Page 3 of 87 FirstFirst 12345671353 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 1727
  1. #41
    Community Member Twerpp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ennervated,mind blasted,psionically dominated,encased in stone in the subterrane
    Posts
    3,301

    Default

    Dude I have been loving this app for-everrrrrr. It rocks. I did not see a paypal donation link for your site maintenance etc or I would have gladly paid for it a long time ago. Screw rep. Pm it if you got it.

    I like this app better than DDO sometimes.

  2. #42
    Community Member Jay203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6,122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragon.Star View Post
    Ok, looked into Bow Strength. Everything seems to be working fine as it showed up for me on both the fighters and Favored souls as a selectable Feat.

    Please remember that it does have some pre-reqs that have to be taken first and also remember that fighter can't take until 4th and Favored Soul at 6th..

    Needs All

    • Feat Weapon Focus: Ranged Weapons
    • Feat Point Blank Shot;

    Needs one of the following:

    • Feat Power Attack
    • Feat Combat Expertise
    • Feat Weapon Specialization: Ranged Weapons;

    ok, found it, just couldn't find it at lvl 1
    the pre-reqs are missing on the feat description tho~
    PS: Greensteel RUINED the game! and you all know it!
    less buffing, more nerfing!!!
    to make it easier for those of you that wants to avoid me in game, all my characters are in "Bladesworn Mercenaries"

  3. #43
    Founder Korskarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    On my planet
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Found a bug, i can't select Paladin : knight of the chalice II and i have all the prereqs :


    http://img338.imageshack.us/i/kotcproblem.jpg/

    Seems that it doesn't register the first rank in Knight of the Chalice

    Ok found the error from the EnhancementFile : typo error on the prereq, you wrote Enhancement: Paladin Knight fo the Chalice I instead of Enhancement: Paladin Knight of the Chalice I;

    Hope it helps

    regards
    Last edited by Korskarn; 08-03-2009 at 11:19 PM.

    Playing on Aerenal, Sarlona now and member of the 13th Circle
    Quild - Blodwyn - Jhaelryna - Wismerhill - Elvanshalee - Magefeu - Feldellin - Danylo - Djimon - Yifei

  4. #44
    Community Member Jay203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6,122

    Default

    ooo, got another one
    it's another Arcane Archer one
    Force Arrow description is way off
    it's suppose to
    Code:
    Arcane Archer: Imbue Force Arrows
    Usage: Active
    Cost: 1 action point
    Spent: 30 action points
    Requires All of: Elven Arcane Archer I
    Available to level 9 Elf
    Imbues all missiles that you fire with arcane force, granting them the Force ability (+1d6 Force damage) and negating the incorporeal miss chance of ethereal creatures. This ability costs 10 spell points to activate, and triggers a lengthy cooldown of the Magic Missile spell. Only one Arcane Archer Imbue ability may be active at any time.
    but in the planner it states:
    Fire an arrow that will deal 3d6 additional Force damage at your currently selected target. This ability costs 1 sp to activate

    PS: took a peak at the enhancement text
    for elven arcane archer conjure + 4 arrows you put only Conjure + 3 Arrows as requirement instead of "Elven Arcane Archer: Conjure + 3 arrows"
    Last edited by Jay203; 08-03-2009 at 11:29 PM.
    PS: Greensteel RUINED the game! and you all know it!
    less buffing, more nerfing!!!
    to make it easier for those of you that wants to avoid me in game, all my characters are in "Bladesworn Mercenaries"

  5. #45
    Scholar of Treasure Dragon.Star's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fernia / Mornlands
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Korskarn View Post
    Found a bug, i can't select Paladin : knight of the chalice II and i have all the prereqs :


    http://img338.imageshack.us/i/kotcproblem.jpg/

    Seems that it doesn't register the first rank in Knight of the Chalice

    Ok found the error from the EnhancementFile : typo error on the prereq, you wrote Enhancement: Paladin Knight fo the Chalice I instead of Enhancement: Paladin Knight of the Chalice I;

    Hope it helps

    regards
    Yep , that helps alot, will fix and you should see it in the next update.
    Guild: Ghallanda Rerolled
    Artamax - Cleandeath - Cleanup - Dragonbound - Draykon - Gully - Magestic - Tinbucket
    DDO Character Planner (Stable: Version 04.20.02) , Version 04.23.1 - Planner 5.0 Interface Discussion

