PDA

View Full Version : Slow initial loadingscreens since U36/U36.1?



Carsten75
07-20-2017, 12:53 PM
Up to U35 my iMac 2011 with SSD and 100 Mbit connection needed about 3-4 seconds to run through all 30 initial "downloading EN / DE / FR Loading Screen 1-10"

Now its 98-100seconds. That's about 25 times slower than with U35. I tried it on another Mac with MAC OS Sierra and its also very slow.

Router is reseted and works pretty well. Login a character seems to be faster than before U36.

It wouldn't be a big problem at all, but in combination with the graphical bug which happens especially in longer dungeons the "logout, restart, login"-procedure is now quite painful and keeps me from playing the game.

Then I tried the "Launcher Script For Mac OS X" but somehow it didn't work "Error: There appears to be no subscription for DDO." It might be this line

"if [ "${1}" == "putYourAltAccountToonnameHere" ] ; then # Alt account support"

which is causing the problems.

In the script you can also find a link to turbine, which might be wrong nowadays.
Line 155: --header 'SOAPAction: "http://www.turbine.com/SE/GLS/GetDatacenters"' \
Line 288: --header 'SOAPAction: "http://www.turbine.com/SE/GLS/LoginAccount"' \

I also changed the file "DownloadFilesList.xml" to this:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<FileList>
</FileList>

Nothing worked so far.

My Questions:
1) Anyone got the same problems on Mac?
2) Anyone disabled the initial downloads of "Loading Screens" (installed with Akamai not Steam)?
3) Is the posted "Launcher Script For Mac OS X" still working with SSG ddo U36?

Thanks for reading and help is much appreciated.

Marc
07-20-2017, 12:55 PM
All I can say is that I'm having the same issues on my Windows computer. Some other people are as well. Seems to be server side, maybe.



Up to U35 my iMac 2011 with SSD and 100 Mbit connection needed about 3-4 seconds to run through all 30 initial "downloading EN / DE / FR Loading Screen 1-10"

Now its 98-100seconds. That's about 25 times slower than with U35. I tried it on another Mac with MAC OS Sierra and its also very slow.

Router is reseted and works pretty well. Login a character seems to be faster than before U36.

It wouldn't be a big problem at all, but in combination with the graphical bug which happens especially in longer dungeons the "logout, restart, login"-procedure is now quite painful and keeps me from playing the game.

Then I tried the "Launcher Script For Mac OS X" but somehow it didn't work "Error: There appears to be no subscription for DDO." It might be this line

"if [ "${1}" == "putYourAltAccountToonnameHere" ] ; then # Alt account support"

which is causing the problems.

In the script you can also find a link to turbine, which might be wrong nowadays.
Line 155: --header 'SOAPAction: "http://www.turbine.com/SE/GLS/GetDatacenters"' \
Line 288: --header 'SOAPAction: "http://www.turbine.com/SE/GLS/LoginAccount"' \

I also changed the file "DownloadFilesList.xml" to this:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<FileList>
</FileList>

Nothing worked so far.

My Questions:
1) Anyone got the same problems on Mac?
2) Anyone disabled the initial downloads of "Loading Screens" (installed with Akamai not Steam)?
3) Is the posted "Launcher Script For Mac OS X" still working with SSG ddo U36?

Thanks for reading and help is much appreciated.

Horani
07-28-2017, 06:03 AM
Same problem here on my W10-machine.
Haven´t tried other OS´s at this point tho.

Any fix in sight?

Phoenicis
07-28-2017, 06:06 AM
My SO has been commenting on it since the expansion.

It seems a little slower but not significantly so to me, but I'm running off a SSD so that may affect my perception.

Kaytis
07-28-2017, 11:09 AM
Yes -the script still works.

Every account is supposed to have at least one "subscription". It's possible to have more than one due to quirks in SSG's sign up process, but it should not be possible to have none.

If you don't specify the subscription it will go and look for one. If it can't find one for the account, then the script generates the message you are seeing. If it finds more than one, it will ask you which one to use.

So, take another look at that last part of the User modifiable section:



else
# Main account support
account=putYourMainAccountUsernameHere # Main account username
pass=putYourMainAccountPasswordHere # Main account password
selectedServer=putYourServerNameHere # Alt server name e.g. Orien
user="${1}"
fi



Please check the account user name you are using. Put it right where it says "putYourMainAccountUsernameHere". This is the name you type into the launcher, and the name you use to log in to the forums. The password should correspond to that user name and goes right where it says "putYourMainAccountPasswordHere". And don't forget to replace "putYourServerNameHere" with your server name. If you are able to launch the game from the Launcher for a given username / password, you should be able to launch it using the script. Do make sure you are using script version v 1.2.1.

Hope that helps.

Kaytis
07-28-2017, 11:14 AM
You make a good point about the turbine.com domains. They still work, but are very likely being forwarded to SSG domains. I will have to resolve those and update the script. Thanks.

EDIT: those URLs are passed in as headers. The actual URLs come from a config file. I think the script is doing the right thing. I am still checking things out though.

Carsten75
09-04-2017, 01:14 PM
I tried different approaches but can't get the script to work. I even tried it on another Mac with only one account but its still saying that there is no subscription for ddo.
Mac OS is not running on english so there might be an issue there (EU).

But i found a workaround which is working quite good for me:

In the very first starting screen before entering username and password go to 'Options' and select 'Keep Launcher open'. If you quit the game (because of the graphic bug for example) you can go very quickly back into the game. The Mac usually stays in hibernate-mode so if its awaking i can directly access the game without loading all those slow 30 initial loading screens.

There is no time-out or auto-disconnect like in the game.
When you do your work on mac you can just minimize the window (i know thats dangerous :-) )
I know that this is all quite simple stuff but it works for me.

I am doing this for a couple of days now and for me this is the best (working) solution.

Thanks for all replies!

And if someone knows how
1) to avoid the graphic bug (especially in long dungeons)
2) to get full damage digits and also the damage-type acid etc. (only using full digits atm)
please let me know!

cru121
09-04-2017, 02:37 PM
a while back this happened to me
i have googled around and documented many links and tips here:
http://ddowiki.com/page/Launcher

edit: nvm, you probably already saw it, or similar guides

emmanuelvargas
09-27-2017, 01:24 PM
I had this problem and I located the images in a folder and make them READ ONLY. In mac there are 2 diffrente folders with the same images I did the read only to all images in both folders. Now the game loads instantly.

good luck