Page 58 of 64 FirstFirst ... 848545556575859606162 ... LastLast
Results 1,141 to 1,160 of 1275
  1. #1141
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    3rd star from the left, and on til morning...
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    This was an issue with resources on Turbine's end (probably a central login server) after downtime for a hotfix. Once they tweaked their systems' resources to accommodate the rush to sign back in after downtime everything seemed to be OK. I suspect that if this rears its head again it will be short lived. Downtime during that time of day is not usual, and I bet the server population is higher with the expansion.

    Next time you get the 50000 error I would check the Service News forum to see if the servers just came up and if they did just try back in a little while, or reply to the service news thread or submit a ticket to the support team via support.turbine.com if you think they're not aware of it.

    Here's the thread where they talk about this one:

    http://forums.ddo.com/showthread.php...56#post4568056
    Last edited by My2Cents; 07-06-2012 at 05:36 AM.

  2. #1142
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Yeah, I seemed to notice mention of a beta for an expansion in that thread. *That* alone explains a lot here. Probably even more than ye ol Linux geek youtube shows highlighting how well DDO works in WINE this past week.

    If the admins notice too many new folks like myself, I think we might have a clue as to where to send a bunch of 'em. http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManage...ation&iId=2910

    I just had a spare copy of XP around, and didn't want half my "playing" for the first week to be playing with the OS. I'll try to log in after work. And once I'm hooked, I'll get it working in Linux.

  3. #1143
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default Yeah....

    Still getting the error 50000 on all servers, but I got it running in both OSes. PyLotRO in Linux and the normal client in Windows give me the same problem - I can't connect to the world queue, on *any* server.

    It simply refuses to work. I've done this repeatedly, at varying times of day. I have yet to actually play the game.

    I'm glad I didn't buy access to the warforged race. At least its F2P, so I don't have to demand a refund! Seriously, this is getting stupid.

  4. #1144
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    3rd star from the left, and on til morning...
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Sounds like a problem unique to you, have you considered a separate thread in this forum seeing if anyone else has ideas?

    Forgive this if its obvious but did you flush your DNS?

    IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS

    Also, what firewall/antivirus do you use? One of Turbine's support articles actually mentions one weird antivirus shield that's a problem even when supposedly inactive as long as its installed.

  5. #1145
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by My2Cents View Post
    Sounds like a problem unique to you, have you considered a separate thread in this forum seeing if anyone else has ideas?

    Forgive this if its obvious but did you flush your DNS?

    IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS

    Also, what firewall/antivirus do you use? One of Turbine's support articles actually mentions one weird antivirus shield that's a problem even when supposedly inactive as long as its installed.
    I've gone so far as to remove any antivirus and non-Windows Firewall, and force the exceptions into that. I ran into flushing the DNS in the Turbine help files, but it didn't seem to do much good.

    Windows is a disposable installation to me, and it can't read the partitions where my real data is. As long as I get this working, and can then get it working in PyLotRO, my only reason to keep it is to play tech support demo-guy on the internet. Bugs, viruses, etc then actually have value for practicing, so long as removing them doesn't remove DDO or any system component.

    Is it possible my ISP is blocking it?

  6. #1146
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    3rd star from the left, and on til morning...
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    The Turbine article that mentioned the odd behavior with the anti-virus software mentioned that it had to be uninstalled, that disabling it wasn't enough.

    Yes, it is possible that your ISP is blocking Turbine or DDO. Its not common, but I've seen it mentioned in this forum once or twice.

    At least we know its not a Windows issue if its happening in Linux too.

  7. #1147
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3,921

    Default

    Having no luck logging into Orien.
    I'll try again and see exactly what the error message says.

  8. #1148
    Community Member Thvari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    48

    Default Error 5000

    Cannith server 7/27/12 at 1300 pdt.

  9. #1149
    The Hatchery ferrite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Server: Orien
    Current UTC (or GMT/Zulu)-time used: Thursday, September 6, 2012 at 05:10:00
    Message: Logon server is full

  10. #1150
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Angry Gallanda sever is full

    it is 1:56pm

  11. #1151
    Community Member Nolo_Contendre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Sarlona, 12/5 5 a.m. pacific time, and again at 4the p.m. pacific.

  12. #1152
    Community Member LazyTigerLily's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    262

    Default

    I got this server is full message today (December 31, 2012) logging into Sarlona at 2:45 PM CST.

    Now to go back through the thread to see if anyone else is having the same issue with the game crashing when logging into a character...

  13. #1153
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default kyber server full

    just 10 minutes previous to this post i recieved the error of server full . prior to that i had logged into game, in the necropolis 1 area. i moved to check my mail, and immediatly encountered sever lag issues, but low ping . after quiting the client, could not logout, just quit , restarted c;lient and waited at loadin screen for 5-10 minutes then the error for full server came up

  14. #1154
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default BUG Loading

    I have problem when I am trying to log in the space after choose the character, I lose the server connection, why is it happening? What can I do?
    Glad,
    Mota.

    fernandomota is my user.

    The message that show to me is: The connection to the server has been lost!

  15. #1155
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    207

    Default

    I have been haing connection problems aswell, started yesterday. I get dissconnected from teh chat server first and then after a while I freeze at a loading screen. Been having big troubles getting in again aftert this happened the first time and every time I manage to get in it happens again within 30 min.

  16. #1156
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Ghallanda

    I am experiencin Connection to server lost issues.
    Login can take a long time sometimes fails sometimes I get to character screen.
    Choosing a character and log in I sometimes get Connection to server lost sometimes I come in.
    Once in when ever I zone ie to ship from ship from MP to House K or whatever i most often get Connection to server lost and have to log in again. This means it is in essential unplayable right now.

  17. #1157
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kinsale View Post
    Greetings.

    If, when trying to log into any world, you receive an error stating that the Server is Full, please post here with the server that you are trying to reach and the time.

    Thank you.
    Was in the middle of a quest when I lagged and had to reset
    when trying to log back in i get a world QUE ERROR 5000
    I pay 2 play and havent been able to log on to sarlona in two hours

  18. #1158
    Community Member FerretBabette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    usually in the couch
    Posts
    30

    Default Can't log into khyber

    Quote Originally Posted by smalltree View Post
    Was in the middle of a quest when I lagged and had to reset
    when trying to log back in i get a world QUE ERROR 5000
    I pay 2 play and havent been able to log on to sarlona in two hours



    I'm getting same error:
    "Unable to Connect to World Queue. Please Try again. [ERROR 50000]"

    wasn't playing..just been trying to log in.
    Gimme a cookie or the remote gets it

  19. #1159
    Community Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FerretBabette View Post
    I'm getting same error:
    "Unable to Connect to World Queue. Please Try again. [ERROR 50000]"

    wasn't playing..just been trying to log in.
    Took me 10 minutes of constant logging just to get back in. Orien is super quite, 4 lfms up, 60 accounts counted on who tab.

  20. #1160

Page 58 of 64 FirstFirst ... 848545556575859606162 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload