PDA

View Full Version : Disappearing Walls/Black screen/The Graphics Bug Everyone gets



RoguemcStabby
12-07-2014, 06:01 PM
Ok.. so.. I'm just curious if anyone's ever found a resolution to this.. It seems to have gotten worse after u23..

basically in a dungeon, all of a sudden parts of it disappear.. screens look black or grey, or blue... you can move past everything but depending on how you rotate your character or zoom in and out, different parts of the environment are visible.

This also means that, mobs, chests, doors, levers, etc. are not selectable unless you can actually see them (this might require hugging a wall and rotating to where the lever is.

seems to happen after playing for an hour or so, resets itself when leaving/entering new dungeon.


I have a very high end system and should not be seeing this... so my question is what's up? has anyone been able to troubleshoot and solve this? are there ever plans to address this issue? Is the mac player-base so small/unprofitable that it's just not going to happen?

Hannse
12-08-2014, 01:45 PM
Ok.. so.. I'm just curious if anyone's ever found a resolution to this.. It seems to have gotten worse after u23..

basically in a dungeon, all of a sudden parts of it disappear.. screens look black or grey, or blue... you can move past everything but depending on how you rotate your character or zoom in and out, different parts of the environment are visible.

This also means that, mobs, chests, doors, levers, etc. are not selectable unless you can actually see them (this might require hugging a wall and rotating to where the lever is.

seems to happen after playing for an hour or so, resets itself when leaving/entering new dungeon.


I have a very high end system and should not be seeing this... so my question is what's up? has anyone been able to troubleshoot and solve this? are there ever plans to address this issue? Is the mac player-base so small/unprofitable that it's just not going to happen?

Unfortunately this is a well known, and well documented bug. Turbine would do well to fix this? likewise the ddo store problem on yosemite.

it should not matter how small the mac player base is, if they have the game available, and let people pay, then it should not have this type of bug. Nor should players be left in the dark.

Hafeal
12-08-2014, 01:53 PM
I think there are separate issues in your thread.

With regard to walls disappearing or color splays, that seems like a graphics card issue to me. I would try lowering your graphics settings to a base and see if the issues resolve, and work your way up.

Regardless of the expense of your system, graphic cards go bad or are lemons out of the box. When I had a similar issue to what I think you are describing, replacing the graphics card resolved the issues.

---

With regard to selectables not being activated for you, perhaps you could give specific examples? Some are the 'known issues' list - otherwise it may simply be you missed a quest objective you thought you filled - like an ogre mage who never seems to reappear.

RoguemcStabby
12-08-2014, 05:18 PM
I think there are separate issues in your thread.

With regard to walls disappearing or color splays, that seems like a graphics card issue to me. I would try lowering your graphics settings to a base and see if the issues resolve, and work your way up.

Still an issue.



Regardless of the expense of your system, graphic cards go bad or are lemons out of the box. When I had a similar issue to what I think you are describing, replacing the graphics card resolved the issues.

Did you replace the card on a Mac system? generally speaking you are not able to do this. I've had a few different mac systems since I started playing DDO and have had this similar issue. Everything else I do with the card works as it's supposed to.. Other non-mmo games work fine.. no bugs, no glitches and they are resource intensive.

This is the model of the card I am using... NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M 4096 MB



With regard to selectables not being activated for you, perhaps you could give specific examples? Some are the 'known issues' list - otherwise it may simply be you missed a quest objective you thought you filled - like an ogre mage who never seems to reappear.

I'm specifically talking about not being able to target a lever when visual "glitch" occurs.. the door/lever is not visible, unless i walk right onto it.. then i can select and use the lever, but not before.

I'll take some screenshots next time something happens and try to post it to give people an understanding of what i'm witnessing.

Hafeal
12-08-2014, 06:33 PM
Did you replace the card on a Mac system?

No. I do run DDO on my son's MAC book pro, from time to time though, no problems.


I've had a few different mac systems since I started playing DDO and have had this similar issue. Everything else I do with the card works as it's supposed to.. Other non-mmo games work fine.. no bugs, no glitches and they are resource intensive.

Hmmm ... something doesn't seem right then. I have run on MAC and a variety of PCs, desktops and laptops. I do have to adjust the graphic settings for optimal performance but I am not having the issues you describe - except - when my graphics card had failed. I assume this is a laptop you are on? Are you using a wired internet connection when you play or wireless (I presume wireless)? I certainly notice a performance decrease in wireless in combination with a very high graphics setting, maybe that could be the combination which sounds like is slowing your graphics draw rate?

RoguemcStabby
12-08-2014, 06:51 PM
No. I do run DDO on my son's MAC book pro, from time to time though, no problems.



Hmmm ... something doesn't seem right then. I have run on MAC and a variety of PCs, desktops and laptops. I do have to adjust the graphic settings for optimal performance but I am not having the issues you describe - except - when my graphics card had failed. I assume this is a laptop you are on? Are you using a wired internet connection when you play or wireless (I presume wireless)? I certainly notice a performance decrease in wireless in combination with a very high graphics setting, maybe that could be the combination which sounds like is slowing your graphics draw rate?

I'm using wireless, with a very strong signal.. Using a 2013/2014 iMac, even though they use "laptop" motherboards/etc..... I'm really throwing darts blindly when it comes to adjusting the games graphic settings, although I know that the computer's hardware is solid.

Here are my current "Adv. graphics settings"

Objects
object draw distance: very high
model detail: very high

Scenery
Lanscape draw distance: Very High
Frill distance: ultra high (i'm dropping this a bit, ultra high seems a bit much for frills)
distant imposters: check
atmoshperics detail: High

texturing
Texture detail: High
Filtering: Anisotropic / 16 (quality)

lighting
multi-pass: check
specular: check
Surface Reflection: High
Lanscape light quality: High

Shadows
Lanscape: high
Blob: check
stencial shadows: very high
environment stencil shadows: check

Post processing
Video Post FX: Check
Glow mapping: Check
Overbright Bloom: Check
Blur filter quality: high
Bloom intensity: .5

performance
Player Mesh Combinning: check
texture cache: .5
player crowd quality: 1.

display
Refresh rate: auto
sync w- refresh rate: uncheck
Triple Buffering: uncheck

etotheipi
12-27-2014, 07:10 PM
Without fail, someone who doesn't know what they are talking about will always fault your rig, your internet connection, your graphics card, and so on... The problem is with the Mac client, not anybody's graphics card or internet connection.

This is a well-known bug that has persisted for a long time. And it appears to have gotten worse. There is a short thread discussing it three posts below the OP's new thread. There is nothing you can do about it except to restart the client or run the quest half blind using your mini-map to navigate corridors. I usually opt for the latter.

The graphics glitch shows up in confined spaces (hallways in Chamber of Rayium, pretty much everywhere in Legend of Two Toed Tobias, and so on...) Once you exit the confined space, the glitch will go away. But once it starts to plauge you, it will continue to plague you throughout the quest pretty much every time you reenter a confined space unless you relog.

jwelch
12-28-2014, 07:49 PM
Without fail, someone who doesn't know what they are talking about will always fault your rig, your internet connection, your graphics card, and so on... The problem is with the Mac client, not anybody's graphics card or internet connection.

This is a well-known bug that has persisted for a long time. And it appears to have gotten worse. There is a short thread discussing it three posts below the OP's new thread. There is nothing you can do about it except to restart the client or run the quest half blind using your mini-map to navigate corridors. I usually opt for the latter.

The graphics glitch shows up in confined spaces (hallways in Chamber of Rayium, pretty much everywhere in Legend of Two Toed Tobias, and so on...) Once you exit the confined space, the glitch will go away. But once it starts to plauge you, it will continue to plague you throughout the quest pretty much every time you reenter a confined space unless you relog.

Yep. It's been there since day one of the client. It's not a gear or connection issue. It's a software issue with the client.

rodm
02-24-2015, 05:26 PM
Yep. It's been there since day one of the client. It's not a gear or connection issue. It's a software issue with the client.

It looks like a code Memory Leak to me (i.e. code grabs and releases memory all the time for graphics display etc,. etc. but if memory is not always released the amount in use builds up until there is no more causing havoc). This fits the symptoms I have - dungeons work just fine for an hour or so and then the bug hits and will not go away until the client is restarted (which clears all program memory).

I've suggested this to Turbine but Mem. Leaks are very hard to find and fix.
I will have to go back to a Win7 version as my buddies are sick of leading a blind thief through the dungeons! :)

jwelch
02-24-2015, 06:59 PM
It looks like a code Memory Leak to me (i.e. code grabs and releases memory all the time for graphics display etc,. etc. but if memory is not always released the amount in use builds up until there is no more causing havoc). This fits the symptoms I have - dungeons work just fine for an hour or so and then the bug hits and will not go away until the client is restarted (which clears all program memory).

I've suggested this to Turbine but Mem. Leaks are very hard to find and fix.
I will have to go back to a Win7 version as my buddies are sick of leading a blind thief through the dungeons! :)


That's been a big benefit of refitting my 17" with a SSD - I can't do much about how long it takes to log out, but logging back in takes like ten seconds. so while people hit a shrine, I can bounce.

Dimwhit1
03-28-2015, 02:30 PM
For what it's worth, the best solution I've had is to log out (not quit the client) and immediately log back in. You'll pop right back to wherever you were (even in the middle of a quest). The only downside is that the map is completely black again. You lose being able to see where you've been to that point on the map.

I've noticed for me, the problem doesn't seem to appear when I'm playing on my own. Only when I'm with other players. Not sure why.

It is annoying and should absolutely NOT be happening. Not with a game that's been around this long.

ThePIB
05-03-2015, 11:22 PM
For what it's worth, the best solution I've had is to log out (not quit the client) and immediately log back in. You'll pop right back to wherever you were (even in the middle of a quest). The only downside is that the map is completely black again. You lose being able to see where you've been to that point on the map.

I've noticed for me, the problem doesn't seem to appear when I'm playing on my own. Only when I'm with other players. Not sure why.

It is annoying and should absolutely NOT be happening. Not with a game that's been around this long.

I have also seen success with the logout and immediately log back in method. I have, however, noticed that it does happen solo, and with hirelings.

Untitled
05-14-2015, 11:10 AM
Moving through a portal UI will fix the issue as well. I have to admit, this bug is quite annoying but I would rather they keep a bugged client then abandon it completely! :)

jwelch
05-19-2015, 06:27 PM
the latest update(s) seems to have helped on my rig.

Pnumbra
06-17-2015, 05:22 PM
Yeah, this is still happening even after the attempted fix. Since we get about 5 minutes to log back in if disconnected, I just log out then back in. That always fixes my problem. Annoying yes, but like another Mac user stated, better this than abandoning the MAC client altogether.

Dimwhit1
06-20-2015, 04:14 PM
Annoying yes, but like another Mac user stated, butter this than abandoning the MAC client altogether.

Agreed.

ZhenBuYaoShi
06-22-2015, 07:09 PM
I have been playing this game since 2009, I started playing the game using a little program called CrossOver for the Mac. It allowed me to install DDO on my MacBook Pro and play it years before the client came out, and guess what, this problem didn't exist. I did NOT have to restart my computer, nor did I have to wait until a quest was done to regain control of my video screen. Then, the Mac Client comes out, YEA!!!!!

The first HOUR, the very first **** hour I was playing with the Mac client this happened. This has been going on since the launch of the client, it's absurd, we not second class players, we pay just as much as everyone else does for this game, I have played for YEARS, and pumped an A TON of money into this **** company, and I for one am not "agreed", that this is an "okay" problem.

I am absolutely fed up with this glitch/bug/complete-oversight that Turbine is giving us, and it's not cute, and no, it's not okay.

joedibrutto
12-27-2015, 06:13 AM
I think that ZhenBuYaoShi is perfectly right.
Mac users spend money as other people and they have to recieve the same. But the problem is that Turbine people is not so.
Turbine seems not a company worthy of trust. They publish updates full of errors and **** and does not bother to fix it, and work hard just to acaparrare money without respect for their players. You can open a support ticket and wait up to a week before someone answers and often no one answers. In my experience I opened the fourth ticket and they responded once. Just look at what they did with the loot system and with the Crafting Hall last update.

It seems opportunity is missed Because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work.


The first HOUR, the very first **** hour I was playing with the Mac client this happened. This has been going on since the launch of the client, it's absurd, we not second class players, we pay just as much as everyone else does for this game, I have played for YEARS, and pumped an A TON of money into this **** company, and I for one am not "agreed", that this is an "okay" problem.

I am absolutely fed up with this glitch/bug/complete-oversight that Turbine is giving us, and it's not cute, and no, it's not okay.

Pnumbra
01-19-2016, 11:09 AM
I think that ZhenBuYaoShi is perfectly right.
Mac users spend money as other people and they have to recieve the same. But the problem is that Turbine people is not so.
Turbine seems not a company worthy of trust. They publish updates full of errors and **** and does not bother to fix it, and work hard just to acaparrare money without respect for their players. You can open a support ticket and wait up to a week before someone answers and often no one answers. In my experience I opened the fourth ticket and they responded once. Just look at what they did with the loot system and with the Crafting Hall last update.

It seems opportunity is missed Because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work.

ZhenBuYaoShi is correct, but being correct is not going to move the needle one bit. Turbine has made it perfectly clear they have no intention in fixing MAC issues...thus we as MAC players are of little value to them. Real life sucks, but we do what we have to. Reloading is not a fix but a work-around so we can continue playing, and this is fine by them. Turbine is lucky in that there are no other D&D MMRPG games on the market.

I have a ticket, submitted back in December 2014, and it is still open or unattended. That is the bar they set and one that I don't expect them to raise anytime soon.

ccd1977
06-28-2016, 08:15 AM
ZhenBuYaoShi is correct, but being correct is not going to move the needle one bit. Turbine has made it perfectly clear they have no intention in fixing MAC issues...thus we as MAC players are of little value to them. Real life sucks, but we do what we have to. Reloading is not a fix but a work-around so we can continue playing, and this is fine by them. Turbine is lucky in that there are no other D&D MMRPG games on the market. I have a ticket, submitted back in December 2014, and it is still open or unattended. That is the bar they set and one that I don't expect them to raise anytime soon.Sigh. Time to use bootcamp.

Del
03-02-2017, 10:10 PM
I am having this problem. It seems to be somewhat random. After doing a long dungeon though and not being able to complete it because of a graphics glitch is extremely frustrating! So excited to get back into DDO and now this. Ugh.

Tricosene
03-08-2017, 05:56 PM
I am having this problem. It seems to be somewhat random. After doing a long dungeon though and not being able to complete it because of a graphics glitch is extremely frustrating! So excited to get back into DDO and now this. Ugh.

It is frustrating for us Mac users.

Unless I know that I can get through a quest quickly, I close the game and re-log in before each quest.

Also, on longer quests, like the Wizard King, when the black walls problem occurs, I find a safe hiding spot, close the game and log back in. As long as you can log back in within 5 minutes, you'll find yourself still in the dungeon. Since I learned this trick, the black wall problem hasn't stopped me from completing a quest.

dmeister
05-08-2017, 05:32 AM
Yes, memory leaks are fun (NOT!) especially when playing a long quest and trying to battle with a ranged character. One can hope that now under new management, they might try and fix the graphics bug on Mac or test a workaround like using 'sudo purge' from Terminal to see if it can be run hile in game and fix the graphics problem of solid walls where none exist and missing walls where there actually are walls.

Here is a link for those curious, frustrated, and willing to give it a try. https://mac-how-to.gadgethacks.com/how-to/speed-up-your-mac-2-minutes-flat-0166928/

Cheers,

DMeister