  6. #46
    Scholar of Treasure Dragon.Star's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fernia / Mornlands
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay203 View Post
    ooo, got another one
    it's another Arcane Archer one
    Force Arrow description is way off
    it's suppose to
    Code:
    Arcane Archer: Imbue Force Arrows
    Usage: Active
    Cost: 1 action point
    Spent: 30 action points
    Requires All of: Elven Arcane Archer I
    Available to level 9 Elf
    Imbues all missiles that you fire with arcane force, granting them the Force ability (+1d6 Force damage) and negating the incorporeal miss chance of ethereal creatures. This ability costs 10 spell points to activate, and triggers a lengthy cooldown of the Magic Missile spell. Only one Arcane Archer Imbue ability may be active at any time.
    but in the planner it states:
    Fire an arrow that will deal 3d6 additional Force damage at your currently selected target. This ability costs 1 sp to activate
    Ok will look into this soon, One of the things i'm in the progress of doing is verifying all the wording to match what will be coming out with DDO:EU (this is a very time consuming progress, but should be done within the next 2 weeks). What this means is that some descriptions and requirements will be different as turbine has changed some.

    Please keep the bugs and typos coming people.
    Guild: Ghallanda Rerolled
    Artamax - Cleandeath - Cleanup - Dragonbound - Draykon - Gully - Magestic - Tinbucket
    DDO Character Planner (Stable: Version 04.20.02) , Version 04.23.1 - Planner 5.0 Interface Discussion

  7. #47
    Founder Korskarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    On my planet
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Another thing that i find a bit disturbing it that it doesn't show the prereq when an ability is needed.

    For exemple, for Divine Might II you need 16 Charisma, and it doesn't show it in the Planner :

    http://img34.imageshack.us/i/dm2y.jpg/

    And i can't even select it, having all the prereq.

    Regards,

    Playing on Aerenal, Sarlona now and member of the 13th Circle
    Quild - Blodwyn - Jhaelryna - Wismerhill - Elvanshalee - Magefeu - Feldellin - Danylo - Djimon - Yifei

  8. #48
    Scholar of Treasure Dragon.Star's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fernia / Mornlands
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Korskarn View Post
    Another thing that i find a bit disturbing it that it doesn't show the prereq when an ability is needed.

    For exemple, for Divine Might II you need 16 Charisma, and it doesn't show it in the Planner :

    http://img34.imageshack.us/i/dm2y.jpg/

    And i can't even select it, having all the prereq.

    Regards,
    Ok, the required Charisma 16 has to be base before the Level you trying to take the enhancement. Another words you can't use equipment or take a tome at the same level to get you to 16 to qualify you for the enhancement.
    Last edited by Dragon.Star; 08-03-2009 at 11:50 PM.
    Guild: Ghallanda Rerolled
    Artamax - Cleandeath - Cleanup - Dragonbound - Draykon - Gully - Magestic - Tinbucket
    DDO Character Planner (Stable: Version 04.20.02) , Version 04.23.1 - Planner 5.0 Interface Discussion

  9. #49

    Default

    Once again Ron (and now Dragon.Star) THANKS!!!

    Wanted to report a possible issue, when I try to load a couple of my saved characters it crashes the client. I'd be more than happy to send you the saved files if you want to look at them.

    keep up the OUTSTANDING work you guys!!
    http://www.dkforums.com - Look Mom it's a Guild forum, can I have one too?

  10. #50
    Community Member Tanka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    6,618

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Twerpp View Post
    I like this app better than DDO sometimes.
    Oooh, this sends the gears a-spinnin'.

    Ron et al: Ever thought about making an iPhone app out of this?
    Person Æ, Sarlona
    Tanka Yomero (Human Hybrid) .:. Darani Yomero (Drow Sorcerer) .:. Yomero (WF Paladonk)

  11. #51
    Community Member BelVic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragon.Star View Post
    Sorry guys, wish i could help you here, but this one Ron is going to have to field, but im pretty sure he will need more information (version of OS you are using and any error codes that you are receiving.)

    Same problem here....using Windows XP ....any old version works fine.

    Getting message

    Fairytales don't teach us that dragons exist, but rather that dragons can be beaten.

  12. #52
    Legendary Founder Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,806

    Default

    For those of you getting an "Incorrect Configuration" error:

    This is a result of missing DLLs. This is my fault. Unfortunately, the solution is not so simple as just going and getting the missing DLLs (there's a whole installation process which is just ridiculous). I have relinked the program here to use static libraries rather than dynamic ones so that you guys can just run the program without all that nonsense.

    This is the first time I've built the code using MSVC. Prior to this I was using Borland Builder. When I moved the project over to the new compiler, I missed that setting in the project options. My bad, I'm the bad guy

    We'll be uploading a maintenance release probably today (I think) that will fix this, and the class level prereq bug, as well as the text bugs that Dragon's been furiously fixing. So if you find bugs today, make sure to report them so we can get them fixed and into the new version.

    DragonKiller: Can you upload a file that causes a crash so I can take a look at it?
    Last edited by Ron; 08-04-2009 at 06:18 AM.
    The locus of my identity is totally exterior to me.
    "On my business card, I am a corporate president. In my mind, I am a game developer. But in my heart, I am a gamer." - Satoru Iwata

    DDO Character Planner (Version 04.25.03) (Preview Screenshot) - Now with Warlocky goodness!
    Let's Play DDO!! - My attempt to video document a FULL runthrough of DDO, completionist style (Currently working through level 3 quests)

  13. #53
    Community Member Tanka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    6,618

    Default

    The L20 Ability Raise isn't showing up when I check the "Ability Raises" box in the Level Breakdown section.

    Edits:

    The Devs have confirmed +4 Tomes will be in the new raid. Any chance of seeing the Tomes section reflect that?

    I have a WF Pal16/Mnk2 in the planner. When attempting to take GTWF, it claims I only have a BAB of 4. At Pal15/Mnk2, it correctly lists my BAB as 16. Levels 19 and 20 also correctly list my BAB. L18 seems to be a bit wonky.

    Further Edit:

    Just tried all the other classes. They all correctly list their BAB (on that build, specifically). Paladin is the only one that does not.
    Last edited by Tanka; 08-04-2009 at 07:45 AM.
    Person Æ, Sarlona
    Tanka Yomero (Human Hybrid) .:. Darani Yomero (Drow Sorcerer) .:. Yomero (WF Paladonk)

  14. #54
    Legendary Founder Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tanka View Post
    The L20 Ability Raise isn't showing up when I check the "Ability Raises" box in the Level Breakdown section.

    The Devs have confirmed +4 Tomes will be in the new raid. Any chance of seeing the Tomes section reflect that?

    I have a WF Pal16/Mnk2 in the planner. When attempting to take GTWF, it claims I only have a BAB of 4. At Pal15/Mnk2, it correctly lists my BAB as 16. Levels 19 and 20 also correctly list my BAB. L18 seems to be a bit wonky.
    Fixed, Fixed, and Fixed.

    [Actually, it was ALL classs that were borked, and it was level 16 specifically that was broken. The reason you saw it at 18 was because it was pulling data out from the level 16 paladin at that point. Turns out there was some bad code in the class loading routine]
    The locus of my identity is totally exterior to me.
    "On my business card, I am a corporate president. In my mind, I am a game developer. But in my heart, I am a gamer." - Satoru Iwata

    DDO Character Planner (Version 04.25.03) (Preview Screenshot) - Now with Warlocky goodness!
    Let's Play DDO!! - My attempt to video document a FULL runthrough of DDO, completionist style (Currently working through level 3 quests)

  15. #55
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    472

    Default Tomes

    Tomes need an increase to at least +4

    Otherwise, looking great, thanks!

  16. #56
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BelVic View Post
    Same problem here....using Windows XP ....any old version works fine.

    Getting message



    Download the Microsoft 2008 sp1 C++ Redistributable Package from this link and it should fix the problem.



    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/t...displayLang=en

  17. #57
    Community Member WilliamBraveheart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    264

    Default

    thanks that fixed it


    Lookin for sumthin to kill!!

  18. #58
    Legendary Founder Ron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kodiak974 View Post
    Download the Microsoft 2008 sp1 C++ Redistributable Package from this link and it should fix the problem.

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/t...displayLang=en
    Yeah, you could do that, if you absolutely positively MUST have the planner RIGHT NOW, hehe.

    Give me another few hours and I'll upload a new version that won't need that download, plus will have as many bug fixes as we can squeeze into it.
    The locus of my identity is totally exterior to me.
    "On my business card, I am a corporate president. In my mind, I am a game developer. But in my heart, I am a gamer." - Satoru Iwata

    DDO Character Planner (Version 04.25.03) (Preview Screenshot) - Now with Warlocky goodness!
    Let's Play DDO!! - My attempt to video document a FULL runthrough of DDO, completionist style (Currently working through level 3 quests)

  19. #59
    Community Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Yes, I needed it now Thanks for all the hard work!

  20. #60
    Community Member Tharlak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    730

    Default

    Wow! Thanks guys. Don't know what I'd do without you and this app.
    Quote Originally Posted by Keeper View Post
    Hi welcome!
    (I wonder if I'll get banned for this?)

Page 3 of 87 FirstFirst 12345671353 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload