Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    93

    Default Game hang on world select

    I looked around and haven't seen a thread about a similar issue. This started with update 13.

    After i put in my login info, the UI hangs at the world-select screen and wouldn't go forward.

    I tried deselecting the "automatically join last played world" box or whatever it's called. My mouse disappears when I move it into the DDO UI at this point. The only way to move forward at all is to guess that my mouse is on the world I want and click a bunch of times. Even then it takes a while.

    Anyone else having this issue or know what might fix it?

  2. #2
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    3rd star from the left, and on til morning...
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Wild random suggestion off the top of my head: does it also do the same thing in "compact mode"?

  3. #3
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    93

    Default

    compact mode?

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    3rd star from the left, and on til morning...
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Sorry, it was late and I was very tired....

    "Compact mode" is a mode where the launcher does not display the accompanying graphics or news file, just the User/Password/World prompts. You can switch to it using the "double down arrow" in the row of symbols in the upper right of the launcher screen.

    I recall some discussions in here about some problems with world selection and news and graphics file access that were at least worked around using compact mode, and that was my attempt at a quick response workaround without asking further questions or looking anything up.

    I'd spent all day removing a very nasty malware (rootkit) from my PC and I was just very happy to be able to access the net again and was too tired to ask more details...

    I assume what you are saying is that the launcher does not give you world names, but if you click in the approximate area, it will eventually take the click as a world selection and continue on to the game?

  5. #5
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Hmm no it doesn't seem to be in compact mode. The world names are there, my cursor just disappears when I move it into the login window. I can just sort of...guess where my cursor should be and click a bajillion times until it accepts it lol.

  6. #6
    Customer Service Representative Mirthgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    I'd give the kb article here a run through.

    NOTE: The Customer Support forums are for Player-to-Player help, for official support, please submit a ticket to the appropriate team via the form here.

    After contacting support, log into your email webpage to add noreply@turbine.com and accountsupport@turbine.com to their "safe senders" list and your contacts list/address book. Be sure to check Spam/Junk Mail folders as well since most email providers do not let external email programs or cell phones download mail flagged this way.

  7. #7
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi guys
    I have a similar problem, i get to my character selection and i select a char and then i get a nice pic and a bar telling me it is loading but i get no further, i have reduced graphic settings but still no joy

    i have another question, i played ddo a long while ago and at my char selection screen my chars have been reset to level 1, because i can't get into the world i dont know if all the kit i bought previously is still on my chars any ifo would be gratefully received

    Its up running now thx to the kb article and i found my loaded chars too, cheers m8
    Last edited by Aefray; 04-13-2012 at 03:18 PM.

  8. #8
    Customer Service Representative Mirthgar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aefray View Post
    Hi guys
    I have a similar problem, i get to my character selection and i select a char and then i get a nice pic and a bar telling me it is loading but i get no further, i have reduced graphic settings but still no joy

    i have another question, i played ddo a long while ago and at my char selection screen my chars have been reset to level 1, because i can't get into the world i dont know if all the kit i bought previously is still on my chars any ifo would be gratefully received
    That is a completely different set of issues, it sounds like this issue detailed here.

    As to the character levels being 'reset' make sure that you are selecting the correct world server, your characters are unique to three things:

    - The Turbine (game) account username
    - The "subscription" to the game created under that username
    - The world server selected when logging in and the character is created

    The thread here may help with that.

    NOTE: The Customer Support forums are for Player-to-Player help, for official support, please submit a ticket to the appropriate team via the form here.

    After contacting support, log into your email webpage to add noreply@turbine.com and accountsupport@turbine.com to their "safe senders" list and your contacts list/address book. Be sure to check Spam/Junk Mail folders as well since most email providers do not let external email programs or cell phones download mail flagged this way.

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Whoops turns out I wasn't hitting the right arrow to put it into compact mode. That DOES seem to fix the issue (or bypass it at least). Thanks My2 and Mirth!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload