Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Community Member shadowdragon00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    52

    Question Archmage Prestige Enhancement issue

    I have also posted this in the wizards class section to see if any other wizards might have experienced this problem. However, after looking into it a bit more myself, I am starting to think it MAY be a bug... but will see what comes out of posting it here...

    First things first.

    My char level is 18 ( used another char L12 to test an idea on )

    I have all required feats and more ( I would think )

    I have greater spell focus enchantment
    mental toughness
    improved mental toughness as well as other metamagic feats

    for enhancments:

    I took Wizards Energy of the scholar I and II
    Improved Concentration I and II
    Wizards INT I
    as well as a few more to bring me to 16 APs.

    with that one would assume that I should be able to take archmage, however I cannot. it is grayed out and I can only see it when I select " show unavailable "

    I tested an Idea but using my L12 Rogue/wizzy multiclass 9/3 at the moment plenty good enough to mess around with the enhancements...

    Iswapped a feat or 2 to let me test this. I took the spell focus and mental toughness feats. Redid my enhancements.

    I made sure I had spell focus ( not greater just plain spell focus )
    made sure I had mental toughness ( not improved or anything just the basic mental toughness )

    made sure I had improved concentration II, Wizards energy of the scholar II, and Wizards INT I.

    guess what folks, it worked...

    only think I can surmise is that there is some issue with greater spell focus over plain L1 spell focus... and that it might very well be a bug...

    Thoughts / suggestions anyone?

    thanks for listening and I will be awaiting feedback / support...

  2. #2
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    41

    Default interesting

    The requirement is spell focus feat, not greater spell focus. If you don't have spell focus you don't meet the requirements. Interesting though, I hadn't realized that you could take greater spell focus without first taking spell focus.

  3. #3
    Scholar Of Adventure & Hero Missing_Minds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    work....
    Posts
    30,449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Enfira View Post
    Interesting though, I hadn't realized that you could take greater spell focus without first taking spell focus.
    Yeap. I always considered that a bug and it has been that way in the game for a long time.

  4. #4
    Community Member shadowdragon00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    52

    Default spell focus / greater spell focus

    this char is about 4 years old...

    I believe a long time ago, I took the spell focus and then upgraded to greater spell focus... and it now displays only as " Greater Spell Focus "

    I could be mistaken in my memories.... but I think that was what happened...

    I would make the assumption that if you had " Greater Spell Focus " you would automatically be granted the fact that you had " Spell Focus "

    but that is just me...

    nearly 3am for me... will do bug report tomorrow... !!! too tired now...

  5. #5
    Developer Eladrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Marlborough, MA
    Posts
    2,009

    Default

    In ages long ago, you were able to freely take either Spell Focus or Greater Spell Focus - they each had the same effect of granting a +1 to the DC's of the associated school. In the DDO: Eberron Unlimited launch, we changed Greater Spell Focus to require Spell Focus in that school.

    Greater Spell Focus: <School> now has Spell Focus: <School> as a prerequisite. Existing characters that possess Greater Spell Focus without the regular version will be unaffected by this change.

  6. #6
    Community Member shadowdragon00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    52

    Default Eladrin

    From your comment I am assuming that the issue that I am experiencing is a bug. And will therefore tomorrow fill out a bug report.

    as it will not let me take the archmage enhancement line.

    I will check to see if there are further comments before I submit my bug report however.

    Thank you so very much for your feedback, it is indeed much appreciated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload