Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 62
  1. #41
    Community Member Autolycus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Meetch1972 View Post
    No. I'm sure it was a clock. I'd love a /clock command - or maybe /time - actually only half joking here as I'd love to be able to find out what my system clock says it is without leaving the UI.
    Actually that would be handy. Maybe add a time readout to the network status icon info.

  2. #42
    Community Member Draccus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,421

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sephiroth1084 View Post
    Drac, I'm not really sure what you're trying to say here. Could you be a little clearer?
    Sorry I wasn't specific enough. Basically, I want pie. And, while they're adding pie, maybe they could do something about toolbars moving.
    Last edited by Draccus; 09-15-2010 at 07:27 AM.

    Basic, universal rogue build advice
    "Not in the face! Not in the faaaaaace!"

  3. #43
    Scholar Of Adventure & Hero Missing_Minds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    work....
    Posts
    30,351

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Autolycus View Post
    I just wanted to clarify, are you saying you're also working on locking the toolbars themselves from being dragged around on the screen in addition to the toolbar items themselves?
    I haven't heard him say that. Only that items can not be removed from the toolbars.

    Toolbars moving is WAI. Which I do wish you could just lock everything in place along side with the "layer order" on which things are.

  4. #44
    Developer Codeshaper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The nearest brewpub
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Autolycus View Post
    I just wanted to clarify, are you saying you're also working on locking the toolbars themselves from being dragged around on the screen in addition to the toolbar items themselves?
    Yes, I am also working on that problem, although stopping the items from moving is higher priority.

    And to address someone else's suggestion: Sure, I could automatically unlock/relock on login, but I'd much rather fix it properly. Adding a hack to fix a bug is not my preferred method of working.

    As for all the other wish-list items mentioned in this thread, I'm right there with you, but we're not going to get sticky toolbars, client-side UI layouts, default UI layouts, or any of the rest of it for U7. Or even U8 or U9. You can consider all of those items to be on my own future development wish-list, FWIW.

    I would love to get all those in, but they involve significantly more work than fixing the toolbar bugs. They would need to be a major part of the work for an update, so they compete directly with other new stuff.
    "I have always wished that my computer would be as easy to use as my telephone. My wish has come true. I no longer know how to use my telephone" - Bjarne Stroustrup

  5. #45
    Community Member Chaosprism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    653

    Default

    Yeah thats fantastic, been bug reporting that one forever, accidentally moving my toolbars around when I'm trying to click icons on them has been a pet UI peeve for me.. Guess the resources and priorities were never around before, glad to see thats changed.


    Being able to see the CLOCK icon for USED hirelings in the toolbar would be nice too, rather than just inventory.

  6. #46
    Community Member Draccus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,421

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codeshaper View Post
    Yes, I am also working on that problem, although stopping the items from moving is higher priority.

    And to address someone else's suggestion: Sure, I could automatically unlock/relock on login, but I'd much rather fix it properly. Adding a hack to fix a bug is not my preferred method of working.

    As for all the other wish-list items mentioned in this thread, I'm right there with you, but we're not going to get sticky toolbars, client-side UI layouts, default UI layouts, or any of the rest of it for U7. Or even U8 or U9. You can consider all of those items to be on my own future development wish-list, FWIW.

    I would love to get all those in, but they involve significantly more work than fixing the toolbar bugs. They would need to be a major part of the work for an update, so they compete directly with other new stuff.
    Thanks a ton for your replies, Codeshaper. I started this thread as an attept to (somewhat) humorously point out an annoying but and it's great to see that you're working on it and it's a priority.

    While I've got your attention, there's another toolbar glitch (I wouldn't call it a bug) that would be nice to see addressed.

    When toolbars are locked, the control box portion of the toolbar (the part with the button to flip it or send it back underneath the other bars) disappears. However, even though you can't see it, it's still there and will block buttons that may be below it. I stack 6 toolbars on the right side of my screen in 3 columns of two. The bottom buttons of the top 3 toolbars cannot be used unless I click the very top of them, even though I can see the whole button. I think this is because the invisible control box of the bottom bars is on top of the bars above it.

    EDITED: Here's a screenshot. The buttons circled in red cannot be pushed unless I click on the very top of the button. I assume they are being covered by the invisible border/control box of the toolbars below.

    Last edited by Draccus; 09-15-2010 at 10:17 AM.

    Basic, universal rogue build advice
    "Not in the face! Not in the faaaaaace!"

  7. #47
    Community Member sephiroth1084's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Staten Island, NY
    Posts
    12,813

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Draccus View Post
    Sorry I wasn't specific enough. Basically, I want pie. And, while they're adding pie, maybe they could do something about toolbars moving.
    Ahhhhhh! Now I understand...sort of. What kind of pie? How much? Warm? Cold? A la mode?
    Useful links: A Guide to Using a Gamepad w/ DDO / All Caster Shroud, Hard Shroud, VoD, ToD Einhander, Elochka, Ferrumrym, Ferrumdermis, Ferrumshot, Ferrumblood, Ferrumender, Ferrumshadow, Ferrumschtik All proud officers of The Loreseekers. Except Bruucelee, he's a Sentinel!

  8. #48
    Scholar Of Adventure & Hero Missing_Minds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    work....
    Posts
    30,351

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codeshaper View Post
    Yes, I am also working on that problem, although stopping the items from moving is higher priority.

    And to address someone else's suggestion: Sure, I could automatically unlock/relock on login, but I'd much rather fix it properly. Adding a hack to fix a bug is not my preferred method of working.

    As for all the other wish-list items mentioned in this thread, I'm right there with you, but we're not going to get sticky toolbars, client-side UI layouts, default UI layouts, or any of the rest of it for U7. Or even U8 or U9. You can consider all of those items to be on my own future development wish-list, FWIW.

    I would love to get all those in, but they involve significantly more work than fixing the toolbar bugs. They would need to be a major part of the work for an update, so they compete directly with other new stuff.
    Honestly, with the advent of lesser, greater, and TRs, the ability to export your layout (where you have your hot bars setup, chat window setup, etc.) should be put into the game ASAP. Lotro has this, and has had it for years? now.

  9. #49
    Community Member MrWizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6,338

    Default

    as to the bug....here was my post in eladrin's blog about this...

    http://my.ddo.com/eladrin/2010/08/25...-you/#comments
    Number 66.

    this is awesome, almost 5 years in coming, but awesome
    Cannon fodder build The Stalwart Defender, Raid Tank
    Worst Shroud PUG EVER!!!!!! Epic Fail (started 1/13/10, necro'd 3/9/10, 4/20/10, raised dead 3/ 9/11, necro'd 4/9/11, 5/28/11, fame petition necro 8/5/11, necro'd 9/30/11, KIA 10/3/11, True reincarnated famed (by cleric Cordovan) 10/4/11,

  10. #50
    Community Member rest's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Burque
    Posts
    5,602

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codeshaper View Post
    Adding a hack to fix a bug is not my preferred method of working.
    That's awesome.

  11. #51
    Community Member Ainimache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrWizard View Post
    1) locking the toolbars themselves would be the best ever...infact, being able to 'lock display' for all items that are movable on the screen would be perfect (orb, map, etc) or individually in the UI settings.


    2) you can lock the items on your toolbars all you want, but when I first log in with a character and the toolbars are locked...I can still take any item and pull it off or move it once...then it is locked.
    Upon log in, I always unlock and then relock the toolbars to avoid this issue.

    It has been this way since day 1 for me on issue 2...

    issue 1 is rough...big fight, flying toolbar...yuck
    Wanted to say thanks for this workaround, I never knew it existed!

  12. #52
    Community Member Sirgleno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Northwest US
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lithic View Post
    Any chance you can fix how toolbars move around when going back and forth between full screen and windowed mode?
    This!

    Aside from the adventure status/favor window going blank (which I believe is slated for a fix in U7), this is my biggest peeve. I can't properly play without a very clean UI, and with things moving around all the time, it is just impossible to keep tidy.

    It is so encouraging to see a major level of reengagement by the devs though, so even if it doesn't make U7, there seems to be a good chance it will eventually get fixed. For that I am grateful.
    Dystopia Starchucker
    Castaspella Practiced Spellcaster
    Ought Machinist

  13. #53
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Been complaining about this for YEARS.

    I look forward to this fix. Locking Toolbar > Guild fluff and should have been addressed long ago.

  14. #54
    Community Member Septimus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Jorvik
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Draccus View Post
    Thanks a ton for your replies, Codeshaper. I started this thread as an attept to (somewhat) humorously point out an annoying but and it's great to see that you're working on it and it's a priority.

    While I've got your attention, there's another toolbar glitch (I wouldn't call it a bug) that would be nice to see addressed.

    When toolbars are locked, the control box portion of the toolbar (the part with the button to flip it or send it back underneath the other bars) disappears. However, even though you can't see it, it's still there and will block buttons that may be below it. I stack 6 toolbars on the right side of my screen in 3 columns of two. The bottom buttons of the top 3 toolbars cannot be used unless I click the very top of them, even though I can see the whole button. I think this is because the invisible control box of the bottom bars is on top of the bars above it.
    As a user of many toolbars, that toolbar 'overlap' glitch has annoyed me in the past too. I'm now in the habit of leaving sufficient space at the end of the bars, but from time to time I forget.

  15. #55
    Developer Codeshaper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The nearest brewpub
    Posts
    70

    Thumbs up Update

    This fix is finished and is now in QA for verification. And no, it didn't take me this long to fix it. I've just been busy.
    "I have always wished that my computer would be as easy to use as my telephone. My wish has come true. I no longer know how to use my telephone" - Bjarne Stroustrup

  16. #56
    Community Member Draccus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,421

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codeshaper View Post
    This fix is finished and is now in QA for verification. And no, it didn't take me this long to fix it. I've just been busy.
    Great news! I was on Lammania last night and panicked a bit when I was easily able to drag my icons off the toolbar. I was hoping your fix hadn't made it to the server yet. Whew!

    Quick question: Did your fix just address the icons moving off the bar or did it also address the entire bar itself being moveable when "locked" ?

    Basic, universal rogue build advice
    "Not in the face! Not in the faaaaaace!"

  17. #57
    Founder noneill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,530

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codeshaper View Post
    This fix is finished and is now in QA for verification. And no, it didn't take me this long to fix it. I've just been busy.
    Wicked awesome!
    Conn Niall Paladin 20 TRx2
    Cormac Mac Airt Ranger/Rogue 12/1
    Connyl Niall Paladin 1 Connlyssa Paladin/Fighter 18/2

  18. #58
    Community Member MrWizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6,338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codeshaper View Post
    This fix is finished and is now in QA for verification. And no, it didn't take me this long to fix it. I've just been busy.
    wow.

    Saddened it took us 4 years to have someone look at it, elated that when you did, it was fixed almost immediately.


    now...about those tod sets that take away all of your action boosts on unequip....
    Cannon fodder build The Stalwart Defender, Raid Tank
    Worst Shroud PUG EVER!!!!!! Epic Fail (started 1/13/10, necro'd 3/9/10, 4/20/10, raised dead 3/ 9/11, necro'd 4/9/11, 5/28/11, fame petition necro 8/5/11, necro'd 9/30/11, KIA 10/3/11, True reincarnated famed (by cleric Cordovan) 10/4/11,

  19. #59
    Founder binnsr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    coming soon to a bridge near you
    Posts
    3,995

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Draccus View Post
    Thanks a ton for your replies, Codeshaper. I started this thread as an attept to (somewhat) humorously point out an annoying but and it's great to see that you're working on it and it's a priority.

    While I've got your attention, there's another toolbar glitch (I wouldn't call it a bug) that would be nice to see addressed.

    When toolbars are locked, the control box portion of the toolbar (the part with the button to flip it or send it back underneath the other bars) disappears. However, even though you can't see it, it's still there and will block buttons that may be below it. I stack 6 toolbars on the right side of my screen in 3 columns of two. The bottom buttons of the top 3 toolbars cannot be used unless I click the very top of them, even though I can see the whole button. I think this is because the invisible control box of the bottom bars is on top of the bars above it.

    EDITED: Here's a screenshot. The buttons circled in red cannot be pushed unless I click on the very top of the button. I assume they are being covered by the invisible border/control box of the toolbars below.

    This annoys me more than the locked- but-not-really locked items that CodeShaper has already fixed.

    It's fairly easy to confirm that it's the hidden control tab on the end of the bar that is responsible. With most of spot '0' obscured, click on one of the other numbers on the obscured hotbar - now you can click anywhere you want on the '0' item for that hotbar. Now, click any one of the items on the obscuring hotbar. How you'll have the same restrictions for clicking '0' on the obscured hotbar.
    -=]ArchAngels[=-

  20. #60
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    332

    Default

    is the UI done in Scaleform, as the UI for LOTR is? I could use a really good working example to debug, to help me learn Flash/Scaleform .. if you guys could put out just the Flash stuff... we could all fix this stuff for you, then submit it

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload