Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 58
  1. #1
    Community Member moomooprincess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,995

    Default No d3dx9_42.dll FAIL

    I get to the login screen.

    I click the world I want.

    BAM!! No dll.

    Was it included in the download? Did my install hiccup?

    IN my directory I have

    d3dx9_30.dll
    d3dx9_33.dll
    Last edited by moomooprincess; 10-20-2010 at 10:54 AM.
    Recipemaker Guild: Top Chef School of Recipes

    Event Statistics: Risia, Festivult, Midwinter, Daily Dice, Mimic Hunt

  2. #2
    Community Member storpotaeten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16

    Unhappy

    you're not the only one, i get the same message :-(

  3. #3
    Community Member greenthumb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Got the same error several times after downloading patch. " This application has failed to start because d3dx9_42.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

    Any known solutions??

    Help me out i wanna see the new stuff!!!!

  4. #4
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greenthumb View Post
    Got the same error several times after downloading patch. " This application has failed to start because d3dx9_42.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

    Any known solutions??

    Help me out i wanna see the new stuff!!!!
    Same problem here, wonderful.

  5. #5
    Community Member akiraproject24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Back in NH...cold
    Posts
    1,241

    Default

    put me down for one of those as well
    ThwartedFhalhaenaWrekkinWrexxMaisterThwarteddHematemesisRhayzedOffensiveReduction
    Pimpin toons since 2006
    AVATAR

  6. #6
    Community Member akiraproject24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Back in NH...cold
    Posts
    1,241

    Default

    Originally posted by Kaldahr


    I'm going to guess that you're using the installation file to launch the game. If you're using Vista or Win7, there's an occasional bug that crops up where the shortcut to the game isn't put on the desktop or in the Games folder.

    What you'll want to do is navigate to the game folder located at:

    (Vista / Win7 32) C:\Program Files\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\
    (Vista / Win7 64) C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\

    In that directory, look for a file called turbineinvoker.exe and create a shortcut to that file. Drop that shortcut wherever you like and you should be good to go.

    Be aware that, as of now, 7:38CST 20Oct10, all the game servers are down for update 7. You can watch the forums front page for notification of when they're back up.

    this fixed it for me
    ThwartedFhalhaenaWrekkinWrexxMaisterThwarteddHematemesisRhayzedOffensiveReduction
    Pimpin toons since 2006
    AVATAR

  7. #7
    Community Member Biggverge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Same thing happening with me.
    Last edited by Biggverge; 10-20-2010 at 11:01 AM.

  8. #8
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by akiraproject24 View Post
    Originally posted by Kaldahr


    I'm going to guess that you're using the installation file to launch the game. If you're using Vista or Win7, there's an occasional bug that crops up where the shortcut to the game isn't put on the desktop or in the Games folder.

    What you'll want to do is navigate to the game folder located at:

    (Vista / Win7 32) C:\Program Files\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\
    (Vista / Win7 64) C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\

    In that directory, look for a file called turbineinvoker.exe and create a shortcut to that file. Drop that shortcut wherever you like and you should be good to go.

    Be aware that, as of now, 7:38CST 20Oct10, all the game servers are down for update 7. You can watch the forums front page for notification of when they're back up.

    this fixed it for me
    Tried that to no avail.

  9. #9
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A jolly nice restaurant
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arakon View Post
    Tried that to no avail.
    That was a different issue from a different thread.

    As to this one, I noticed a dx9 install take place when the game installed itself. edit: Tolero's on it - see next post. Should take place in the Update Programs section.
    Last edited by Kaldahr; 10-20-2010 at 11:17 AM.
    It occurs to me that the dice are being rolled by the same computer that's trying to kill me. It knows all the moves - it's just toying with me.
    Alternate download site here (will need updates)

  10. #10
    Brand / Commerce Manager Tolero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6,517

    Default

    If you're getting this error, please do the following:

    - Close the game client and any other Turbine processes entirely out (this includes making sure it is not running in your system tray).
    - Restart the client again

    This *should* allow it to grab the proper files this time and continue normally.

  11. #11
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A jolly nice restaurant
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by akiraproject24 View Post
    this fixed it for me
    Glad it worked.
    It occurs to me that the dice are being rolled by the same computer that's trying to kill me. It knows all the moves - it's just toying with me.
    Alternate download site here (will need updates)

  12. #12
    Community Member storpotaeten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by akiraproject24 View Post
    Originally posted by Kaldahr


    I'm going to guess that you're using the installation file to launch the game. If you're using Vista or Win7, there's an occasional bug that crops up where the shortcut to the game isn't put on the desktop or in the Games folder.

    What you'll want to do is navigate to the game folder located at:

    (Vista / Win7 32) C:\Program Files\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\
    (Vista / Win7 64) C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\DDO Unlimited\

    In that directory, look for a file called turbineinvoker.exe and create a shortcut to that file. Drop that shortcut wherever you like and you should be good to go.

    Be aware that, as of now, 7:38CST 20Oct10, all the game servers are down for update 7. You can watch the forums front page for notification of when they're back up.

    this fixed it for me
    i've been using dndlauncher all the time. When i tried this it downloaded the dx9 a 2nd time and now it works again, thx

  13. #13
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    What should i do if that doesnt work? Same error as before...

  14. #14
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A jolly nice restaurant
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by storpotaeten View Post
    i've been using dndlauncher all the time. When i tried this it downloaded the dx9 a 2nd time and now it works again, thx
    Probably unrelated (but maybe not). This was a problem someone else was having. Turbineinvoker works within UAC framework. My guess is that you just closed everything out and the game updated itself on restart.
    It occurs to me that the dice are being rolled by the same computer that's trying to kill me. It knows all the moves - it's just toying with me.
    Alternate download site here (will need updates)

  15. #15
    Community Member greenthumb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    58

    Default still not working

    tried both solutions posted above, even the one by Tolero didn't work. i went as far as to restart the computer but
    What to do, what to do?

  16. #16
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    A jolly nice restaurant
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kbtegp View Post
    What should i do if that doesnt work? Same error as before...
    Have you tried what Tolero suggested above?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tolero
    If you're getting this error, please do the following:

    - Close the game client and any other Turbine processes entirely out (this includes making sure it is not running in your system tray).
    - Restart the client again

    This *should* allow it to grab the proper files this time and continue normally.
    It occurs to me that the dice are being rolled by the same computer that's trying to kill me. It knows all the moves - it's just toying with me.
    Alternate download site here (will need updates)

  17. #17
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Yes. Everything is totally closed out. It downloaded a second time but still get the same error. Running Vista - even tried to run as administrator - no dice

    Got an strange option i havent seen beofre on last try - i had to select a "pack" to play from two options.

    This is all occurring after my password is entered
    Last edited by kbtegp; 10-20-2010 at 11:26 AM.

  18. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greenthumb View Post
    tried both solutions posted above, even the one by Tolero didn't work. i went as far as to restart the computer but
    What to do, what to do?
    Same here.

    I get the Visual C++ download and install each time I try to log in, and no others (after installing new update), but end up with the error still.
    hsinclair

    haha, no. While a lead designer's job is to balance the game as a whole, each system designer (and each level designer/content guy) is responsible for their own little bit of the game. So as such, I balance spells/enhancements, graal has items and treasure, and Eladrin runs around going "raaar!" a lot. I think he does monsters.

  19. #19
    Community Member greenthumb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    58

    Default

    i checked the directory and do not see a d3dx9_42.dll file just the _30.dll and _33.dll files.

    any more ideas on how the fix?

  20. #20
    Community Member Rhev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    133

    Default

    I"m gettin same error on a vista os and a windows 7 os.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload