Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Missing Skin's

  1. #1
    Community Member die's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Orien's Belt
    Posts
    1,742

    Thumbs down Missing Skin's

    Am i the only one missing my custom skin's

    There all in the skins folder as always

    But in game there is nothing there?
    Kahzadoom~Nexus~Irondoom~Doomlord~XvKing DoomHammer~
    Xoriat Born~Doompriest~Doom~Xzr~Legion of Doom~Fear leads to anger, anger leads to hate, hate leads to suffering.

  2. #2
    Community Member drwhy13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sacramento California
    Posts
    93

    Default No Skin

    Yes
    we have No skins

    down to BARE BONES
    Its mind over matter It doesn't matter, If I don't mind -- Always use LOADED dice.

  3. #3
    Community Member Shade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    14,425

    Default

    Heard about this from a few ppl.

    Mine works fine. Tho I had to edit out some of the healthbar stuff for the ui update.

    Should try to track it down whats causing it. Maybe the ui thing?

  4. #4
    Community Member JPDefault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shade View Post
    Heard about this from a few ppl.

    Mine works fine. Tho I had to edit out some of the healthbar stuff for the ui update.

    Should try to track it down whats causing it. Maybe the ui thing?
    Shade, it would be interesting to know if your custom skin started working after you edited out "something", or it always worked and you edited out "something" just because it looked bad.
    Also, which custom skin are you using, if I may ask?
    None of mine appear in the menu since U11.1 on live, but they do on Lamannia.
    M O R T A L V O Y A G E
    - Permadeath Guild -
    No twinking - No spoilers - No farming - Real challenge
    www.mortalvoyage.com

  5. #5
    Community Member Chazzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Golden Wing Inn
    Posts
    409

    Red face Trouble there is Hmmm Fix maybe I see

    Tip of the hat,

    Like many of my buds Im also having Probs with skins on Live...

    But....

    Over on Lami since the update 12 hit I'm having NO problems at all. I went to get a couple of other skins to do a test to see if they work also and with without a hitch they work fine. So I Asked three Buds to test it also to confim its just not working right on my gear. Everyone reported that there skins are working fine on Lami also

    Did Turbine fix the hicup with U12 and didnt bother including it in the release notes yet?

    Has anyone tested this ??? I dont think four accounts testing this would be enough to call it a fix.

    Full discloser I use Blackbird skin 100% of the time,beside our test.
    ~~The House of Caedes~~Thelanis Server~~Krune~~Krunex~~Krunem~~Krunez~~ & many more " You can have my Dwarven Axe ,When you pry it out of my cold dead hand"~~" May your foes lay at your feet & your coffers be full"~~

  6. #6
    Community Member Ualac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    wellington, NZ
    Posts
    61

    Default

    i heard that skins worked fine on Lammania even with the U 11.1 patch, so its only the live server/client that appears to be effected by this.


    i really wish they would fix this
    i hate the original skin

  7. #7
    Community Member Shade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    14,425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JPDefault View Post
    Shade, it would be interesting to know if your custom skin started working after you edited out "something", or it always worked and you edited out "something" just because it looked bad.
    Also, which custom skin are you using, if I may ask?
    None of mine appear in the menu since U11.1 on live, but they do on Lamannia.
    Always worked.. Just edited it cuz it looked odd - overlapping ui elements with the health bars.

    ui: ddo.com revised

    works on both live and lam.

    one thing i find odd is the server remembers the skin per character, so i had to set it for each alt.

  8. #8
    Community Member Ualac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    wellington, NZ
    Posts
    61

    Default

    shade youre the only person i know of that has said skins are working on the live server. i'm envious

  9. #9
    Community Member JPDefault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shade View Post
    Always worked.. Just edited it cuz it looked odd - overlapping ui elements with the health bars.

    ui: ddo.com revised

    works on both live and lam.

    one thing i find odd is the server remembers the skin per character, so i had to set it for each alt.
    I tried installing the same skin, even commented out the healtbar bits, but still doesn't work... I guess you're just lucky!

    P.S.: on Lamannia everything always worked fine, and I always had to set custom skins for each alt even on live, so I guess that's WAI.
    M O R T A L V O Y A G E
    - Permadeath Guild -
    No twinking - No spoilers - No farming - Real challenge
    www.mortalvoyage.com

  10. #10
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,083

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shade View Post
    Always worked.. Just edited it cuz it looked odd - overlapping ui elements with the health bars.

    ui: ddo.com revised

    works on both live and lam.
    what did you do? since you are the only person playing ddo that can get them to work.

  11. #11
    Community Member sweez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,282

    Default

    Um Axer, the screenshot you posted in this thread shows that you have the default UI going on
    Comfortably [d|n]umb

    Toons: Weirdly || Inbound || Samma || Ocular || Annoyed || Stinkpelt of Khyber
    WanderLust EuroTrash

  12. #12
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,083

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sweez View Post
    Um Axer, the screenshot you posted in this thread shows that you have the default UI going on
    I wanted him to post about how he got the custom ui's to work <weg> now he wont respond.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload