top of the screen, I can see packets coming in from the server on the analyzer. Occasionally, I even see interaction from the game such as another PC moving around that indicates that packets are actually being received by the game, yet the sprite remains.

    I do not believe that the problem is with my ISP or my machine, but with either the client software or the game server.

    Russ

  13. #13
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rjkfsm View Post
    I am an IT guy and networking is my specialty. I went into the game's settings and locked it to port 15000 so that I could monitor it. I have an edge router running embedded Linux with QoS routing capabilities. I prioritized all traffic going to and from this port and forwarded it to my gaming laptop. I then used a network analyzer and verified that UDP traffic was in fact getting to my machine on port 15000.

    In fact, even while the red connection sprite is visible at the top of the screen, I can see packets coming in from the server on the analyzer. Occasionally, I even see interaction from the game such as another PC moving around that indicates that packets are actually being received by the game, yet the sprite remains.

    I do not believe that the problem is with my ISP or my machine, but with either the client software or the game server.

    Russ
    I did another analysis. I monitored my WAN (ISP) interface and the interface on my router that goes to the switch with iptraf-ng and my laptop's interface with Wireshark. All three monitors showed 2437 total packets sent and received. Since the numbers match and since the game has worked before, I would have to say that there is nothing wrong with my connection.

    Finally, as the picture shows, packets from the server are getting through which strongly suggests that there is nothing wrong with my ISP's connection.

    Russ


  14. #14
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default

    I've been getting major connection losses and freezes since patch 18.2 as well. I DON'T get a red (or yellow) broken signal. Character just freezes and locks up - sometimes if I run two clients one character locks up and one doesn't, so it's -not- isp related. The client just stops getting info from the server it seems until the client is restarted :/ Getting tired of it happening during bosses and raids.

    It's pretty clear if you run two clients and one locks up that it's not your connection!

  15. #15
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    917

    Default

    rjkfsm, try telling that to the tech assist that sends me emails telling me that the problem might be with MY connection. Latest email (after flushing DNS failed) was to configure port forwarding at my router, which I can't do since I'm not admin.

    I tried telling them that data from the world actually come through because I'm able to load in and see players too, and also I can log fine with one char. But they won't listen... I have no idea what to do now.

  16. #16
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I've dealt with tech assist not listening before on other games. The best way to get them to listen is to stop buying things. If they stop getting money they will be motivated to listen to why they are no longer getting paid. I, for one, am not buying any TP until it's fixed. If the rest of the community , or even most of the community, does the same, it will be fixed quickly.

  17. #17
    Customer Service Representative Mirthgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rjkfsm View Post
    I am an IT guy and networking is my specialty. I went into the game's settings and locked it to port 15000 so that I could monitor it. I have an edge router running embedded Linux with QoS routing capabilities. I prioritized all traffic going to and from this port and forwarded it to my gaming laptop. I then used a network analyzer and verified that UDP traffic was in fact getting to my machine on port 15000.

    In fact, even while the red connection sprite is visible at the top of the screen, I can see packets coming in from the server on the analyzer. Occasionally, I even see interaction from the game such as another PC moving around that indicates that packets are actually being received by the game, yet the sprite remains.

    I do not believe that the problem is with my ISP or my machine, but with either the client software or the game server.

    Russ
    The game uses UDP asymmetrically on ports 9000 to 9010 and also 2900 to 2910 (chat/voice chat) you may want to take a run through the article here as it details how the game connects. If you take the router out of the equation though is there any change?

    Quote Originally Posted by locus View Post
    I've been getting major connection losses and freezes since patch 18.2 as well. I DON'T get a red (or yellow) broken signal. Character just freezes and locks up - sometimes if I run two clients one character locks up and one doesn't, so it's -not- isp related. The client just stops getting info from the server it seems until the client is restarted :/ Getting tired of it happening during bosses and raids.

    It's pretty clear if you run two clients and one locks up that it's not your connection!
    What you're describing as a lockup it sounds like its not a connect pause and timeout to the disconnect screen. I would recommend starting a separate thread with a dxdiag included but also a support request.

    Quote Originally Posted by Faltout View Post
    rjkfsm, try telling that to the tech assist that sends me emails telling me that the problem might be with MY connection. Latest email (after flushing DNS failed) was to configure port forwarding at my router, which I can't do since I'm not admin.

    I tried telling them that data from the world actually come through because I'm able to load in and see players too, and also I can log fine with one char. But they won't listen... I have no idea what to do now.
    There are multiple causes for disconnections of the type described, and not all of them are immediately obvious, we need to troubleshoot sometimes to see if we can determine a root cause to help.

    In any case of connection issues like this I always recommend the articles here and here as a first step and submitting a technical support request as well because we can't get as in-depth troubleshooting those over the forums as we can over email.

    NOTE: The Customer Support forums are for Player-to-Player help, for official support, please submit a ticket to the appropriate team via the form here.

    After contacting support, log into your email webpage to add noreply@turbine.com and accountsupport@turbine.com to their "safe senders" list and your contacts list/address book. Be sure to check Spam/Junk Mail folders as well since most email providers do not let external email programs or cell phones download mail flagged this way.

  18. #18
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mirthgar View Post
    The game uses UDP asymmetrically on ports 9000 to 9010 and also 2900 to 2910 (chat/voice chat) you may want to take a run through the article here as it details how the game connects. If you take the router out of the equation though is there any change?
    Yes, I am aware of loose routing. Most NAT routers don't like it either and I think it is inappropriate to use it for the average home user as most routers will drop packets that are not ESTABLISHED or RELATED.

    No, there is no change if I connect straight to the Internet. Also, my ISP does not use cable modems. We have a fiber drop for the neighborhood that goes into a bridge/switch device. I have also tried the game on no less than five different ISP connections. I have also verified with a network analyzer that my computer is getting all the UDP packets from the Internet. So, I am sure it is not my connection.

    Russ

  19. #19

    Exclamation Please turbine - address this!

    Quote Originally Posted by Mirthgar View Post
    The game uses UDP asymmetrically on ports 9000 to 9010 and also 2900 to 2910 (chat/voice chat) you may want to take a run through the article here as it details how the game connects. If you take the router out of the equation though is there any change?



    What you're describing as a lockup it sounds like its not a connect pause and timeout to the disconnect screen. I would recommend starting a separate thread with a dxdiag included but also a support request.



    There are multiple causes for disconnections of the type described, and not all of them are immediately obvious, we need to troubleshoot sometimes to see if we can determine a root cause to help.

    In any case of connection issues like this I always recommend the articles here and here as a first step and submitting a technical support request as well because we can't get as in-depth troubleshooting those over the forums as we can over email.
    There is a substantial amount of very clean evidence that there is something directly wrong with your servers, or the DDO game client.

    I, too, have been experiencing these disconnects terribly so through the most recent patch of the game. I have levied many a thread, dubbing this issue as the "Zone Out Bug." From my experience, the issue has seemed to be periodically worse, better, and then worse again with alternating updates/patches ever since U9 or better.

    I wish that I had been recording things, and paying great attention to actually give you the sort of details like:

    U18 - DCs moderately bad
    U18.1 - DCs not at all
    U18.2 - DCs severely bad

    (this is not accurate feedback - I do not recall which patches have been bad, and which have been okay)

    If you have the resources, I would STRONGLY encourage you and any other system dev teamates to evaluate game client changes that possibly have been alternating in and out and back into the client. Memory handling / managing is greatly suspected by me, and perhaps any other game connection transactions that transpire during loading screens, character load ins, zone crashes, or character swapping.

    So many players suffer this problem, and have voiced these problems on the forum. I would suspect that for each person that suffers this problem vocally, 10 or more other players suffer it in silence. If there is one bug/issue/problem that you correct - please make it this one.

  20. #20
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i am getting really annoyed. first its lotro's update corrupting itself now its ddo connection lost and i havnt even taken first quest yet. what is wrong with turbine

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload